Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Don't miss your chance to bid on the 2018 NIE Silent Auction!

Regional students earn fall dean's list honors

Students from across southwest Minnesota and northwest Iowa have earned recent dean’s list honors at a host of college and universities.

Most commonly, students need to achieve a minimum grade point average to 3.5 to make the lists.

Regional students making dean’s lists include:

Alexandria Community and Technical College: Steven Hertz, Jackson; Nolan Rogers, Rushmore.

Augustana University: Jenna Hartzler, Alpha; Hannah Guggisberg, Jackson; Emily DeGroot, Lismore; Hannah Hoogland, Aimee Moss and Megan Petersen, Luverne; Alexis Knutson, Magnolia; Emily Blom, Leah Blom and Kira Stiles, Pipestone; Rebecca Halse and Brendan Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa; Peyton Crichton, Sibley, Iowa; Camryn Boerboom, Slayton; Logan Lenz, Wilmont;  Aliyah Abdulrahman, Marie Anderson and Brenda Orozco, Worthington.

Concordia College: Carli Vander Top, Edgerton; Josephine Nunez, Jackson; Tyler Luttman, Lamberton; Madison Crabtree, Kira Graber and Autumn Hamann, Luverne; Ryan Van Hoecke, Pipestone; Rebekah Nysetvold, Slayton; Yanick Tade, Windom; Cameron Jenson, Worthington.

Drake University: Jennifer Johnson, Rock Rapids, Iowa; Emily Burrell, Spirit Lake, Iowa.

Iowa Lakes Community College (Fall Honors List, 3.25 GPA or higher): Katie Reisdorfer, Adrian; Shania Heinrichs, Alpha; Mia Wassink, Edgerton; Hannah Newton, Lake Park, Iowa; Kaitlyn Kracht (4.0 GPA), Luverne; Alexander Kramer, Magnolia; Dayton Remmers, Melvin, Iowa; Alexis Wilcox, Allison Goehring, Amber Lippon (4.0 GPA), Bradley Wulf (4.0 GPA), Breann Seastrand, Brittney Seastrand, Hannah Weber, James Sandahl, Jeremiah Clay (4.0 GPA), Joseph Schmidt (4.0 GPA), Kaycee Arrowood, Luke Thompson (4.0 GPA)  and Mallory Miler. Milford, Iowa; Jada Duis, Ocheyedan, Iowa; Jessie Moffitt (4.0 GPA), Okoboji, Iowa; Anjelica Gallardo, Ariel Cookinham, Bambie Crook, Charli Miller, Derrick Feldhans (4.0 GPA),Elizabeth Greiner, Gary Bronstad (4.0 GPA), Gina Damm (4.0 GPA), Jacob Page (4.0 GPA), Jason Feather, John Bauer (4.0 GPA), Rachel Shilvock (4.0 GPA), Reed Jensen, Rhett Jessen, Sage Thompson, Seth Larson and Tanner Kroon, Spirit Lake, Iowa; Megan Henderson (4.0 GPA), Worthington.

Kirkwood Community College (3.3 GPA or higher): Lucas Hoover, Okoboji, Iowa

Midland University: River Kelly, Lake Park, Iowa.

St. Cloud Technical and Community College: Taylor Kern, Luverne (President’s List, 4.0 GPA)

Trinity Christian College: Paige VanDenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa

University of Iowa: Markus Drealan, Fulda; Megan Krull, George, Iowa; Lyndsey Van Loh, Sibley, Iowa

University of Minnesota Crookston (3.66 GPA or higher): Joshua Duerr, Rushmore

University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Kayla Johnson, Ashton, Iowa; Christian Cleberg, Alpha; Jesse Berning, Edgerton; Sophie Johnson, Jackson; Ashton Krueger, Luverne; Ashley Schnoor, Rushmore; William Dudley and Madison Woll, Worthington.  

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: Christine Sydow, Round Lake

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: Julia Schumann, Lakefield; Stacey Harder, Mountain Lake

University of Wisconsin-Stout (Chancellor’s Award): Katrina Stoltenberg, Jackson.

Wichita State University: Alan Sweigart, Rock Rapids. Iowa.

Advertisement
randomness