Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Motion granted: Venue of Fraga trial moved to Lyon County

Advertisement

TROJAN WRESTLING: Area wrestlers compete at individual sectionals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
TROJAN WRESTLING: Area wrestlers compete at individual sectionals
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

REDWOOD VALLEY -- Six Worthington grapplers reached the semifinals at the MSHSL Class AA Individual Wrestling District 3 Tournament on Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Trojans winning quarterfinal-round matches were Hser Eh Pwae (106), Anthony Luft (120), Zach Kempema (160), Blake Schroeder (170), Virgil Cerda (182) and Carson Hagen (195).

Adrian placed nine wrestlers into the semifinals. The Dragons' quarterfinal-round winners included Skylar Hieronimus (106), Ryan Elias (113), Jayden Bullerman (120), Tony Lynn (126), Michael Pruess (132), Hunter Heitkamp (138), Matthew Slater (152), Jesse Slater (170) and Adam Garms (195).

Luverne sent four wrestlers into the semifinals. Quarterfinal-round winners for the Cardinals included Eli Dooyema (145), Zach Gillette (152), Spencer Oeltjenbruns (160) and Wyatt Aubert (182).

Three wrestlers each from Fulda/Murray County Central and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove captured quarterfinal matches.

The Warriors' victors were Ben Loosbrook (160), Brian Behrends (220) and Aaron Benson (285).

The Panthers' winners included Logan Axford (126), Anthony Koch (145) and Austin Petersen (152).

Class A, District 4

LeSUEUR -- Nine Windom/Mountain Lake wrestlers advanced to the semifinals on Friday.

The Cobras' quarterfinal winners were Wyatt Stevens (106), Joe Fischenich (113), Jared Willaby (126), Ben Matter (152), Andrew Larson (160), Jake Junker (170), Vince Johnson (182), Aaron Flatgard (220) and Neil Liftin (285).

Action continues today

All wrestlers who lost quarterfinal matches in are still alive in the wrestleback round, which will continue at each district tournament today.

Jackson County Central did not compete Friday at the Class A District 2 Tournament at Blue Earth. Heavy snowfall early Friday morning pushed the entire tournament back until today.

CLASS AA

INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT

Friday

At LeSueur-Henderson

Semifinal Qualifiers

ADRIAN: Skylar Hieronimus (106), 32-6; Ryan Elias (113), 23-6; Jayden Bullerman (120), 30-4; Tony Lynn (126), 31-8; Michael Pruess (132), 24-7; Hunter Heitkamp (138), 18-14; Matthew Slater (152), 17-4; Jesse Slater (170), 28-6; Adam Garms (195), 29-8.

FULDA/MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL: Ben Loosbrock (160), 33-5; Brian Behrends (220), 28-10; Aaron Benson (285), 16-22.

LUVERNE: Eli Dooyema (145), 22-9; Zach Gillette (152), 18-17; Spencer Oeltjenbruns (160), 24-11; Wyatt Aubert (182), 24-10.

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON/WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Logan Axford (126), 28-8; Anthony Koch (145), 13-10; Austin Petersen (152), 20-10.

WORTHINGTON: Hser Eh Pwae (106), 29-8; Anthony Luft (120), 32-1; Zach Kempema (160), 25-14; Blake Schroeder (170), 26-14; Virgil Cerda (182), 10-8; Carson Hagen (195), 27-5.

CLASS A

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

Friday

At Blue Earth

All matches were postponed to Saturday due to heavy snowfall.

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

Friday

At LeSueur-Henderson

Semifinal Qualifiers

WINDOM/MOUNTAIN LAKE: Wyatt Stevens (106), 30-10; Joe Fischenich (113), 28-10; Jared Willaby (126), 29-6; Ben Matter (152), 26-9; Andrew Larson (160), 25-15; Jake Junker (170), 21-17; Vince Johnson (182), 32-7; Aaron Flatgard (220), 12-20; Neil Liftin (285), 18-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness