Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Windom/ML matmen split, JCC wins

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

DAILY GLOBE

TRACY — Windom/Mountain Lake defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 60-14, and Wabasso/Red Rock Central topped T-M-B/W-WG 71-4 and W/ML 40-22 in a wrestling triangular Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In W/ML’s victory over T-M-B/W-WG, Alex Borsgard recorded a 17-2 technical fall at 106 pounds, Wyatt Stevens won by fall in 3:07 at 113, Hunter Quiring won by fall at :50 at 120, Joe Fischenich won by 10-0 major decision at 126, Jacob Suess won by 8-1 decision at 152 and Andrew Larson won by fall in 1:42 at 182.

In Wabasso/Red Rock Central’s win over T-M-B/W-WG, Tyson Doubler won by 7-4 decision at 106, Jared Schroepfer won by fall at 3:44 at 113, Spencer Jenniges won by 19-2 technical fall at 120, Derek Christians won by 5-1 decision at 126, Cole Anderson won by fall in 3:14 at 145, Josh Altermatt won by fall in 4:27 at 152, Josh Mattison won by fall in 2:42 at 160, Jordan Schroepfer won by fall in :20 at 182, Jared Welch won by fall in 2:13 at 220 and Alex Schroepfer won by fall in :57 at heavyweight.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove’s Logan Axford won both his matches at 132 pounds, by technical fall over Windom/Mountain Lake’s Luis Ramirez and by 8-0 major decision over W-RRC’s Mitchell Fulton.

In the W-RRC win over Windom/Mountain Lake, W-RRC got on-mat wins from Jenniges at 120, Mitchell Fulton at 132, T.J. Fulton at 138, Altermatt at 145, Jordan Schroepfer at 182, Welch at 195 and Cody Coulter at 220. The Cobras won with Evan Wiens at 106, Stevens at 113, Fischenich at 126, Ben Matter at 152 and Larson at 170.

JCC 42, Sibley East 24

ARLINGTON — Jackson County Central pulled away in the heavier weights to ease past Sibley East.

Jacob Tvinnereim (106), Dalton Wagner (113), Ryker VanderWoude (126), Paden Moore (152), Luke Norland (160), Keegan Moore (170), Christopher Baker (182) and Nathan Horn (HWT) won on the mat for the Huskies. Tvinnereim, Keegan Moore and Baker won by pins.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement