Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TROJAN BOYS BASKETBALL: No. 3 Trojans to host No. 6 Eagles in sectionals

Email News Alerts

WORTHINGTON -- After sweeping the season series against Windom Area, the Worthington Trojans will see the Eagles for a third time this year in the opening round of the Section 3AA Boys' Basketball Tournament on March 2 in Worthington.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Trojans picked up the No. 3 seed in the southern division, while the Eagles were given the No. 6 seed. The game begins at 7:30 p.m.

The Section 3AA tournament also features a Southwest Conference matchup between the No. 4 Jackson County Central Huskies and the No. 5 Luverne Cardinals taking place in Jackson on March 2 in the Southern Division.

The No. 7 Pipestone Area Arrows will also play on March 2 when they take on No. 2 Martin County West in Sherburn.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton took the No. 6 seed in the Northern Division and will face No. 3 Montevideo on March 2 in Montevideo.

Section 3A Boys'

Basketball seeding

The Southwest Christian Eagles took the top seed in the Section 3A Boys' Basketball Southern Division Tournament.

The Eagles await the winner between No. 8 Ellsworth and No. 9 Wabasso, with the victor of that game going on to play SWC at 11 a.m. in Worthington on March 2.

The Westbrook-Walnut Grove Chargers took the No. 7 seed and host No. 10 Murray County Central, with the winner moving on to face No. 2 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton.

The No. 6 Edgerton Flying Dutchmen and the No. 11 Adrian Dragons face off for the right to play the No. 3 Red Rock Central Falcons in the second round.

The No. 4 Hills-Beaver Creek Patriots take on the No. 5 Fulda Raiders in the second round in Worthington.

All first-round games will be played Thursday at the higher seed, with the second-round games taking place throughout the day on March 2 in Worthington.

Section 2A Boys'

Basketball seeding

The Mountain Lake Area Wolverines received the No. 1 seed in the Section 2A Boys' Basketball Southern Division Tournament.

The Wolverines will host the winner of the No. 8 Nicollet/No. 9 Madelia game on March 4 at 7 p.m. in the second round of the tournament.

The Southwestern United Wildcats snagged the No. 5 seed and will travel to Mankato on March 4 to face No. 4 Mankato Loyola.

The winner of the two games will face off on March 7 in St. James in the quarterfinals.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness