Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Woelber shines for PA at Sub-Section 10 meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Woelber shines for PA at Sub-Section 10 meet
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

SLAYTON -- Pipestone Area's Bree Woelber and Murray County Central's Colleen Everson were the big winners in the girls' competition at Thursday's Sub-Section 10 track & field meet, as each athlete won a trio of events.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Woelber dashed to victory in the 100 and 300-meter hurdle events, clocking in with times of 15.34 seconds and 44.98 seconds, respectively. Woelber also claimed victory in the long jump with a leap of 16 feet one and 1/4 inches.

"She was with me the whole time, and when I'm running against her, it's always a good race," Woelber said of her battle with Luverne's Katlyn Sawtelle in the 300-meter hurdles. "It should be another close race at the section meet next week."

Megan Timmer (15'-2 1/2") of Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth/Edgerton was second in the long jump, while PA's Kayla Spanier (14'-11 3/4") was third.

Everson triumphed in the 200-meter dash (25.98), the 400-meter dash (59.27) and the triple jump, where her leap of 34 feet topped all competitors by nearly two feet.

Second in the 200-meter dash was PA's Jenna Koslowski (26.97), while Luverne's Steph Hendricks (27.42) was third.

Luverne's Alyssa Stegenga was second in the triple jump with a leap of 32'-0 1/2", while Fulda's Brittany Hulstein (31'-4") was third.

Behind Everson in the 400-meter dash were Luverne's Paige Nath (1:02.47) and Southwest Christian's Brianna Spronk (1:03.87).

Sawtelle, who was second to Woelber in both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles, claimed a victory in the pole vault with a leap of 9'-0". MCC's Alyssa Schmidt (8'-0") was second and Fulda's Micaela Paulzine (7'-0") finished third.

"The pole vault felt good today," Sawtelle said. "The 100-meter hurdles (race) was odd because the announcer was shouting something out during the race and it was hard to focus.

"As a team, we're really competing well," Sawtelle added. "I think we're going to do some great things as a team at the section meet."

Stegenga placed third behind Sawtelle and Woelber in the 100-meter hurdles to qualify for the section meet, but missed out on a berth in the 300, as she was edged by Adrian's Hailee Heitkamp (48.73) for third place.

In the high jump, Southwest Christian's Kayla Broekhuis triumphed with a jump of 4'-10". Luverne's Kayla Raddle was second in a jump-off, while Fulda's Blake Ahlers (4'-8") was third.

"I was focused on hitting the take off well," Broekhuis said. "I've had trouble clearing 4'-6" in the past, but I won at the last meet with 4'-10". I was able to build confidence from that meet, and it carried over to this meet."

In the fastest race of the afternoon, the 100-meter dash, PA's Meg Viland (13.33) edged her teammate Koslowski (13.37) to win the event. Fulda's Stormy Canfield (13.93) was third.

"I was really surprised with how well I raced because I've been out with an injury for three weeks, and this is the first race I've run," Viland said. "I'm very happy with the result."

Koslowski, while happy for Viland, wasn't pleased with her performance.

"It was good competition with Meg," Koslowski said. "I didn't have a good start, but it was still a good race. I'm hoping to do a little better at the section meet."

In the distance events, Luverne's Lexi Heitkamp, Adrian's Morgan Lynn and PA's Ann Dykstra topped the field.

Heitkamp's time of 2:23.92 in the 800-meter run placed her first in front of teammate Allison Henke (2:25.95) and Adrian's Leslie Stover (2:26.55).

Lynn raced to victory in the 1,600 with a time of 5:27.61. Fulda's Tiffany Gehl (5:37.82) was second, while Luverne's McKayla Schilling (5:41.87) was third.

Dykstra, who narrowly missed out on qualifying in the 1,600, captured the 3,200-meter race with a time of 12:22.18. H-BC/E/E's Whitney Wilgenburg (12:28.11) was second, and Adrian's Megan Sauer (12:29.70) was third.

Fulda's Amy Paulzine topped the field in the discus with a throw of 118'-3" and was second in the shot put (33'-10 1/2"). Luverne's Callie Sawtelle, who won the shot put with a toss of 36'-6", was second in the discus with a throw of 112'-7".

Luverne's Natalie Willers (103'-8") was third in the discus, while Adrian's Bridgett Block (33'-6 1/2") was third in the shot.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement