Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jeff Arenz/Daily Globe Adrian's Jesse Slater grapples with Morris Area's Connor Metzger during the 170-pound championship dual at the Class AA Individual Section 3 Tournament Saturday in Redwood Valley.

TROJAN WRESTLING: Luft, Hagen wrestle way to state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

REDWOOD FALLS -- Two Worthington grapplers reached the MSHSL Class AA Individual Wrestling State Tournament by winning section championships Saturday at Redwood Valley High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Trojan junior Anthony Luft (34-1), who is ranked No. 2 at 120 pounds, qualified for his second consecutive state tournament. Worthington sophomore Carson Hagen (29-5), who is ranked No. 10 at 195 pounds, earned his first trip.

The MSHSL Class AA Individual Wrestling State Tournament will take place this week at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Competition begins at 9 a.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday.

Luft outlasted Adrian's Jayden Bullerman in a 3-2 decision that sealed the MSHSL Class AA Individual Wrestling Section 3 Tournament championship at 120.

"I won't be as nervous when I hit the mat this year at the state tournament," said Luft, who finished fifth at 106 in Class AA last season. "I have gotten used to the feeling (of wrestling on a big stage). The first time you go to the state tournament is always the worst."

Hagen turned back Fairmont/ Martin County West's Kory Brown with an 8-3 decision to capture the MSHSL Class AA Individual Wrestling Section 3 Tournament championship at 195.

"I'm really excited because I have been thinking about (making the state tournament) all year long," Hagen said. "I knew that I had a chance from the beginning, but I really wanted to accomplish it."

Despite his first state berth, Hagen refuses to fall into the trap of being nervous.

"I've been to the state tournament, watching it from the stands for the last six or seven years," Hagen said. "The Xcel Center is an awesome stadium and it has a great atmosphere when you're there. I've seen how it is there."

Bullerman (32-5) was one of six wrestlers from Adrian who are going to state. The top two wrestlers in each section weight class advanced to the state level.

Other Dragons who qualified for the state tournament were Skylar Hieronimus (34-7, runner-up at 106), Ryan Elias (25-7, runner-up at 113), Tony Lynn (33-8, champion at 126), Matthew Slater (20-5, runner-up at 152) and Jesse Slater (31-6, champion at 170).

Hieronimus reached the section title match at 106, but dropped a 9-1 major decision to Fairmont/Martin County West's Trevor Schultz.

Elias also became a runner-up after falling in a 9-3 decision to Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley's Jordan Bothun in the section championship bout at 113.

Lynn was Adrian's first section champion Sataurday, when he defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Groves' Logan Axford with a 15-5 major decision at 126.

Matthew Slater placed second in the section after losing a 3-1 decision to Fairmont/Martin County West's Joe Weber at 152.

Jesse Slater was the Dragons' second titlist Saturday, when he used an 11-2 major decision to defeat Morris Area's Connor Metzger.

"We got six wrestlers through to state, and that's pretty good," Adrian head coach Gregg Nelson said. "Both of our champions are sophomores who both wrestled very well."

Despite having a young lineup, Nelson isn't worried about many Dragons who are headed to state for the first time.

"These kids have wrestled in big matches almost since they have been little," Nelson said. "Hopefully, they're excited and not nervous about going to state. I wanted them to focus on themselves (last) weekend. I've already put together a game plan for team state. (Today), I'll share that with them and we will start preparing for the Class AA team tournament."

Three more area wrestlers also reached the state tournament.

Fulda/Murray County Central's Ben Loosbrock (36-6) was the section runner-up at 160. He was pinned by Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley's Garth Ochsendorf in 2:25 of the title match.

Despite losing a 5-4 decision to Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley's Keith Abraham in the 145 championship, Luverne's Eli Dooyema (24-10) punched his ticket to state after winning an 11-9 decision against Adrian's Logan Rogers in a true-second place bout.

Cardinals' teammate D.J. Reker came through the consolation bracket at 220 to earn his state bid. Reker (26-11) pinned Morris Area's Joel Harrison in 5:24 of a true-second place match.

Axford (126) and Adrian's Hunter Heitkamp (138) both wrestled for section weight class titles, but missed earning trips to state after falling in true-second place bouts.

Montevideo's Spencer Suflow topped Axford with a 6-5 decision to advance. Quad County's Kirby Winson denied Heitkamp by posting a 12-3 major decision.

MSHSL CLASS AA

STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS

Area wrestlers from Section 3

106: Skylar Hieronimus, Adrian. 113: Ryan Elias, Adrian. 120: Anthony Luft, Worthington; Jaydan Bullerman, Adrian. 126: Tony Lynn, Adrian; 145: Eli Dooyema, Luverne. 152: Matthew Slater, Adrian. 160: Ben Loosbrock, Fulda/Murray County Central. 170: Jesse Slater, Adrian. 195: Carson Hagen, Worthington. 220: D.J. Reker, Luverne.

MSHSL CLASS A

STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS

Area wrestlers from Section 2

120: Jordan Biehn, Jackson County Central. 126: Cameron Henning, Jackson County Central. 132: Eliot Jurries, Jackson County Central. 145: Paden Moore, Jackson County Central. 152: Luke Norland, Jackson County Central. 160: Keegan Moore, Jackson County Central. 170: Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central. 182: Tanner Menke, Jackson County Central.

Area wrestlers from Section 3

113: Spencer Jenniges, Wabasso/Red Rock Central. 132: T.J. Fulton, Wabasso/Red Rock Central. 138: Alex Ossefoort, Pipestone Area. 145: Tanner Rohlik, Wabasso/Red Rock Central. 152: Brady Bos, Pipestone Area. 182: Jordan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central. 285: Alex Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central.

Area wrestlers from Section 4

106: Wyatt Stevens, Windom/Mountain Lake. 113: Joe Fischenich, Windom/Mountain Lake. 126: Jared Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake. 182: Vince Johnson, Windom/Mountain Lake.

MSHSL CLASS AA

INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING

SECTION 3 TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Redwood Valley High School

Championship Matches

106: Trevor Schultz (Fairmont/Martin County West, 38-4) major decision Skylar Hieronimus (Adrian, 34-7), 9-1.

113: Jordan Bothun (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 31-8) decision Ryan Elias (Adrian, 25-7), 9-3.

120: Anthony Luft (Worthington, 34-1) decision Jaydan Bullerman (Adrian, 32-5), 3-2.

126: Tony Lynn (Adrian, 33-8) major decision Logan Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 29-10), 15-5.

132: Riley Roth (Marshall/Lakeview, 26-12) decision Logan Knoshal (Montevideo, 30-6), 10-3.

138: Dillan Johnson (Morris Area, 28-11) decision Hunter Heitkamp (Adrian, 19-16), 10-5.

145: Keith Abraham (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 20-6) decision Eli Dooyema (Luverne, 24-10), 5-4.

152: Joe Weber (Fairmont/Martin County West, 35-6) decision Matthew Slater (Adrian, 20-5), 3-1.

160: Garth Ochsendorf (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 10-0) pin Ben Loosbrock (Fulda/Murray County Central, 36-6), 2:25.

170: Jesse Slater (Adrian, 31-6) major decision Connor Metzger (Morris Area, 30-6), 11-2.

182: Campbell Hoffstetter (Marhsall/Lakeview, 27-10) decision Jordan Staab (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 31-6), 5-2.

195: Carson Hagen (Worthington, 29-5) decision Kory Brown (Fairmont/Martin County West, 23-13), 8-3.

220: J.D. Struxness (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 7-0) pin Joel Harrison (Morris Area, 29-7), 1:44.

285: Brandon Schmitt (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 24-0) decision Colton Hines (Fairmont/Martin County West, 29-6), 8-1.

Second-Place Matches

126: Spencer Suflow (Montevideo, 29-9) decision Logan Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 29-10), 6-5.

132: Logan Knoshal (Montevideo, 30-6) pin Travis Ostby (Morris Area, 25-18), 3:49.

138: Kirby Winson (Quad County, 19-8) major decision Hunter Heitkamp (Adrian, 19-16) 12-3.

145: Eli Dooyema (Luverne, 24-10) decision Logan Rogers (Adrian, 16-9), 11-9.

170: Connor Metzger (Morris Area, 30-6) decision Joe Weeding (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 28-13), 9-3.

220: D.J. Reker (Luverne, 26-11) pin Joel Harrison (Morris Area, 29-7), 5:24.

Third-Place Matches

106: Hser Eh Pwae (Worthington, 31-10) pin Donny Bothun (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 19-17), 3:36.

113: Colten Specht (Quad County, 31-12) major decision Kesmond Willert (Marshall/Lakeview, 18-14), 10-2.

120: Trevor Fagen (Quad County, 29-15) decision Nick Erbes (Mashall/Lakeview, 24-14), 7-3.

126: Spencer Suflow (Montevideo, 29-9) pin Evan Nelson (Morris Area, 29-15), 5:56.

132: Travis Ostby (Morris Area, 25-18) pin Dylan Johnson (Quad County, 11-11), 1:28.

138: Kirby Winson (Quad County, 19-8) decision Ramzi Gregoire (Marshall/Lakeview, 25-12), 7-6.

145: Logan Rogers (Adrian, 16-9) pin Miles Smith (Morris Area, 17-15), 1:59.

152: Austin Peterson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 23-12) decision Mason Kwilinski (Montevideo, 18-19), 7-1.

160: Zach Kempema (Worthington, 28-16) pin Spencer Oeltjenbruns (Luverne, 26-13), 4:45.

170: Joe Weeding (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 28-13) pin Tanner Michelson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 13-24), 0:45.

182: Wyatt Aubert (Luverne, 26-12) pin Virgil Cerda (Worthington, 11-10), 4:55.

195: Adam Garms (Adrian, 32-10) pin Brayden Kvistero (Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain, 10-16), 2:46.

220: D.J. Reker (Luverne, 26-11) decision Brian Behrends (Fulda/Murray County Central, 29-12), 7-3.

285: Austin Nath (Marshall/Lakeview, 32-5) pin Cody Rofshus (Luverne, 19-7), 1:10.

Fifth-Place Matches

106: Toby Semler (Marshall/Lakeview, 12-16) decision Christian Kanten (Montevideo, 12-21), 6-2

113: Clayton Hartle (Fulda/Murray County Central, 30-13) decision Mitchell Ascherman (Morris Area, 14-22), 4-0

120: Bailey Eickhoff (Montevideo, 23-18) decision Adam Fodness (Luverne, 14-16), 7-6.

126: Elijah Gronewold (Fulda/Murray County Central, 23-17) pin Zach Kluver (Quad County, 21-21), 3:30.

132: Michael Pruess (Adrian, 25-9) pin Action Herman (Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 11-17), 3:35.

138: Jordan Clarke (Fulda/Murray County Central, 15-18) decision Joe Schomaker (Montevideo, 11-18), 10-4.

145: Wyatt Hatch (Quad County, 24-16) won by injury default Anthony Koch (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 13-13), 0:00.

152: Zach Gillette (Luverne, 19-19) major decision Brandon Bratsch (Quad County, 14-11), 9-0.

160: Seth Nelson (Morris Area, 9-20) decision Zach Fischer (Quad County, 15-23), 8-2.

170: David Neslon (Montevideo, 12-15) won by injury default Blake Schroeder (Worthington, 26-17), 0:00.

182: Aaron Lalim (Quad County, 27-16) pin Jordan Flinn (Montevideo, 13-18), 1:53.

195: Trey Cox (Quad County, 19-16) pin Jared Holland (Marshall/Lakeview, 21-15), 3:22.

220: Justin Varpness (Marshall/Lakeview, 25-6) pin Luis Figueroa (Fairmont/Martin County West, 19-13), 5:16.

285: Brier Bossman (Quad County, 10-11) decision Aaron Benson (Fulda/Murray County Central, 16-25), 6-4.

MSHSL CLASS A

INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING

SECTION 2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Blue Earth High School

Jackson County Central Results

Championship Matches

113: Zack Kuhns (Maple River, 28-5) decision Kyle Edlin (Jackson County Central, 29-13), 4-0.

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central, 28-9) major decision Jacob Gonsalez (United South Central, 30-10), 11-1.

126: Tyler Keller (Medford, 26-5) decision Cameron Henning (Jackson County Cemtral, 34-8), 7-3.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central, 37-4) decision Dylan Herman (United South Central, 33-3), 8-2.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central, 35-5) major decision Aaron Trio (Maple River, 26-7), 12-4.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central, 23-4) major decision Chance Oftedahl (St. Clair/Mankato Loyola, 28-6), 13-2.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central, 30-3) pin Carter Hanson (Blue Earth Area, 34-4), 2:44.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central, 39-2) pin Gus Phillips (Blue Earth Area, 29-7), 0:26.

182: Colten Carlson (United South Central, 34-3) pin Tanner Menke (Jackson County Central, 9-3), 1:52.

Second-Place Matches

113: Dillon Kubiatowicz (New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 20-18) decision Kyle Edlin (Jackson County Central, 29-13), 5-4.

126: Cameron Henning (Jackson County Central, 34-8) major decision Russell Caldwell (Maple River, 28-10), 16-4.

Third-Place Matches

106: Cordell Peterson (New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 26-17) pin Dalton Wagner (Jackson County Central, 15-17), 0:59.

195: Nate Guggisberg (Jackson County Central, 20-21) pin Keith Maxon (New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Gevena, 23-19), 4:17.

285: Martin Granados (Blue Earth Area, 28-7) pin Nate Horn (Jackson County Central, 13-19).

Fifth-Place Matches

220: Blake Arett (Blooming Prairie, 20-13) pin Jack Ziemer (Jackson County Central, 16-24), 5:34.

MSHSL CLASS A

INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING

SECTION 3 TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Pipestone Area High School

Pipestone Area,

Wabasso/Red Rock Central Results

Championship Matches

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 37-4) decision Jordan Engler (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 24-5), 6-3.

132: Alec Engler (Minneota, 33-5) decision T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 33-9), 5-2.

138: Alex Ossefoort (Pipestone Area, 35-5) decision Cole Hennen (Minneota, 31-7), 6-5.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 37-4) decision Kyle Baker (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 27-11), 7-0.

152: Zachary Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 40-0) decision Brady Bos (Pipestone Area, 32-6), 6-2.

182: Jordan Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 38-3) decision Christian Full (Canby, 30-10), 8-0.

285: Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 35-3) pin Tyler Jenson (Benson, 28-9) 1:00.

Second-Place Matches

106: Brady Zimmerman (BOLD, 30-9) decision Mitchell Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 29-14), 9-4.

220: Trevor Nissen (BOLD, 26-10) pin Jared Nygaard (Pipestone Area, 24-15), 3:10.

285: Tyler Jenson (Benson, 28-9) major decision Blake Wolters (Pipestone Area, 28-12), 8-0.

Third-Place Matches

106: Mitchell Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 29-14) major decision Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone Area, 26-15), 13-4.

113: Michael Suda (Pipestone Area, 36-6) major decision Eric Hauswedell (Minneota, 12-8), 14-4.

126: Derek Christians (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 29-14) decision Quentin Beiningen (Canby, 26-9), 7-0.

132: Grant Ascheman (Benson, 22-8) decision Cole Nordmeyer (Pipestone Area, 26-11), 10-3.

152: Mitchell Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 32-8) decision Ben Steffel (BOLD, 25-13), 4-1.

160: Blake Altermatt (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 34-10) major decision Cody Hammerschmidt (Benson, 23-15), 10-1.

170: Karter VanHeuveln (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 14-8) decision Will Smith (Pipestone Area, 25-16), 7-6.

195: Brady Bierl (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 28-15) pin Jorden Roggenbuck (Ortonville, 14-4), 4:16.

220: Jared Nygaard (Pipestone Area, 24-15) decision Doug VanKeulen (Minneota, 16-16), 3-1.

285: Blake Wolters (Pipestone Area, 28-12) pin Derrick Pillatzki (Ortonville, 14-6), 5:28.

Fifth-Place Matches

120: Josh Altermatt (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 22-20) decision Nathan Westfield (Pipestone Area, 15-16).

126: Jacoby Hunt (Pipestone Area, 17-18) pin Benny Garcia (BOLD, 17-14), 3:44.

138: Dominic Ourada (Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 24-17) decision Fred Mansfield (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11-18), 5-2.

145: Walker Kor (Pipestone Area, 29-12) decision Nicholas Espring (Minneota, 17-7), 6-2.

160: Allan Hachman (Pipestone Area, 19-22) decision Justin VanKeulen (Minneota, 8-23), 7-0.

MSHSL CLASS A

INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING

SECTION 4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At LeSueur-Henderson High School

Windom/Mountain Lake Results

Championship Matches

106: Austin Anderly (LeSueur-Henderson, 34-4) decision Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake, 31-11), 7-5, OT.

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake, 31-10), decision Cody Hanson (St. James, 32-6), 5-2.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake, 30-6), decision Jason Meyer (Sibley East, 31-11), 5-3, OT.

152: Chris Pfarr (LeSueur-Henderson, 35-3) major decision Ben Matter (Windom/Mountain Lake, 26-11), 13-4.

182: Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake, 33-7) decision Devin Wolle (St. James, 27-10), 5-0.

Second-Place Matches

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake, 31-11) pin Zeke Doge (Norwood-Young America, 17-12), 3:11.

152: Zack Gleiter (St. James, 24-14) pin Ben Matter (Windom/Mountain Lake, 26-11), 5:36.

160: Noah Pehrson (River Ridge Trinity, 25-10) decision Andrew Larson (Windom/Mountain Lake, 26-16), 1-0.

Third-Place Matches

160: Andrew Larson (Windom/Mountain Lake, 26-16) pin Austin Kube (Sibley East, 23-19), 3:29.

170: Ryan Westman (St. James, 21-12) major decision Jake Junker (Windom/Mountain Lake, 21-19), 10-2.

220: Adrian Torres (St. James, 17-11) decision Aaron Flatgard (Windom/Mountain Lake, 12-22), 6-3.

285: Jordan Stevens (Norwood-Young America, 17-11) pin Neil Liftin (Windom/Mountain Lake, 18-8) 1:53.

Fifth-Place Matches

120: Hunter Quiring (Windom/Mountain Lake, 21-18) pin Ben Barth (Norwood-Young America, 9-14), 2:32.

132: Jacob Suess (Windom/Mountain Lake, 10-27 won by injury default Isaac Carreon (St. James, 15-14), 0:00.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness