Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Stingrays take first place in 41 events versus Albert Lea

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ALBERT LEA -- The Worthington Stingrays swimming team won 41 events in their matchup with the Albert Lea Tigersharks Saturday.

Sarah Janssen won the Girls 18 and Under 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 28.89 seconds), the 50 free (28.62) and the 100 free (1:09.07).

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cameron Jenson won the Boys 14 and Under 200 free (2:23.88) and the 500 free (6:39.72).

Kyle Janssen won the Boys 12 and Under 50 free (36.95), the 100 free (1:23.62) and the 100 individual medley (1:44.31).

Meredith Moore took home the crown in the Girls 14 and Under 50 free (31.76) and the 100 backstroke (1:24.82).

Oliver Wolyniec finished in first place in the Boys 14 and Under 50 free (26.34), the 100 free (1:00.06) and the 100 breaststroke (1:41.82).

Blaine Doeden took home first place in the Boys 10 and Under individual medley (1:38.89) and the 100 free (1:27.48).

Hannah Rahn won the Girls 10 and Under 100 individual medley (1:47.32), 50 breaststroke (51.21) and the 50 butterfly (49.90).

Matt Sorensen won the Boys 18 and Under 100 free (1:00.20), Anwar Farra won the Boys 10 and Under 50 breaststroke (49.75), Adrian Manzo won the Boys 18 and Under 200 free (2:00.87), Tim Skog won the 18 and Under 100 backstroke (1:18.70) and Ben Doeden won the Boys 18 and Under 200 breaststroke (3:23.79) to round out the boys individual event winners for the Stingrays.

Brittany Saulsgiver won the 100 backstroke (1:28.25), Tia Murray won the Girls 8 and under 50 free (54.55), Ashley Muller won the Girls 14 and Under 100 butterfly (1:35.50) Sammy Farra won the Boys 8 and Under 25 backstroke (32.82), Rachel Koller won the Girls 14 and Under 100 breaststroke (1:41.82) and Sarah Meiser won the Girls 18 and Under 100 breaststroke (1:42.07) to round out the girls individual event winners for the Stingrays.

In relays, Olivia Barber, Gabrielle Chapulis, Taylor Ponto and Murray teamed up to win the Girls 8 and Under 100 yard medley (2:30.59), while Grace Moody, Rahn, Gracie Barber and Madisyn Shreiner teamed up to win the Girls 10 and Under 200 yard medley (3:42.98).

Kalen Brands, Anwar Farra, Blaine Doeden and Alex Cuate won the Boys 10 and Under 200 medley (3:21.05).

Moore, Muller, Tori Elsing and Koller won the Girls 14 and Under 200 medley (2:33.66) and Eli Gaul, Levi Blanchard, Wolyniec and Bryan Doeden won the Boys 14 and Under 200 medley (2:25.41)

In 18 and Under relay action, Rebecca Christensen, Saulsgiver, Meiser and Sarah Janssen won the girls 200 medley (2:30.20) and Skog, Sorensen, Dillon Pederson and Ben Doeden won the boys 200 medley (2:16.76).

Ponto, Kendall Nixon, Ivy Jenson, and Chapulis won the Girls 8 and Under 100 free relay (2:10.44) and Alex Cuate, Kalen Brands, Adam Koller and Blaine Doeden won the Boys 10 and Under 100 free relay (3:22.51).

Wolyniec, Blanchard, Bryan Doeden and Cameron Jenson teamed up to win the Boys 14 and Under 200 free relay (2:01.45) and the team of Saulsgiver, Tracy Prins, Christensen and Sarah Janssen won the Girls 18 and Under 200 free relay (2:12.76).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness