Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

YOUTH SWIMMING: Stingrays place seventh at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

MINNEAPOLIS -- The Worthington Stingrays claimed six titles during a seventh-place team finish at the 2013 YMCA Youth Swimming State Championships on Feb. 17 at the University of Minnesota.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cameron Jenson was a part of three state championship events in the boys 14-and-under age group.

Jenson won the 200-meter individual medley in 2 minutes, 31.35 seconds. In relays, he teamed with Bryan Doeden, Nathan Johnson and Porter Elsing to win the 200 medley in 2:12.44 and capture the 200 freestyle in 1:56.53.

Oliver Wolyniec was a three-time state champion in the boys 18-and-under age division.

Wolyniec won the 50 freestyle in 24.97 seconds and took the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.70. He combined with Levi Blanchard, Logan Waldner and Tim Skog to place first in the 200 freestyle in 1:47.00.

The Stingrays also added second-place efforts.

Jenson was the runner-up in the boys 14-and-under 50 freestyle in 25.33. Johnson swam second during the 100 breaststroke in 1:25.10.

Wolyniec became the runner-up during the boys 18-and-under 200 breaststroke in 2:47.23. Skog added a second-place effort in the 200 freestyle in 2:17.85.

Wolyniec and Skog teamed with Gordy Moore and Dillon Pedersen to place second in the 200 medley in 2:05.72.

Pedersen and Moore combined with Ben Doeden and Dario Bartlemess to become the runners-up in the 200 freestyle in 1:59.39.

Sarah Janssen had Worthington's top two finishes in the girls portion of the state meet. She was seventh in the 50 freestyle in 28.29 seconds and placed eighth in the 100 freestyle in 1:03.98.

"It proved to be a very successful season for all of the swimmers because they showed improvement throughout the year," Worthington head coach Donna Damm said. Forty-one of the 68 Stingrays qualified for the state meet. I am hoping that the first-time participants found the experience very rewarding and exciting. Team unity and spirit is very evident with the families and swimmers that represent the Worthington YMCA throughout the season and at the sectional and state levels."

The top eight swimmers and relay teams in each event earned medals. Ribbons were awarded from ninth to 16th place.

The season continues for 12 Stingrays who qualified for the Minnesota Youth Athletic Services Regional Championsips, which will take place March 23 and 24 at the University of Minnesota.

YOUTH SWIMMING

Feb. 17

State Championships

At University of Minnesota Pool

TEAM STANDINGS

1. White Bear 2,879; 2. Brainerd 2,829; 3. Southdale 2,125; 4. Mankato 1,421; 5. St. Cloud 1,305; 6. New Hope 1,165.5; 7. Worthington 905; 8. Shoreview 822; 9. Duluth 814; 10. Winona 697; 11. Blaisdell 671.5; 12. Itasca County 651; 13. Superior-Douglas County 644; 14. Austin 632.5; 15. Coon Rapids Howe 612; 16. West St. Paul 561; 17. Ridgedale 460; 18. Albert Lea 305.5.

WORTHINGTON RESULTS

Boys

Individuals

8-and-under

Andrew Dorcey, 25 free, seventh, 17.45; 25 fly, third, 19.15; 50 free, 16th, 47.43.

John Swift, 100 im, 13th, 2:12.88.

12-and-under

Blaine Doeden, 50 free, 11th, 31.62; 50 fly, sixth, 34.93; 50 breast, 12th, 44.13.

Kyle Janssen, 50 free, ninth, 31.07; 50 back, 14th, 42.88; 50 fly, ninth, 36.40.

14-and-under

Bryan Doeden, 50 free, third, 27.25; 100 back, dq, 1:19.52; 100 free, fourth, 1:00.31.

Porter Elsing, 50 free, 14th, 31.19; 100 free, 14th, 1:10.97.

Cameron Jenson, 50 free, second; 25.33; 200 im, first, 2:31.35; 500 free, fourth, 6:10.40.

Nathan Johnson, 100 breast, second, 1:25.10.

18-and-under

Dario Bartelmess, 50 free, 10th, 33.84.

Levi Blanchard, 50 free, sixth, 26.42; 100 free, third, 1:04.23; 100 breast, third, 1:23.41.

Ben Doeden, 100 im, fifth, 1:14.40; 100 back, fourth, 1:17.66.

Porter Elsing, 100 im, seventh, 1:26.30.

Gordy Moore, 50 free, eighth, 28.39; 100 back, sixth, 1:20.68.

Dillon Pedersen, 200 free, fourth, 2;37.42; 50 free, ninth, 32.05; 100 im, sixth, 1:17.70.

Tim Skog, 200 free, second, 2:17.85; 50 free, fourth, 25.99; 100 back, third, 1:16.68.

Logan Waldner, 50 free, fifth, 26.19; 100 back, fifth, 1:18.13.

Oliver Wolyniec, 50 free, first, 24.97; 200 breast, second, 2:47.23; 100 breast, first, 1:13.70.

Relays

12-and-under

Worthington A (Janssen, Anwar Farra, Bl. Doeden, Alex Cuate), 200 medley, seventh, 2:39.13.

Worthington B (Nick Freese, Sammy Farra, Max Langerud, Dorcey), 200 medley, dq.

Worthington A (Janssen, Cuate, A. Farra, Bl. Doeden), 200 free, fourth, 2:14.11.

Worthington B (Freese, S. Farra, J. Swift, Langerud), 200 free, 10th, 2:35.44.

14-and-under

Worthington (Br. Doeden, Johnson, Jenson, Elsing), 200 medley, first, 2:12.44.

Worthington (Br. Doeden, Elsing, Johnson, Jensen), 200 free, first, 1:56.53.

18-and-under

Worthington A (Moore, Wolyniec, Petersen, Skog), 200 medley, second, 2:05.72.

Worthington B (Be. Doeden, Waldner, Blanchard, Bartelmess), 200 medley, dq.

Worthington A (Wolyniec, Blanchard, Waldner, Skog), 200 free, first, 1:47.00.

Worthington B (Pedersen, Be. Doeden, Bartlemess, Moore), 200 free, second, 1:59.39.

Girls

Individuals

14-and-under

Morgan Hockel, 50 free, 15th, 30.92; 100 breast, 16th, 1:33.15.

Meredith Moore, 100 back, 16th, 1:20.95.

Ashley Muller, 100 fly, ninth, 1:23.73.

Madison Neuberger, 50 free, ninth, 28.47; 100 breast, 10th, 1:23.97.

18-and-under

Erin Benz, 200 free, 16th, 3:05.17; 500 free, 15th, 8:27.97; 100 fly, 16th, 1:51.74.

Rebecca Christensen, 200 back, 13th, 3:23.40.

Flora Csete, 100 free, 15th, 1:12.56; 100 breast, 11th, 1:22.39.

Sarah Janssen, 50 free, seventh, 28.29; 100 fly, 14th, 1:23.81; 100 free, eighth, 1:03.98.

Ashley Muller, 100 im, 14th, 1:25.15.

Tyree Murray, 100 breast, 13th, 1:36.91.

Tracy Prins 100 back, 12th, 1:22.23; 100 breast, dq, 1:43.13.

Relays

8-and-under

Worthington (Kendall Nixon, Elliot Espenson, Gabrielle Chapulis, Marah Purdy), 100 free, 12th, 1:31.11.

14-and-under

Worthington A (Moore, Neuberger, Muller, Hockel), 200 medley, ninth, 2:21.14.

Worthington B (Gina Huber, Taylor Ponto, Daniella Flores, Lexi Freese), 200 medley, 15th, 3:16.46.

Worthington A (Hockel, Moore, Rachel Koller, Neuberger), 200 free, ninth, 2:07.03.

Worthington B (Muller, Ponto, Freese, Flores), 200 free, 14th, 2:46.16.

18-and-under

Worthington A (Christensen, Csete, Janssen, Prins), 200 medley, eighth, 2:21.47.

Worthington B (Alex Shaw, Murray, Benz, Koller), 200 medley, 13th, 2:51.60.

Worthington (Prins, Csete, Christensen, Janssen), 200 free, 12th, 2:06.51.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement