Weather Forecast


Trojan Band brings home 1st place parade trophy

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Worthington,Minnesota 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Trojan Band brings home 1st place parade trophy
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WORTHINGTON -- For the second year in a row, the Spirit of Worthington Trojan Marching Band captured first place in the Class AAA parade competition at the 62nd annual Tri-State Band Festival in Luverne.


"It's not an easy task defending a title," said Worthington High School band director Jon Loy. "We always have the toughest class to compete in at the area band festivals, and I'm happy we were able to defend our title this year in Class AAA.

"We actually outscored everyone in our class in three areas -- colorguard, general visual effect and marching and maneuvers," added Loy.

The Trojan band only competed in parade competition.

The complete results are as follows:


CLASS A-1: first place, Adrian High School; second, Tracy Area High School; third, Murray County Central High School; fourth, Milbank, S.D., High School; fifth, Boyden-Hull, Iowa, High School; sixth, Garretson, S.D., High School

CLASS A: first place, Lennox, S.D., High School; second, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Iowa, High School; third, West Lyon, Iowa, High School

CLASS AA: first place, Stewartville High School; second, West Central, S.D., High School; third, Pipestone Area High school.

CLASS AAA: first place, Worthington High School; second, Brandon Valley High School; third, Brookings, S.D., High School.

CLASS AAAA: first place, Sioux Falls, S.D., Lincoln High School; second, Rapid City, S.D., High school


CLASS A: first place, Sibley-Ocheyedan High School; second, Lennox High School; third, West Lyon; fourth, Parkston, S.D., High School; fifth, Sioux Center, Iowa, High School

Outstanding Winds: Sibley-Ocheyedan

Outstanding Percussion: Sibley-Ocheyedan

Outstanding Auxiliary: Sibley-Ocheyedan

Outstanding Drum Major: Sibley-Ocheyedan

CLASS AA: first place, Pipestone Area High School; second, Madison, S.D., High School; third, West Central

Outstanding Winds: Pipestone

Outstanding Percussion: Pipestone

Outstanding Auxiliary: Madison

Outstanding Drum Major: Pipestone

CLASS AAA: first place, Brandon Valley, S.D., High School; second, Brookings High School; third, Mitchell; fourth, Sioux Falls O'Gorman High School.

Outstanding Winds: Brandon Valley

Outstanding Percussion: Brandon Valley

Outstanding Auxiliary: Mitchell

Outstanding Drum Major: Brandon Valley

CLASS AAAA: first place, Sioux Falls Lincoln; second, Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Outstanding Winds: Sioux Falls Lincoln

Outstanding Percussion: Sioux Falls Lincoln

Outstanding Auxiliary: Sioux Falls Lincoln

Outstanding Drum Major: Sioux Falls Lincoln

The K.M. Getman Award was presented to Brookings High School. The Overall Sweepstakes Award went to Sioux Falls Lincoln High School.

The Spirit of Worthington Trojan Marching Band has several competitions still ahead this fall, including one in Sioux Falls this coming weekend, followed by events in Chamberlain, S.D., and Anoka.