Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

STINGRAYS SWIMMING: Stingrays open season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
STINGRAYS SWIMMING: Stingrays open season
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

SPENCER, Ia. -- Five Worthington swimmers met qualifying standards for regional competition during the Stingrays' season opening meet at the Spencer, Ia., Family YMCA on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tim Skog, 17, qualified the regional meet in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.65 seconds.

Sarah Janssen, 16, swam the 100 freestyle in 1 minute, 3.99 seconds to advance to the regional level.

Oliver Wolyniec, 15, is going to the regional meet in two events -- the 50 freestyle (25.96) and the 100 breaststroke (1:15.98).

Two 14-year-olds, Madison Neuberger and Cameron Jenson, both qualified for regional competition in two events. Neuberger advanced in the 50 freestyle (28.25) and 100 breaststroke (1:22.84). Jenson moved on during the 50 freestyle (25.66) and 100 freestyle (56.78).

The meet was set up as an introductory meet, which only included 42 of the usual 112 events. Swimmers were allowed to compete in an unlimited number of events, but there was only one relay per age group. Because of the small number of events, the timing between individual events for the swimmers was very short.

"Due to the intense practices they have been put through this preseason, the swimmers were able to withstand the quick turn around of events with great success," Worthington coach Donna Damm said. "Many former swimmers noticed great improvements over their personal best times. Several of the older swimmers are just coming off the completion of their fall sport schedules and had limited practice times."

For the regional meet, the qualifying times are adjusted every few years. This year's standards make it more difficult for swimmers to qualify for the regional meet. Several events had a time standard decreased as much as a full second for a 50-yard race.

"It will make things tougher for swimmers looking for a meet as their primary goal for the year," Damm said. "Having five swimmers in that elite field this early in the season is great encouragement for them and the other swimmers in acheiving those goals."

The Stingrays host Southdale at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Worthington YMCA.

YOUTH SWIMMING

Saturday

At Spencer, Ia.

NOTE: No team scores were kept

WORTHINGTON RESULTS

Boys

Individuals

8-and-under

Andrew Dorcey, 25 freestyle, seventh, 19.91; 25 backstroke, third, 23.39; 25 breaststroke, sixth, 32.76.

Mason Schmidt, 25 freestyle, 10th, 24.75; 25 backstroke, 12th, 32.97.

9-10

Gerrit Bos, 50 freestyle, seventh, 57.49; 50 backstroke, fifth, 58.85.

Sammy Farra, 50 freestyle, 42.07; 50 backstroke, fourth, 58.02; 50 breaststroke, 1:04.77.

Nick Freese, 50 freestyle, fifth, 43.60; 50 backstroke, third, 54.14; 50 breaststroke, fifth, 1:17.73.

Cayden Lapointe, 50 freestyle, ninth, 1:05.43; 50 backstroke, eighth, 1:13.15; 50 breaststroke, sixth, 1:25.82.

11-12

Treven Carlson, 50 freestyle, sixth, 1:04.36; 50 breaststroke, seventh, 1:13.69.

Blaine Doeden, 50 freestyle, third, 35.02; 50 butterfly, first, 36.92; 50 breaststroke, third, 45.46.

Anwar Farra, 50 freestyle, fourth, 36.44; 50 backstroke, third, 55.58; 50 breaststroke, fifth 49.09.

Kyle Janssen, 50 freestyle, second, 32.67; 50 butterfly, third, 42.25; 50 backstroke, second, 43.75, 50 breaststroke, fourth, 48.22.

Max Langerud, 50 freestyle, fifth, 38.43; 50 butterfly, fourth, 52.39; 50 breaststroke, sixth, 54.05.

12-and-over

Ben Doeden, 50 freestyle, 10th, 28.83; 100 backstroke, fifth, 1:23.44; 100 breaststroke, sixth, 1:29.85.

Bryan Doeden, 100 freestyle, fourth, 1:05.99; 50 freestyle, eighth, 28.48; 100 backstroke, sixth, 1:27.11.

Cameron Jenson, 100 freestyle, 56.78, regional qualifying time; 50 freestyle, second, 25.66, regional qualifying time; 100 butterfly, first, 1:09.27; 100 breaststroke, NS.

Nathan Johnson, 100 freestyle, eighth, 1:16.58; 50 freestyle, 14th, 33.57; 100 butterfly, second, 1:39.91; 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:27.65.

Gordy Moore, 50 freestyle, fourth, 27.23; 100 backstroke, fourth, 1:22.11.

Dylan Pedersen, 100 freestyle, fifth, 1:06.85; 50 freestyle, 11th, 28.86; 100 breaststroke, third, 1:23.89.

Tim Skog, 100 freestyle, second, 58.81; 50 freestyle, first, 25.65, regional qualifying time; 100 backstroke, second, 1:17.41.

Logan Waldner, 100 freestyle, sixth, 1:11.09; 50 freestyle, fifth, 27.36; 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:42.46.

Oliver Wolyniec, 100 freestyle, NS; 50 freestyle, third, 25.96; regional qualifying time; 100 breaststroke, second, 1:15.98, regional qualifying time.

Relays

9-10

Worthington A (Chapulis, Dorcey, Lapointe, Freese), 200 freestyle, second, 3:42.55.

11-12

Worthington A (Bos, S. Farra, Carlson, A. Farra), 200 freestyle, first, 3:51.03.

12-and-over

Worthington B (Moore, Doeden, Waldner, Jenson), 200 freestyle, first, 1:48.96.

Worthington A (Wolyniec, Pedersen, Doeden, Skog), 200 freestyle, second, 1:52.51.

Worthington C (Doeden, Langerud, Johnson, Janssen), 200 freestyle, third, 2:27.99.

Girls

Individuals

8-and-under

Olivia Barber, 25 freestyle, 17th, 25.32; 25 backstroke, seventh, 25.98; 25 breaststroke, 17th, 38.45.

Gabrielle Chapulis, 25 freestyle, eighth, 21.34; 25 backstroke, ninth, 26.92; 25 breastroke, ninth, 32.56.

Elliot Espenson, 25 freestyle, 18th, 25.50; 25 backstroke, 10th, 26.96; 25 breaststroke, 13th, 35.44.

Jenni Flores, 25 freestyle, 22nd, 29.40; 25 backstroke, 21st, 32.06; 25 breaststroke, 19th, 41.91.

Ashley Freese, 25 freestyle, 26th, 34.53; 25 backstroke, 23rd, 37.18.

Ivy Jenson, 25 freestyle, sixth, 21.15; 25 backstroke, 19th, 29.58; 25 breaststroke, 15th, 37.15.

Kendall Nixon, 25 freestyle, 12th, 22.35; 25 backstroke, eighth, 26.49; 25 breaststroke, 14th, 35.49.

Bailey Ponto, 25 freestyle, 28th, 39.78; 25 backstroke, DNF; 25 breaststroke, 16th, 37.43.

Marah Purdy, 25 freestyle, 10th, 21.78; 25 backstroke, 13th, 27.81; 25 breastroke, 10th, 34.19.

9-10

Gracie Barber, 50 freestyle, eighth, 44.12; 50 backstroke, 10th, 54.61; 50 breaststroke, sixth, 56.81.

Chelsey Lapointe, 50 freestyle, 14th, 57.79; 50 backstroke, 14th, 1:05.01; 50 breaststroke, 12th, 1:22.22.

Tia Murray, 50 freestyle, sixth, 41.78; 50 backstroke, eighth, 51.86; 50 breaststroke, fourth, 53.49.

Taylor Ponto, 50 freestyle, 12th, 49.61; 50 backstroke, 11th, 59.87; 50 breaststroke, seventh, 1:00.05.

Madisyn Shreiner, 50 freestyle, seventh, 43.58; 50 backstroke, 12th, 1:01.22; 50 breaststroke, eighth, 1:00.92.

Sophie Wietzma, 50 freestyle, fifth, 41.15; 50 butterfly, second. 53.00; 50 backstroke, fifth, 49.47; 50 breaststroke, fifth, 56.21.

11-12

Cheyanne Bos, 50 freestyle, 13th, 44.69; 50 backstroke, ninth, 58.44.

Lexi Freese, 50 freestyle, 15th, 55.11; 50 backstroke, 13th, 1:04.23; 50 breastroke, 11th, 1:16.52.

Lindsay Muller, 50 freestyle, 12th, 40.93; 50 backstroke, 11th, 51.99; 50 breaststroke, 10th, 1:03.77.

Sydney Ponto, 50 freestyle, 10th, 39.13; 50 backstroke, 10th, 51.61; 50 breastroke, seventh, 52.97.

Hannah Rahn, 50 freestyle, fourth, 33.00; 50 butterfly, fourth, 42.24; 50 backstroke, sixth, 44.42; 50 breaststroke, third, 45.89.

Madison Schmidt, 50 freestyle, seventh, 37.02, 50 backstroke, seventh, 46.66; 50 breaststroke, fourth, 46.59.

12-and-over

Erin Benz, 100 freestyle, ninth, 1:22.94; 50 freestyle, 15th, 36.93; 100 butterfly, third, 1:53.81.

Rebecca Christensen, 100 freestyle, seventh, 1:15.09; 50 freestyle, 11th, 34.09; 100 backstroke, sixth, 1:30.91.

Daniella Flores, 50 freestyle, 12th, 34.89; 100 breaststroke, 10th, 1:43.57.

Sarah Janssen, 100 freestyle, second, 1:03.99, regional qualifying time; 50 freestyle, second, 28.28; 100 butterfly, NS.

Rachel Koller, 100 freestyle, 10th, 1:22.99; 50 freestyle, 13th, 35.45; 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:39.34.

Meredith Moore, 50 freestyle, sixth, 31.37; 100 backstroke, third, 1:21.84.

Ashley Muller, 50 freestyle, 10th, 34.08; 100 butterfly, second, 1:35.70; 100 breaststroke, fifth, 1:36.21.

Tyree Murray, 50 freestyle, 17th, 46.78; 100 backstroke, eighth, 1:51.22; 100 breaststroke, eighth, 1:41.40.

Madison Neuberger, 100 freestyle, third, 1:06.54; 50 freestyle, third, 28.85, regional qualifying time; 100 breaststroke, first, 1:22.84, regional qualifying time.

Jamie Newman, 50 freestyle, 14th, 35.92; 100 backstroke, seventh, 1:47.59; 100 breaststroke, 12th, 1:56.33.

Tracy Prins, 100 freestyle, eighth, 1:17.16; 50 freestyle, seventh, 31.58; 100 backstroke, fifth, 1:30.25; 100 breaststroke, ninth, 1:41.91.

Alex Shaw, 100 freestyle, 12th, 1:33.75; 50 freestyle, 16th, 42.68; 100 breaststroke, 11th, 1:50.36.

Relays

8-and-under

Worthington B (Espenson, Freese, Purdy, Nixon), 100 freestyle, fourth, 2:03.33.

Worthington A (Ponto, Barber, Jenson, Flores), 100 freestyle, fifth, 2:10.91.

9-10

Worthington A (Murray, Ponto, Lapointe, Wietzema), 200 freestyle, third, 3:12.89.

11-12

Worthington A (Muller, Schmidt, Bos, Rahn), 200 freestyle, third, 2:46.14.

Worthington B (Shreiner, Barber, Freese, Ponto), 200 freestyle, fourth, 3:15.09.

12-and-over

Worthington A (Prins, Christensen, Benz, Janssen), 200 freestyle, second, 2:11.73.

Worthington B (Moore, Koller, Muller, Neuberger), 200 freestyle, third, 2:15.45.

Worthington C (Flores, Shaw, Murray, Newman), 200 freestyle, fourth, 2:50.48.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness