Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWC boys, ML/B-O girls capture Class A victories

Email News Alerts

WORTHINGTON -- Paced by a trio of gold-medal performances from Nicholas Pfeifle Thursday afternoon, the Southwest Christian Eagles claimed the Class A boys' track and field team title at the 56th Annual Trojan Relays at a cold and wet Trojan Field.

Advertisement
Advertisement

SWC scored 127 points to win a close team race, with Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central finishing with 117 points to capture second place -- six points ahead of Murray County Central's third place total of 111 points.

Adrian (90) clipped Fulda (89) for fourth place, while Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (72) edged Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth/Edgerton (70) for sixth place. Southwestern United scored 15 points to round out the eight-team field.

Pfeifle started his day by winning the 100 meter dash in a time of 11.65 and earning the gold medal in the triple jump with a leap of 38-10. He later won the 200 meter dash in dominating fashion with his new Class A meet-record time of 23.40 -- nearly two seconds better than Matt Sticha's (W-WG/RRC) runner-up time of 25.32.

"It wasn't the best day for me, but I'll take it," Pfeifle said. "I'm glad I was able to contribute to the team's victory, as we had good performances from a lot of guys today."

SWC's Tyler Mouw was also a multiple-event winner, placing first in both the discus (115-11) and the shot put (46-6).

Brooks Knutson garnered a pair of top-three performances (second in the 300 meter hurdles, 44.75; third in the 110 meter hurdles, 17.07) for SWC, and the Eagles' 4x200 meter relay team won in a time of 1:41.25.

W-WG/RRC's Forrest Asp won the 1,600 meter run with his time of 5:01.73, as he pulled away from a four-man pack towards the end of the third lap. He later placed second in the 3,200 meter run, clocking in at 11:07.46.

"I wanted to let the other guys break the wind in the 1,600," Asp said. "I liked the pace, so I just stayed behind them and turned it on right before the final lap."

W-WG/RRC also won the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:39.19, and Charger Garett Amundson was second in the 400 meter dash (55.64).

MCC's tandem of Patrick Peterson and Alex Peterson went one-two in the pole vault with identical heights of 11-6, while a pair of Rebels claimed gold medals in the hurdle events -- Tyler Wasberg in the 110s (16.50) and Matt VanMeveran in the 300s (44.63).

Adrian's Nate Reyne and Chris Reisdorfer raced to respective times of 2:08.84 and 2:10.30 to take the top two spots in the 800 meter run, while Jordan Pater won the 3,200 meter run (11:03.68) after placing second in the 1,600 meter run (5:04.37). Dragon teammate Derik Everett won the 400 meter dash with his time of 55.28.

Adrian's 4x800 meter relay team won with a time of 8:39.31, while Fulda's 4x100 meter relay squad clocked a time of 48.40 to win that event.

Fulda's Chris Dardis won the high jump (5-8), while teammate Derrick Hotovec placed second in both the long jump (18-2½) and the 110 meter hurdles (16.82). Three other Raiders won a silver medal: Tyler Goedtke in the 100 meter dash (11.97), Tony Clausen in the discus (112-0) and Devin Kuehne in the triple jump (38-3¼).

ML/B-O's Dalton Wall won the long jump with a leap of 20-3½ and was third in both the 100 meter dash (12.13) and the triple jump (37-6). Teammate Air Chantharak captured second in the shot put (42-6) and third in the discus (111-8).

H-BC/E/E's Terence Reid placed second in the high jump (5-6), while Casey VanMiddendorp took third in the long jump (18-0¼).

SWU's top performer on the day was Jake Smith, who was fourth in the discus (111-4) and sixth in the shot put (38-5).

Girls

Sparked by one-two finishes in both hurdle races, along with a victory in the 4x100 meter relay and a first place finish by Petra Nelson in the 3200 meter run, the Wolverines of Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin ran away with the Class A girls' team title.

The Wolverines racked up an impressive score of 141.5, winning the meet by more than 54 points.

Only 12 points separated the next six teams, as Fulda claimed runner-up honors with 87.2 points.

Defending champion SWU edged H-BC/E/E by less than a point (82.2 to 81.5) for third, while Adrian (80) and MCC (79.2) finished fifth and sixth, respectively.

Southwest Christian (75.2) and W-WG/RRC (63.2) completed the eight-team field.

Kaitlin Feil was a double winner for ML/B-O, finishing first in both the 100 meter high hurdles (16.58) and the 300 meter lows (50.35).

Wolverine teammates Jennie Romsdahl (highs, 17.15) and Nikki Sawatsky (lows, 51.56) placed second in each race.

Nelson covered eight laps in a winning time of 12:42.74, while the Wolverine sprint crew breezed around the track once in a time of 55.04.

Individually, Krystle Sell (W-WG/RRC) was the star of the meet, as she won three events and finished second in another.

Sell won the 100 (13.56), the 400 (1:02.63) and the pole vault (8-0). Her time of 28.18 earned a silver medal in the 200 meter dash.

MCC's Colleen Everson, who also won the long jump (15-7), set a new Trojan Relays Class A 200 meter dash record with her winning time of 27.05, bettering the mark of 27.63 set by Adrian's Sara Kruger in 2004.

Everson's mark was the only new record set in the division.

"Colleen is such a competitor," MCC head coach Dominick Damm said about Everson, who ran a spectacular anchor leg -- taking the Rebels from third to first -- on her team's mile relay victory. "She has had success in every event that she has tried this season."

Other individual field event winners, included Thea Engen (W-WG/RRC, high jump, 4-8), Katey Granstra (SWU, discus, 110-6½), Amy Paulzine (Fulda, shot put, 32-10½) and Megan Steuven (H-BC/E/E, triple jump, 29-6¾).

On the track, Adrian's Leslie Stover (1600, 5:43.59) and MCC's Alyssa Schmidt (800, 2:30.34) also claimed gold medals.

Southwest Christian won the 4x800 relay in a time of 10:25.92, while MCC raced to victory in both the 4x200 (1:55.07) and 4x400 (4:21.18) relay events.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement