Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

YMCA Swimming: Stingrays hitting season's climax in stride

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WORTHINGTON — The YMCA Stingrays swim team racked up 35 gold finishes from individual races alone in helping them to a successful swim meet against Spirit Lake and Le Mars, Iowa on Saturday at the Worthington Area YMCA.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cameron Jenson, Ivy Jenson, and Sophie Wietzema were a trio of swimmers who won three races on the day, but many contributed to the team’s effort.

Worthinton had three swimmers tack on Regional qualifying events with efforts Saturday, Ben Doeden is a new qualifier for the event while the other two, Ivy Jenson and Hannah Rahn, qualified even more events to their growing list of races for the big meet.

“The Stingrays swam exceptionally well as they are winding down their regular season,” Stingrays coach Donna Damm said in an e-mail over the weekend.

The Stingrays will host their final home meet of the season this Saturday as Mankato comes for a meet.

Results from the meet against Le Mars and Spirit Lake are as follows:

Winning races Saturday were Erin Benz (15 and over 200 free), Ben Doeden (15 and over 100 individual medley), Blaine Doeden (Boys 11-12 50 free, 50 fly and 50 breast), Anwar Farra (Boys 11-12 100 individual medley), Sammy Farra (Boys 9-10 50 fly), Lexi Freese (Girls 11-12 50 fly), Nick Freese (Boys 9-10 50 free and 50 breast), Kyle Janssen (Boys 13-14 100 back), Cameron Jenson (15 and over 200 free, 100 back and 100 fly), Ivy Jenson (Girls eight and under 25 free, 25 fly, 25 breast), Rachel Koller (girls 15 and over 100 breast), Meredith Moore (15 and over 100 back and 100 free), Ashley Muller (Girls 15 and over 100 back and 100 free), Madison Neuberger (Girls 15 and over 50 free and 200 breast), Jamie Newman (Girls 13-14 500 free and 100 free), Kendall Nixon (9-10 girls individual medley), Marah Purdy (Girls 9-10 50 breast), Hannah Rahn (Girls 11-12 50 free and 50 breast), Sophie Wietzema (Girls 9-10 50 free, 100 back and 100 free), Oliver Wolyniec (Boys 15 and over 50 free, 100 breast).

In second place individually at Saturday’s meet were Kalen Brands (Boys 11-12 50 free and 50 back), Rebecca Christensen (Girls 15 and over 100 free), Ben Doeden (Boys 15 and over 100 back), Bryan Doeden (Boys 15 and over 100 free), Anwar Farra (Boys 11-12 50 breast), Sammy Farra (Boys 9-10 50 breast), Nick Freese (Boys 9-10 50 back), Mackenzie Hockel (Girls 11-12 50 fly), Morgan Hockel 15 and over 100 breast), Kyle Janssen (Boys 13-14 100 fly), Nathan Johnson (Boys 13-14 100 breast), Mary McNab (Girls 9-10 100 free), Moore (Girls 15 and over 50 free), Neuberger (Girls 15 and over 100 back), Newman (Girls 13-14 50 free), Rahn (Girls 11-12 50 back),

Winning relay teams for the Stingrays were the girls 10 and under 200 medley team (Purdy, Gabrielle Chapulis, Sophie Wietzema and Kendall Nixon), the girls 11-12 200 medley team (Anika Klassen, Rahn, Lexi Freese and Mackenzie Hockel), the boys 11-12 200 medley team (Nick Freese, Andrew Dorcey, Sammy Farra and Blaine Doeden), the girls 15 and over “A” 200 medley team Moore, Neuberger, Muller and Morgan Hockel), the girls 10 and under 200 free (Kendal Nixon, Chapulis, McNab and Wietzema), the girls 11-12 200 free team (Mackenzie Hockel, Lexi Freese, Anika Klassen and Rahn), the boys 11-12 200 free (Andrew Dorcey, Brandt, Sammy Farra and Nick Freese), the boys 13-14 200 free team (Kyle Janssen, Blaine Doeden, Max Langerud and Nathan Johnson), the girls “A” 15 and over 200 free team (Moore, Rebecca Christensen, Morgan Hockel and Neuberger), and the boys 15 and over 200 free team (Cameron Jenson, Bryan Doeden, Ben Doeden and Wolyniec).

Earning second place in relay events were the boys 13-14 200 medley team (Brands, Johnson, Langerud and Anwar Farra), the girls 15 and over 200 medley “B” team (Gina Huber, Rachel Koller, Erin Benz and Jamie Newman), the boys 15 and over 200 medley (Bryan Doeden, Levi Blanchard, Cameron Jenson and Kyle Janssen).

Next Saturday’s meet begins at 11 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement