Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Don't miss your chance to bid on the 2018 NIE Silent Auction!

Minnesota West announces graduation candidates

WORTHINGTON — Minnesota West Community and Technical College announces its 2018 candidates for graduation.

Minnesota West will recognize graduates at commencement ceremonies on each of its campuses. They are scheduled as follows:

Canby campus: 7 p.m. May 9 at the Canby High School Gymnasium. Granite Falls campus: 7 p.m. May 10 at the Yellow Medicine East High School Gymnasium. Jackson campus: 7 p.m. May 2 at the Jackson County Central Performing Arts Center. Pipestone campus & Luverne center: 7 p.m. May 8 at the Pipestone High School Gymnasium. Worthington campus: 7 p.m. May 11 at the Minnesota West Center for Health and Wellness.

The following among the candidates for graduation:

Adrian: Allison Richards

Alpha: Brianna Simmons

Beaver Creek: Avery Van Roekel

Brewster: Christina Berger, Eric Milbrath, Brook Scott

Currie: Erik Hamilton, Kimberly Ruppert, Haylee Ruppert

Edgerton: Jessica Voss, Jaclyn Ward

Ellsworth: Laura Erdman, Bailey Lewis.

Fulda: Kim Berning, Sarah Funk, April Gunderman, Leon Sand

Harris, Iowa: Nichole Rowe

Heron Lake: Ryan DeWall, Vanessa Juarez-Perez, Dakota Koehn, Emily-Lynn Lewchuck, Sarah Nelson, Lorraine Ramirez

Hills: Myranda Sandbulte

Holland: Nicole Hanzlik, Darbi Kor

Iona: William Kor

Jackson: Theresa Carr, Heather Erickson, Anna Fields, Caitlin Gilmore, Ashley Haskin, Hunter Heser, Carolyn Jacobson, Riley Johnson, Tara Porter, Jessie Regalado, Angelica Schwering

Jasper: Naomi Beers, Tammy Thompson, Nicolle Townsend

Jeffers: Andrew Hansen, Elizabeth Holck

Kenneth: Mary Flanagan

Lake Park, Iowa: Theodore Doeden, Darin Hesebeck, Destinie Stapleton

Lake Wilson: Rylie Carlson, Felicia Grimmius

Lakefield: Terrance Balling, Tyler Bleess, Kayla Drexler, Michael Ehlers, Kayleigh Fritz, Avery Henderson, Christina Henning, Ethan Lundberg, Melody Morphew, Melody Morphew, Dalton Mortenson, Naomi Troe

Lismore: Michaela Kern

Little Rock, Iowa: Alex Kruse

Luverne: Shane Amborn, Kia Balster, Christin Dohlmann, Morgan Heilman-Novak, Lindsey Johnson, Nicole Johnson, Fady Naser, Carly Paulson, Andrew Prekker, Crystal Reese, Nikki Sengvongxay, Chris Syphokham, Phyllis Thalhuber, Bobbi Westra, Christi Wilson

Milford, Iowa: Brooklyn Barnett

Mountain Lake: Caitlin Brandt, Katherine Cavanaugh, Slade Harder, Mitchell Palm Fisher, Tino Vetsouvanh, Austin Watkins

Ocheyedan, Iowa: Courtney Stowell

Okabena: Julia DeWall, Jonathan Hussong, Tiffiany Martinez De La Rosa

Pipestone: Stephanie Backer, Jennie Bardwell, Morgan Hazelton, Clorinda Johnson, Michele Jones, Anthony Jorgenson, Halie Lopau, Brandy Miller, Megan Remund, Cassidy Richardson, Levi Vander Woude

Reading: Morgan LeBrun, Rebecca Sjogren

Round Lake: Alisha Haberman, Katherin Ihnen, Tanner Nordseth, Cody Uithoven

Rushmore: Sierra Bos, Hope DeNeui, Ashley Kass, Erika Schutte, Hannah Velasco

Sibley, Iowa: Andrew Marco

Slayton: Karrisa Allers, Briana Gertsema, Danica Hegstad, Jennifer Hesse, Gabriele Holinka, Jenna Mollema

Spirit Lake, Iowa: Kerbee Polenychko, Traci Valen

Storden: Danielle Levtzow

Tracy: David Black, Teng Moua, Yangmee Noukhay, Shea Pedersen, Chelsea Self, Pa Thao, Noe Trejo

Trosky: Bryanna Klumper

Westbrook: Ciara Bents, Micah Jensen, Jordaan Joel

Wilmont: April Halbur, Christopher Prins, Kelli Turbes

Windom: Brandon Ambrose, Joshua Ambrose, Gage Dronen, Travis Eichstadt, Teresa Haken, AnneMarie Hanson, Hunter Hayenga, Mia Hockel, Connor Knigge, Jonas Molitor, Stephanie Palmer, Cole Read, Miranda Roskamp, Dakota Scot, Jordan Smith, David Tran, Blake Westman

Woodstock: Austin Powers

Worthington: Jerusalem Agegnehu, Omot Akok, Gladys Aldana Esparza, Autumn Arnt, Sarah Benson, Darby Biesemeier, Nikkie Bounsavang, Olivia Bousema, Nathan Braaksma, Melissa Chicas, Keydi Cisneros, Gabriela Cordova, Jessica Darling, Miguel Dominguez, Nathan Faragher, Andrea Fernandez Magdaleno, Esteban Fraga, Nery Garcia, Ricardo Gaytan Soto, Kahla Gieselman, Jordan Gieselman, Samuel Hermanson, Zachary Houselog, Martha Hurtado, Araceli Jimenez, Elizabeth Kruger, Eliseo Laguna, Jamie Langseth, Jamie Le, Maria Leiva, Angel Lopez-Guerrero, Genesis Martinez, Jose Medrano, Theoderose Melesse, Daophonh Meunsaveng, Katelyn Middagh, Marco Morales, Jasmine Ober, Ojulu Ogala, Jorge Orellana, Cristian Perez, Nancy Phongkeo, Hser EH Pwae, Hser Moo Pwae, Mayela Rodriguez, King Saenz, Moo Ka Pray Saint, Scott Schnieder, Ellie Schroeder, Tess Shane, Lena Sithithongtham, Jasmine Soto, Patrick Stebbings, Stephanie Stirn, Zachary Terhark, Samuel Vallego, Jessica Velasquez-Herrera, Pamela Wheeler, Frank White, Kristy Workman