Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

STINGRAYS SWIMMING: Stingrays post personal bests in 21 events

Email News Alerts

MANKATO -- Hannah Rahn qualified for regional competition in the 12-and-under 50-yard freestyle as a handful of Worthington Stingrays competed during the Last Chance Meet on Saturday at Minnesota State University-Mankato.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Rahn, a Windom native, needed 31.14 seconds to complete the 50 freestyle, shaving 0.97 seconds off her previous best time.

Andrew Dorcey, 8, qualified for his third regional event this season after needing 20.00 seconds to swim the 25 butterfly. He eclipsed his previous best time by 1.17 seconds.

Dorcey, a first-year swimmer, has also qualified for the 25 freestyle and the 50 freestyle at the regional level.

Of the 31 events that Worthington swam, the Stingrays posted personal bests in 21 of them.

Other swimmers with personal best efforts included Flora Csete, an exchange student from Hungary, Logan Waldner and Sophie Wietzema.

Worthington will compete in the statewide postseason series at a sectional meet Feb. 2. The top three individuals and the top three relay teams in each event automatically advance to the state meet at the University of Minnesota on Feb. 17. More swimmers and relay teams can qualify for the state meet on an at-large basis by meeting time standards.

YOUTH SWIMMING

Last Chance Meet

At Minnesota State University-Mankato

WORTHINGTON RESULTS

Boys

Individuals

8-and-under

Andrew Dorcey, 25 free, first, 16.50; 25 back, second, 22.53; 25 fly, first, 20.00, regional qualifier.

10-and-under

Nick Freese, 50 free, fourth, 36.43; 50 back, fourth, 43.16; 50 breast, seventh, 1:03.56.

12-and-under

Blaine Doeden, 50 free, second, 31.76; 50 fly, first, 35.01; 50 breast, second, 44.43.

Kyle Janssen, 50 free, third, 32.28; 50 back, third, 41.12; 50 fly, second, 38.11.

14-and-under

Cameron Jenson, 100 back, first, 1:08.87; 100 breast, first, 1:19.17.

15-and-over

Levi Blanchard, 50 free, second, 26.81; 100 free, second, 1:03.75.

Logan Waldner, 50 free, first, 25.66; 50 fly, first, 1:00.20; 100 breast, first, 1:26.37.

Girls

Individuals

10-and-under

Sophie Wietzema, 100 im, fourth, 1:32.95; 50 fly, second, 44.28; 100 free, fifth, 1:26.19.

12-and-under

Hannah Rahn, 50 free, first, 31.14, regional qualifier; 50 back, fifth, 45.28; 50 breast, sixth, 46.09.

15-and-over

Flora Csete, 50 free, fourth, 31.69; 100 breast, third, 1:22.49.

Sarah Janssen, 50 free, first, 28.72; 100 fly, first, 1:22.90.

Tracy Prins, 50 free, third, 31.54; 100 back, second, 1:26.69; 100 breast, ns.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement