Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Brian Korthals/Daily Globe Murray County Central's Tanner Nepp throws the winning toss in the shot put event during Thursday's Sub-Section meet in Slayton.

Sub-Section 2 Track: Thony wins four events in Slayton

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/4/0711/24-track2.jpg?itok=NJeDTSrM
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Sub-Section 2 Track: Thony wins four events in Slayton
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

SLAYTON -- Murray County Central senior Jack Thony enjoyed a Jesse Owens-type of day Thursday, as he earned four gold medals in the Sub-Section 10 (Section 3A, Sub-Region 2) high school track and field meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thony won all three sprints 100-meter dash (10.95), 200 (22.26) and 400 (51.09), while also placing first in the long jump (20 feet, three inches) to complete a perfect day and score 40 points for the Rebels.

Luverne, however, utilized its exceptional depth and balance to claim team honors in both divisions of the meet, which advanced the top three finishers in each event to next week's (May 30) Section 3 meet at Benson.

In addition to the top three placers, the next best four performances in each event from each of the four sub-section meets also will qualify to compete at Benson.

Luverne's girls won just five of the 18 events Thursday, but the Cardinals racked up a total of 236 points to convincingly earn another team trophy. Southwest Christian/Edgerton was second with 113 points, followed by MCC (81), Pipestone Area (78) Fulda (70), Adrian (57) and Hills-Beaver Creek (54).

Luverne's boys' scored 178 points to finish at the top of the eight-team field. MCC was a solid second with 142 points, while Fulda (114), PA (84), SWC/E (65), H-BC (60), Adrian (29) and Ellsworth (13) completed the standings.

Other individual event winners, on the track, in the boys' meet were SWC/E's Austin LaFollette, who won both the 110-meter high hurdles (15.73) and the 300-meter intermediates (40.69); Fulda's Nate Getting (800, 2:06.77), Luverne's Josh Friedrichson (1,600, 4:48.33) and Luverne's Cody Hess (3,200, 11:02.24).

MCC's Tanner Nepp topped a strong field of shot putters with a winning distance of 52-2, while Luverne's Alex Weis (50-7) and Cody Rofshus (49-6) also qualified for Benson.

Rofshus won the discus (146-11) with Weis (145-5) and Nepp (139-5) placing second and third, respectively.

Fulda's Brock Burchill cleared 12 feet to win the pole vault, while teammate Alex Holmes (11-6) and Luverne's Eli Dooyema (11-0) will also compete at Benson.

H-BC's Dalton Bass (40-1), PA's Sawyer Pals (39-5) and H-BC's Braden Ellingson (39-0) claimed the top places in the triple jump, while Fulda's Zach Holt (19-10) and H-BC's Dirk Thone (19-2½) advanced in the long jump.

PA's Collin Moeller cleared 6-3 to easily win the high jump. Adrian's Taylor Recker (5-9) and Fulda's Kole Kramer (5-7) placed second and third, respectively.

MCC's Tyler Scotting (11.45) and Bass (11.47) were 2-3 in the 100; Luverne's Bo Biever (22.92) and Thone (23.34) placed 2-3 in the 200; PA's Eli Stevens (53.87) and Pals (54.54) qualified in the 400; and Luverne's Drew Weis (2:07.37) and SWC/E's Dillon Mulske (2:07.54) will run the 800 at Benson.

Fulda's John Getting was second in the 1,600 (4:51.16) and Mulske (4:56.90) placed third.

Luverne's Ethan Marshall (11:10.42) and MCC's Clayton Hartle (11:10.81) qualified by finishing 2-3 in the 3,200.

Luverne's Trenton Rops (16.67) and Fulda's Kole Kramer (16.67) were 2-3 in the high hurdles and Scotting (41.58) and Rops (44.41) followed LaFollette across the finish line in the 300 intermediates.

Fulda finished the meet with a victory in the 4x400-meter relay (3:43.04). Brian Fenske, John Getting, Kramer and Nate Getting ran the quarters for the Raiders.

Luverne won the other three relays, as Jackson Winter, Alex Weis, Biever and Rops teamed together in the 4x100 (45.76), Winter, Ethan Rust, Biever and Darrion Jones clocked a 1:33.58 in the 4x200 and the quartet of Drew Weis, Payton Stemper, Friedrichson and Hess won the 4x800 (8:32.04).

Luverne's Allison Dohlmann,

MCC's Hannah Schmidt are

dual girls' individual winners

Luverne's Allison Dohlmann won both the shot put (34-2½) and discus (100-5), while MCC's Hannah Schmidt sailed an excellent 16-6 to win the long jump and blazed a time of 13.06 to win the 100-meter dash.

H-BC's Paige Leuthold placed first in the triple jump (33-2), PA's Shantelle Des Marais won the high jump (4-9) and Fulda's Micaela Paulzine cleared 8-2 to take top honors in the pole vault.

On the track, Luverne's Tayla Peterson won the 200 (26.71), H-BC's Jenna Wilgenburg was first in the 400 (1:02.87) and Luverne's Kaitlin Wohnoutka (2:30.13) won a very close race over H-BC's Haley Van Wyhe (2:30.22) in the 800.

Luverne's Makayla Hohn was the winner in the 1,600 (5:27.12) and Adrian's Jordin Kopplow earned the gold medal in the 3,200 (11:44.66).

PA's Maria Spanier topped a quality field in the 300-meter low hurdles, as the top four finishers all ran the event under 50 seconds.

Spanier's winning time was 47.54, followed by Luverne's Kynzie Smedsrud (48.75), SWC/E's Hannah Van Dyke (48.97) and Luverne's Jaidyn Elbers (49.39).

Smedsrud earlier won the 100 highs (16,76) with Van Dyke (17.46) and MCC's Paris Thomas (17.61) in second and third, respectively.

Luverne finished first in two relays, winning both the 4x200 (Sierra Schmuck, Naomi Dooyema, Smedsrud and Peterson) and the 4x800 (Madison Schandelmeier, Wohnoutka, Anna Tofteland and Hohn). The Cardinals clipped a time of 1:50.31 in the 4x2 and were clocked at 9:51.93 in the 4x8.

Spanier, Brianna Rieck, Des Marais and Claire Femrite gave PA a victory in the 4x400 (4:20.41) and the SWC/E foursome of Devin Bloemendaal, Chantel Groen, Cassie Groen and Kara Homandberg won the 4x100 (52.92).

Other qualifying individuals, on the track, included Luverne's Tianna Doppenberg (13.48) and MCC's Nicole Thovson (13.49) in the 100, Femrite (27.15) and Homandberg (27.36) in the 200, Tofteland (1:05.37) and SWC/E's Emily Nerem (1:06.53) in the 400, MCC's Sierra Van Iperen (2:32.87) and Linnea York (2:32.97) in the 800, Adrian's Nicole Slater (5:31.09) and MCC's Riley Schmitz (5:52.56) in the 1,600, and Schandelmeier (11:54.26) along with Adrian's Morgan Sauer (12:20.98) in the 3,200.

In the field events, Fulda's Sydney Cuperus (99-9) and Luverne's Morgan Edwards (94-0) were second and third, respectively, in the discus.

Edwards (33-7½) and SWC/E's Kelly Tinklenberg (32-11½) qualified for Benson in the shot put, while Homandberg (16-¼) and Luverne's Courtney Siebenahler (15-2) advanced in the long jump.

Smedsrud (32-11) and teammate Erin Sietsema (32-8¼) placed second and third, respectively, in the triple jump, while Fulda's Allison Vanden Bosch (4-7) and Luverne's Samantha Pierce (4-5) did the same in the high jump.

Luverne's Josey Kockleman-Radtke and Fulda's Nikki Bounsavang cleared 6-8 and tied for second in the pole vault.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness