Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Forty-one Worthington Stingrays advanced to the 2013 YMCA State Championships, which will take place Feb. 17 at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis. Team members include (front row, from left) Kyle Janssen, Blaine Doeden, Max Langerud, Alex Cuate, Anwar Farra, Andrew Dorcey, John Swift, Sammy Farra, Taylor Ponto, Kendall Nixon, Marah Purdy, Elliot Espenson, Gabrielle Chapulis, (second row, from left) head coach Donna Damm, Bryan Doeden, Cameron Jenson, Nathan Johnson, Porter Elsing,...

YOUTH SWIMMING: Stingrays headed to state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WORTHINGTON -- Forty-one Worthington Stingrays advanced to the state level during the 2013 YMCA Southwest Sectional Championships on Feb. 2 at Minnesota State University-Mankato Highland Pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Worthington, with a squad of 54 swimmers, placed second in the team standings to Mankato, with a squad of more than 100 swimmers. The Stingrays finished ahead of Winona, Austin and Albert Lea.

The top three individuals and relay teams in each event automatically earned state berths. The next four individuals and relay teams competed for an at-large berth or the right to become one of three state-level alternates.

Boys who won individual sectional championships included Andrew Dorcey (8-and-under, 25-yard butterfly), Cameron Jenson (14-and-under, 200 individual medley, 500 freestyle), Nathan Johnson (14-and-under, 100 breaststroke), Levi Blanchard (18-and-under, 100 freestyle), Ben Doeden (18-and-under, 100 individual medley), Tim Skog (18-and-under, 200 freestyle), 100 backstroke), and Oliver Wolyniec (18-and-under, 50 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke).

Girls who won individual sectional championships included Flora Csete (18-and-under, 100 breaststroke) and Sarah Janssen (18-and-under, 50 freestyle).

Boys who were runners-up in sectional races were Blaine Doeden (12-and-under, 50 freestyle), Bryan Doeden (14-and-under, 100 backstroke), Jenson (14-and-under, 50 butterfly), Blanchard (18-and-under, 100 breaststroke), Ben Doeden (18-and-under, 100 backstroke), Dillon Pedersen (18-and-under, 200 freestyle) and Logan Waldner (18-and-under, 50 freestyle).

Girls who were runners-up in sectional races were Ashley Muller (14-and-under, 100 butterfly), Madison Neuberger (14-and-under, 50 freestyle), Janssen (18-and-under, 200 individual medley, 100 freestyle) and Tracy Prins (18-and-under, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke).

Nine boys relay teams placed among the top two at the sectional meet. They include Kyle Janssen, Alex Cuate, Anwar Farra, Blaine Doeden (12-and-under, 200 freestyle, first); Bryan Doeden, Johnson, Jenson, Porter Elsing (14-and-under, 200 medley, first and 200 freestyle, first); Gordy Moore, Wolyniec, Pedersen, Skog (18-and-under, 200 medley, first); Wolyniec, Blanchard, Waldner, Skog (18-and-under, 200 freestyle, first); Janssen, Farra, Blaine Doeden, Alex Cuate (12-and-under, 200 medley, second); Nick Freese, Sammy Farra, John Swift, Max Langerud (12-and-under, 200 freestyle, second); Ben Doeden, Waldner, Blanchard, Bartlemess (18-and-under, 200 medley, second) and Pederson, Ben Doeden, Bartlemess, Moore (18-and-under, 200 freestyle, second).

Four girls relay teams placed among the top two at the sectional meet. They included Morgan Hockel, Meredith Moore, Rachel Koller, Neuberger (14-and-under, 200 freestyle, first); Rebecca Christensen, Csete, Janssen, Prins (18-and-under, 200 medley, first); Moore, Neuberger, Ashley Muller, Morgan Hockel (14-and-under, 200 medley, second) and Ashley Muller, Taylor Ponto, Lexi Freese, Daniella Flores (14-and-under, 200 freestyle, second).

The YMCA State Championships will take place Feb. 17 at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

YOUTH SWIMMING

Feb. 2

Sectional Championships

At Minnesota State University-Mankato Highland Pool

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Mankato (Boys 1,046-Girls 1,961--3,007); 2. Worthington (914-791--1,705); 3. Winona (609-955--1,564); 4. Austin (439-648--1,087); 5. Albert Lea (219-248--447).

WORTHINGTON RESULTS

Boys

Individuals

8-and-under

Andrew Dorcey, 25 free, third, 17.39, automatic state qualifier; 25 fly, first, 19.97, automatic state qualifer; 50 free, fifth, 42.38.

Mason Schmidt, 25 free, 16th, 24.43; 25 back, 13th, 28.40; 50 free, 15th, 59.40.

Charlie Swift, 25 free, 17th, 24.44; 25 back, 10th, 26.35; 50 free, 17th, 1:01.48.

John Swift, 25 free, fifth, 18.66, first alternate to state; 100 im, fourth, at-large state qualifier, 2:03.05; 50 free, seventh, 43.75.

10-and-under

Sammy Farra, 50 free, 13th, 39.67; 100 im, ninth, 1:45.34; 100 free, 10th, 1:34.05.

Nick Freese, 50 free, 11th, 38.86; 50 back, sixth, 43.92, second alternate to state; 50 breast, 12th, 59.88.

12-and-under

Alex Cuate, 50 free, seventh, 34.93; 50 back, sixth, 45.71; 50 breast, sixth, 47.96.

Blaine Doeden, 50 free, third, 31.99, automatic state qualifier; 50 fly, second, 35.27, automatic state qualifier; 50 breast, fourth, 43.49, at-large state qualifier.

Anwar Farra, 50 free ninth, 35.37; 50 fly, seventh, 50.61; 50 breast, fifth, 45.22, second alternate to state.

Kyle Janssen, 50 free, fourth, 32.28, at-large state qualifer; 50 back, fifth, 42.24, at-large state qualifer; 50 fly, third, 36.48, automatic state qualifier.

Max Langerud, 50 free, eighth, 32.25; 100 im, eighth, 1:36.14; 50 fly, sixth, 45.42.

14-and-under

Bryan Doeden, 50 free, third, 27.39, automatic state qualifier; 100 back, second, 1:19.63, automatic state qualifier; 100 free, second, 1:02.07, automatic state qualifier.

Porter Elsing, 50 free, fourth, 30.99, at-large state qualifier; 100 free, third, 1:10.32, automatic state qualifier.

Cameron Jenson, 50 free, second; 25.59, automatic state qualifier; 200 im, first, 2:32.58, automatic state qualifier; 500 free, first, 6:12.59, automatic state qualifier.

Nathan Johnson, 50 free, fifth, 31.06, first alternate to state; 100 free, fourth, 1:11.87, second alternate to state; 100 breast, first, 1:27.49, automatic state qualifier.

18-and-under

Dario Bartelmess, 50 free, seventh, 34.82, at-large state qualifier.

Levi Blanchard, 50 free, third, 26.48, automatic state qualifier; 100 free, first, 1:02.83, automatic state qualifier; 100 breast, second, 1:21.34, automatic state qualifier.

Ben Doeden, 100 im, first, 1:16.68, automatic state qualifier; 100 back, second, 1:17.12, automatic state qualifier; 200 breast, ns.

Porter Elsing, 100 im, third, 1:24.01, automatic state qualifier.

Gordy Moore, 50 free, fifth, 26,86, at-large state qualifier; 100 back, fourth, 1:20.79, at-large state qualifier; 100 free, ns.

Dillon Pedersen, 200 free, second, 2;37.61, automatic state qualifier; 50 free, sixth, 29.29, at-large state qualifier; 100 im, second, 1:17.90, automatic state qualifier.

Tim Skog, 200 free, first, 2:22.50, automatic state qualifier; 50 free, fourth, 26.53, at-large state qualifier; 100 back, first 1:16.40, automatic state qualifier.

Logan Waldner, 50 free, second, 26.05, automatic state qualifer; 100 back, third, 1:20.22, automatic state qualifier.

Oliver Wolyniec, 50 free, first, 25.14, automatic state qualifier; 200 breast, first, 2:44.87, automatic state qualifier; 100 breast, first, 1:12.99, automatic state qualifier.

Relays

12-and-under

Worthington A (Janssen, A. Farra, Bl. Doeden, Cuate), 200 medley, second, 2:36.13, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington B (Freese, S. Farra, Langerud, Dorcey), 200 medley, third, 3:08.40, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington A (Janssen, Cuate, A. Farra, Bl. Doeden), 200 free, first, 2:23.50, automatic state qualifer.

Worthington B (Freese, S. Farra, J. Swift, Langerud), 200 free, second, 2:46.48, automatic state qualifier.

14-and-under

Worthington (Br. Doeden, Johnson, Jenson, Elsing), 200 medley, first, 2:15.51, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington (Br. Doeden, Johnson, Elsing, Jensen), 200 free, first, 1:56.62, automatic state qualifier.

18-and-under

Worthington A (Moore, Wolyniec, Petersen, Skog), 200 medley, first, 2:09.25, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington B (Be. Doeden, Waldner, Blanchard, Bartelmess), 200 medley, second, 2:17.68, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington A (Wolyniec, Blanchard, Waldner, Skog), 200 free, first, 2:23.50, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington B (Pedersen, Be. Doeden, Bartlemess, Moore), 200 free, second, 2:46.48, automatic state qualifer

Girls

Individuals

8-and-under

Olivia Barber, 25 free, 26th, 26.04; 25 back, 22nd, 30.29; 25 fly, seventh, 32.46.

Gabrielle Chapulis, 25 free, 12th, 21.27; 25 back, 10th, 26.83; 25 breast, seventh, 27.61, first alternate to state.

Elliot Espenson, 25 free, 10th, 20.78; 25 back, 14th, 27.50; 25 breast, 10th, 28.44.

Jenni Flores, 25 free, 22nd, 24.78; 25 back, 24th, 32.50; 25 breast, dq.

Ashley Freese, 25 free, 30th, 29.35; 25 back, 28th, 34.34; 50 free, 15th, 1:07.22.

Kendall Nixon, 25 free, 13th, 21.88; 25 back, 25th, 32.97; 50 free, 12th, 54.87.

Marah Purdy, 25 free, 11th, 21.04; 25 back, 11th, 26.93; 25 fly, dq.

10-and-under

Gracie Barber, 50 free, 29th, 46.13; 50 fly, 16th, 1:02.99; 50 breast, 12th, 57.83.

Mackenzie Hockel, 100 im, 13th, 1:39.73; 50 fly, 10th, 50.10; 50 breast, eighth, 52.68.

Taylor Ponto, 50 free, 32nd, 49.30; 50 back, 27th, 57.61; 50 breast, 13th, 59.68.

Madisyn Shreiner, 27th, 44.42; 50 back, 23rd, 52.75; 50 breast, 17th, 1:02.20.

Sophie Wietzema, 100 im, 10th, 1:33.78; 50 back, ninth, 44.42; 100 free, fifth, 1:27.35.

12-and-under

Lexi Freese, 50 free, 29th, 42.58; 50 back, 11th, 54.52; 50 breast, 18th, 1:00.40.

Mia Hockel, 50 free, 22nd, 37.01; 100 im, 10th, 1:33.84; 50 breast, 11th, 45.87.

Chloe Klassen, 50 free, 23rd, 37.07; 50 back, 10th, 48.47; 50 breast, 13th, 48.91.

Lindsay Muller, 50 free, 26th, 40.22; 500 free, fourth, 9:46.08; 50 breast, 17th, 55.73.

Hannah Rahn, 50 free, seventh, 31.46; 50 back, ninth, 45.02; 50 breast, ninth, 45.04.

14-and-under

Daniella Flores, 50 free, seventh, 35.16; 100 free, ninth, 1:20.19; 100 breast, sixth, 1:36.93.

Morgan Hockel, 50 free, third, 29.64, automatic state qualifier; 100 back, fourth, 1:24.91; 100 breast, third, 1:29.10, automatic state qualifier.

Gina Huber, 50 free, ninth, 41.65; 100 back, seventh, 1:50.71; 100 breast, 10th, 2:12.86.

Rachel Koller, 50 free, sixth, 34.54; 100 free, dq; 100 breast, fourth, 1:30.18, second alternate to state.

Meredith Moore, 50 free, fourth, 30.66; 100 back, third, 1:18.42, automatic state qualifier; 100 free, ns.

Ashley Muller, 100 im, first, 1:23.64, automatic state qualifier; 100 fly, second, 1:24.16, automatic state qualifier; 100 breast, seventh, 1:40.10.

Madison Neuberger, 50 free, second, 28.85, automatic state qualifier; 100 free, fifth 1:08.07; 100 breast, second, 1:24.34, automatic state qualifier.

Alex Shaw, 50 free, eighth, 35.74; 100 back, sixth, 1:45.23; 100 breast, eighth, 1:40.65.

18-and-under

Erin Benz, 200 free, third, 3:03.73, automatic state qualifier; 500 free, third, 8:34.54, automatic state qualifier; 100 fly, fourth, 1:51.10, at-large state qualifier.

Rebecca Christensen, 50 free, sixth, 34.43; 200 back, third, 3:38.81, automatic state qualifier.

Flora Csete, 50 free, fourth, 31.44, second alternate to state; 100 free, fourth, 1:11.47, at-large state qualifier; 100 breast, first, 1:23.24, automatic state qualifier.

Sarah Janssen, 50 free, first, 28.48, automatic state qualifier; 200 im, second, 1:20.70, automatic state qualifier; 100 free, second, 1:04.19, automatic state qualifier.

Tyree Murray, 50 free, seventh, 38.64; 100 breast, third, 1:41.45, automatic state qualifier.

Tracy Prins, 50 free, fifth, 32.12, third alternate to state; 100 back, second, 1:25.63, automatic state qualifier; 100 breast, second, 1:39.24, automatic state qualifier.

Relays

8-and-under

Worthington (O. Barber, Chapulis, Nixon, Purdy), 100 medley, dq.

Worthington (Nixon, Espenson, Chapulis, Purdy), 100 free, fourth, 1:34.97, at-large state qualifier

10-and-under

Worthington (Wietzema, G. Barber, Ma. Hockel, Schreiner), 200 medley, fifth, 3:10.16.

Worthington (Ma. Hockel, G. Barber, Schreiner, Wietzema), 200 free, third, 2:53.95.

12-and-under

Worthington (Klassen, Mi. Hockel, Rahn, L. Muller), 200 medley, fourth, 2:48.22, fourth alternate to state.

Worthington (Klassen, Mi. Hockel, Muller, Rahn), 200 free, fifth, 2:24.97, second alternate to state.

14-and-under

Worthington A (Moore, Neuberger, A. Muller, Mo. Hockel), 200 medley, second, 2:22.16, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington B (Huber, T. Ponto, D. Flores, L. Freese), 200 medley, third, 3:16.09, automatic state qualifier

Worthington A (Mo. Hockel, Moore, Koller, Neuberger), 200 free, first, 2:11.67, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington B (A. Muller, T. Ponto, L. Freese, D. Flores), 200 free, second, 2:45.31, automatic state qualifier.

18-and-under

Worthington A (Christensen, Csete, Janssen, Prins), 200 medley, first, 2:23.19, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington B (Shaw, Murray, Benz, Koller), 200 medley, third, 2:49.68, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington A (Prins, Csete, Christensen, Janssen), 200 free, third, 2:07.53, automatic state qualifier.

Worthington B (Benz, Murray, Huber, Shaw), 200 free, fifth, 2:10.35, first alternate to state.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness