Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Don't miss your chance to bid on the 2018 NIE Silent Auction!

Filing period closed

WORTHINGTON — The filing deadline for individuals seeking public office in the Minnesota House and Senate, county board of commissioners and certain municipalities ended Tuesday.

Following is a list provided by the Minnesota Secretary of State’s website (candidates.sos.state.mn.us) of individuals who filed for open seats.

State Senate, District 22:

Bill Weber, R-Luverne

Brian Abrahamson, DFL-Luverne

Minnesota House, District 22A:

Joe Schomacker, R-Luverne

Laura Woods, DFL-Luverne

Minnesota House, District 22B:

Rod Hamilton, R-Mountain Lake

Kirby Kruse, DFL-Windom

Nobles County

Commissioner District 1:

Justin Ahlers

Tom Hendel

Keith Stubbe

Marv Zylstra

Commissioner District 3:

Matthew Widboom

Commissioner District 4:

Robert S. Demuth

SWCD 1: Jim Knips

SWCD 2: Ken Wolf

SWCD 3: Lynn Darling

Cottonwood County

Commissioner District 2:

Kevin Stevens

Commissioner District 4:

Norm Holmen

Amy Rihl

SWCD 2: Cody Duroe

SWCD 4: No filings

SWCD 5: Jeremy Nerem

Jackson County

Commissioner District 1:

Richard Erickson

Harvey Kruger

David Scott McClure

Commissioner District 3:

Carl Driggins

Albert Henning

Cathy Hohenstein

Commissioner District 5:

James Eigenberg

John Hay

Wayne Rasche

SWCD 1: David Hussong

SWCD 3: David Daberkow

SWCD 5: Larry Hansen

Murray County

Commissioner District 1:

James Jens

Commissioner District 2:

Willis Grimmius

Lori Gunnink

Jeremy Steinle

Commissioner District 5:

David Thiner

SWCD 3: Shannon Cohrs

SWCD 4: No filings

SWCD 5: No filings

Pipestone County

Commissioner District 1:

Luke Johnson

Commissioner District 3:

Bruce Koiman

Commissioner District 5:

Christopher Hollingsworth

Jerry Remund

SWCD 1: Cal Spronk

SWCD 2: Ian Cunningham

SWCD 3:

Ken Christensen

Clifford Mulder

Pipestone Mayor:

Myron Koets

Pipestone Council:

Dan Delaney

Justin Schroyer

Susan Wienands

Rock County

Commissioner District 1:

Don Bryan

Mike Davis

Kyle Hemme

Gary Overgaard

Commissioner District 3:

Ron Boyenga

Greg Burger

Darrel Van Aartsen

Commissioner District 5:

Jody James Reisch

SWCD 1: Eugene Cragoe

SWCD 3: Roger Hoff

SWCD 4: Dave Esselink

Luverne Mayor:

Patrick Baustian

Luverne Council Ward 1:

Lenis “Red” Arndt

Larry Lanphere

Daniel Nath

Luverne Council Ward 2:

Lori Hallstrom