Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and field: Dudley, 4x200 claim True Team victories

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/Trojans%20track%201.jpg?itok=W-Kh8e62
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Track and field: Dudley, 4x200 claim True Team victories
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

Daily Globe

FARIBAULT — Will Dudley won the pole vault (13-9) and anchored the winning Trojan 4x200-meter relay Tuesday, as Worthington competed in the 10-team Section 2AA True Team high school track and field meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The WHS quartet of Jessie Guerra, Lars Opaczek, Erik Landgaard and Dudley held off a strong challenge from Fairmont and crossed the finish line first with a time of 1:36.20.

“Jessie got us off to a great start like he always does,” praised WHS co-head coach Doug Brands, who takes charge of the Trojan sprinters. “Then both Lars and Erik ran really well before Will brought it home and did a great job of holding off a very fast anchor leg from Fairmont.”

The two first-place performances highlighted Worthington’s day, as the Trojan boys finished sixth in the team standings with 375 points and the WHS girls — who were missing several key contributors — ended up 10th with 183 points.

Mankato East won the boys’ team title with 460 points, while Belle Plaine and Waseca tied for second with 445 each. Fairmont was fourth (411), followed by Jordan (390), Worthington (375), Tri-City United (360), Faribault (310), New Ulm (276) and St. Peter (163).

The Cougars (Mankato East) also won the girls’ meet, scoring 478 points. Belle Plaine was a close second (466), followed by Waseca (414), Fairmont (386), TCU (381), Faribault (365), Jordan (302), New Ulm (231) and the Trojans (183).

Trojan girls place fourth in 4x200 It was a good day for Worthington sprinters, as the Trojan girls clocked a fourth-place time of 1:54.75 in the 4x200 with the quartet of Allison Kremer, Emma Thuringer, Katelyn Walters and Anna Kill exchanging the batons.

Junior Alicia Darling came through with the next highest placing for the WHS girls when she finished fifth in the 1,600-meter run with a fine time of 5:40.28.

Kill, just an eighth-grader, placed sixth in the 100, clocked at 13.33.

WHS distance runners Meredith Moore, Darling, Olivia Ebbers and Kacey Contreras also scored a sixth in the 4x800 with a time of 10:32.

Later, in a very close-bunched finish, Moore placed ninth in the 800, clocked at 2:33.6.

Thuringer, also an eighth-grader, scored a seventh with a time of 1:05.57 in the 400-meter dash and Kremer placed eighth in the same event with her time of 1:05.62.

Guerra places high three times Not only did Guerra lead off the 4x200 in style, he also contributed by placing high in a trio of individual events. Guerra placed fifth in the long jump (20-2¾) and finished sixth in both the 100 (11.56) and 200 (23.66), scoring 46 points with those three performances.

Sophomore Amanuel Fissiha tallied 33 individual points by finishing third in the 3,200 (10:34) and placing sixth in the 1,600 (4:55.35).

Junior Caleb Kill also scored 33 points with a third in the shot put (44-9) and a sixth in the discus (114-1).

Sophomore hurdler Gbrown Ochothow contributed 30 points with a fifth in the 100-meter highs (16.02) and a seventh in the 300 intermediates (44.43), despite falling after hitting a hurdle.

Ochothow completed his day by leading off the Trojan 4x400-meter relay team, which clocked a sixth-place time of 3:46.14. Oliver Wolyniec, Anthony Hartman and Tony Lopez completed the final race of the day for WHS.

Other top individual placings from the Trojan boys included a sixth by Matt Jirele in the 3,200 (10:47), a seventh from Landgaard in the 100 (11.61), a seventh by Peter Abraham in the shot put (41-6) and an eighth by Lopez in the 400 (55.17).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness