Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Worthington's Levi Blanchard swims in the 100 freestyle during a Stingrays meet this season at the Worthington YMCA. Jeff Arenz/Daily Globe

YOUTH SWIMMING: Wietzema swims to regional in 50 back

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/4/0711/15-stingrays.jpg?itok=h3F4xWOr
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
YOUTH SWIMMING: Wietzema swims to regional in 50 back
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WORTHINGTON -- Sophie Wietzema qualified for regional competition during the Worthington Stingrays' home finale Saturday at the Worthington YMCA.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Wietzema, 9, finished second in the 50 backstroke in 42.40 seconds to advance to her first regional meet.

While the Stingrays took on the Mankato Marlins, 42 of 55 Worthington swimmers posted at least one personal best time.

Gerrit Bos, Andrew Dorcey, Daniella Flores, Mia Hockel, Lindsay Muller, Wietzema and Oliver Wolyniec all improved in every individual event during which they competed.

More Stingrays can still qualify for regional competition, but they must do so at one of the statewide (sectional or state) postseason meets.

YOUTH SWIMMING

Saturday

Mankato at Worthington

WORTHINGTON RESULTS

Boys

Individuals

8-and-under

Andrew Dorcey, 25 free, first, 16.89; 25 fly, second, 21.17; 50 free, first, 41.92.

Mason Schmidt, 25 free, fourth, 27.65; 50 free, fourth, 1:16.87; 25 breast, dq, 39.38.

Charlie Swift, 25 free, fifth, 27.88; 25 back, second, 29.69; 50 free, third, 1:00.62.

John Swift, 25 free, third, 19.59; 100 im, first, 2:14.78; 50 free, second, 49.56.

10-and-under

Gerrit Bos, 50 free, 13th, 49.64; 50 back, eighth, 54.80; 100 free, eighth, 1:55.17.

Sammy Farra, 50 free, 11th, 46.60; 50 back, seventh, 54.72; 100 free, ninth, 1:56.93.

Nick Freese, 50 free, fourth, 38.35; 50 back, fifth, 47.77; 50 breast, fifth, 1:05.03.

Cayden Lapointe, 50 free, 16th, 58.82; 50 back, 10th, 1:00.49; 50 breast, ns.

12-and-under

Alex Cuate, 50 free, third, 34.23; 50 back, dq, 45.11; 50 breast, first, 46.65.

Blaine Doeden, 50 free, first, 32.20; 50 fly, first, 36.10; 50 breast, second, 46.67.

Kyle Janssen, 200 free, first, 2:51.22; 50 free, second, 33.07; 50 fly, second, 37.97.

Max Langerud, 50 free, fifth, 36.57; 100 im, second, 1:38.47; 50 fly, fourth, 46.88.

14-and-under

Bryan Doeden, 50 free, first, 27.32; 100 back, second, 1:22.31; 100 free, first, 1:02.15.

Porter Elsing, 50 free, second, 31.64; 100 free, second, 1:11.67; 100 breast, ns.

Cameron Jenson, 100 back, first; 1:07.57; 100 fly, first, 1:08.07; 100 breast, first, 1:19.26.

Nathan Johnson, 50 free, third, 32.58; 100 free, third, 1:13.44; 100 breast, second, 1:24.27.

18-and-under

Dario Bartelmess, 50 free, fourth, 36.60; 100 breast, third, 1:31.95.

Levi Blanchard, 50 free, third, 27.00; 100 free, first, 1:03.45; 100 breast, second, 1:25.15.

Gordy Moore, 50 free, ns; 100 back, ns.

Tim Skog, 200 free, first, 2:17.98; 50 free, second, 26.49; 100 back, first 1:18.66.

Logan Waldner, 50 free, ns; 100 back, ns.

Oliver Wolyniec, 50 free, first, 25.51; 100 breast, first, 1:14.03.

Relays

8-and-under

Worthington (Schmidt, J. Swift, Dorcey, C. Swift), 100 medley, first, 1:56.26.

Worthington (J. Swift, Schmidt, C. Swift, Dorcey), 100 free, first, 1:34.79.

10-and-under

Worthington (Freese, Lapointe, Farra, Bos), 200 medley, dq.

Worthington (Farra, Bos, Lapointe, Freese), 200 free, fourth, 3:24.09.

12-and-under

Worthington (Janssen, Landerud, Doeden, Cuate), 200 medley, first, 2:44.42.

Worthington (Janssen, Cuate, Langerud, Doeden), 200 free, first, 2:20.61.

14-and-under

Worthington (Doeden, Johnson, Jenson, Elsing), 200 medley, first, 2:18.86.

Worthington (Doeden, Johnson, Elsing, Jensen), 200 free, first, 1:57.43.

18-and-under

Worthington (Skog, Wolyniec, Blanchard, Bartlemess), 200 medley, first, 2:14.96.

Worthington (Wolyniec, Blanchard, Bartelmess, Skog), 200 free, first, 1:54.41.

Girls

Individuals

8-and-under

Olivia Barber, 25 free, 11th, 25.51; 25 back, 12th, 33.30; 25 fly, third, 35.85.

Gabrielle Chapulis, 25 back, fourth, 28.25; 50 free, fifth, 55.16; 25 breast, third, 29.61.

Jenni Flores, 25 free, 12th, 27.80; 25 back, 14th, 39.75; 25 breast, 11th, 43.84.

Ashley Freese, 25 free, 15th, 31.17; 25 back, 12th, 33.30; 50 free, eighth, 1:14.18.

Ivy Jenson, 25 free, sixth, 24.22; 25 fly, fourth, 36.39; 25 breast, seventh, 35.86.

Kinsey Lapointe, 25 free, fourth, 23.17; 25 back, ninth, 30.39; 25 breast, ns.

Kendall Nixon, 25 free, fifth, 23.50; 25 back, sixth, 28.47; 50 free, fourth, 54.43.

Marah Purdy, 25 free, eighth, 25.55; 25 back, fourth, 26.78; 25 fly, second, 33.51.

10-and-under

Gracie Barber, 50 free, ninth, 44.30; 50 fly, dq, 1:06.45; 50 breast, fourth, 55.30.

Mackenzie Hockel, 50 free, fifth, 41.20; 100 im, sixth, 1:46.60; 50 fly, third, 56.05.

Tia Murray, 50 free, seventh, 42.87; 50 back, 10th, 59.65; 50 breast, third, 54.59.

Taylor Ponto, 50 free, 14th, 46.80; 50 back, ninth, 57.44; 50 breast, sixth, 59.07.

Sophie Wietzema, 50 free, third, 37.70; 50 back, second, 42.40, regional qualifier; 100 free, first, 1:31.03.

12-and-under

Cheyene Bos, 50 free, 19th, 41.37; 50 back, sixth, 49.03; 100 breast, eighth, 2:00.43.

Lexi Freese, 50 free, 20th, 47.97; 50 back, ninth, 55.75; 50 breast, 15th, 59.66.

Mia Hockel, 50 free, 10th, 36.37; 100 im, sixth, 1:36.57; 50 breast, seventh, 47.80.

Chloe Klassen, 50 free, ninth, 36.21; 50 back, seventh, 50.84; 50 breast, 11th, 51.92.

Grace Moody, 50 free, seventh, 35.72; 100 free, third, 1:25.54; 50 breast, sixth, 47.66.

Lindsay Muller, 50 free, 17th, 40.20; 500 free, first, 9:49.63; 50 breast, 14th, 57.90.

Sydney Ponto, 50 free, 15th, 39.88; 50 back eighth, 51.79; 50 breast, 12th, 52.41.

Hannah Rahn, 50 free, second, 32.11; 50 back, fifth, 46.82; 50 breast, fifth, 45.74.

Madison Schmidt, 50 free, sixth, 35.52; 100 im, fifth, 1:36.21; 50 breast, fourth, 45.67.

14-and-under

Daniella Flores, 50 free, fifth, 33.45; 100 free, eighth, 1:20.87; 100 breast, fifth, 1:40.03.

Morgan Hockel, 50 free, third, 30.24; 100 back, sixth, 1:24.35; 100 breast, first, 1:30.72.

Gina Huber, 50 free, ninth, 43.69; 100 back, eighth, 1:56.04; 100 breast, dq, 2:12.18.

Rachel Koller, 50 free, sixth, 34.42; 100 free, sixth, 1:17.59; 100 breast, second, 1:31.75.

Meredith Moore, 50 free, ns; 100 back, ns; 100 free, ns.

Ashley Muller, 100 im, first, 1:24.86; 100 fly, second, 1:28.78; 100 breast, fourth, 1:39.38.

Jamie Newman, 200 free, second, 3:03.07; 50 free, seventh, 35.60; 100 free, ninth, 1:24.54.

Alex Shaw, 50 free, eighth, 38.49; 100 back, seventh, 1:49.42; 100 breast, sixth, 1:47.56.

18-and-under

Erin Benz, 50 free, fifth, 36.76; 500 free, second, 8:45.09; 100 free, fourth, 1:26.15.

Rebecca Christensen, 50 free, fourth, 34.73; 100 back, second, 1:28.32.

Flora Csete, 50 free, third, 32.47; 100 free, third, 1:13.73; 100 breast, first, 1:25.90.

Sarah Janssen, 200 free, second, 2:28.39; 50 free, first, 28.92; 100 free, first, 1:03.86.

Tyree Murray, 50 free, sixth, 40.51; 50 back, fifth, 1:36.95; 100 breast, second, 1:40.92.

Tracy Prins, 50 free, second, 31.87; 100 back, first, 1:23.70; 100 breast, third, 1:41.00.

Relays

8-and-under

Worthington B (Lapointe, Freese, Jenson, Flores), 100 medley, third, 2:03.88.

Worthington A (Barber, Chapulis, Nixon, Purdy), 100 medley, fourth, 2:08.79.

Worthington A (Purdy, Jenson, Chapulis, Nixon), 100 free, second, 1:41.16

Worthington B (Lapointe, Barber, Flores, Freese), 100 free, dq.

10-and-under

Worthington (Wietzema, Murray, Hockel, Barber), 200 medley, third, 3:16.18.

Worthington (Murray, Hockel, Ponto, Wietema), 200 free, third, 2:58.56.

12-and-under

Worthington A (Klassen, Schmidt, Rahn, Moody), 200 medley, third, 2:50.62.

Worthington B (Bos, Ponto, Hockel, Muller), 200 medley, fourth, 3:04.64.

Worthington A (Rahn, Schmidt, Moody, Klassen), 200 free, third, 2:23.30.

Worthington B (Ponto, Bos, Freese, Hockel), 200 free, sixth, 2:55.07.

14-and-under

Worthington (Shaw, Koller, Muller, Hockel), 200 medley, second, 2:39.23.

Worthington A (Christensen, Koller, Flores, Hockel), 200 free, second, 2:15.29.

Worthington B (Muller, Shaw, Huber, Newman), 200 free, third, 2:31.93.

18-and-under

Worthington (Christensen, Csete, Janssen, Prins), 200 medley, first, 2:23.50.

Worthington (Prins, Murray, Benz, Janssen), 200 free, second, 2:20.57.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement