Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

All-Big South girls hockey, wrestling

Five Worthington Trojans achieved All-Big South Conference in wrestling for 2017-18, and Trojan goaltender Bailey Kruse was selected for girls hockey.

The WHS girls hockey team went 4-10 in the Big South this winter, but Kruse -- a senior -- was outstanding in net.

Teammate Ashton Fogelman, a freshman, made honorable mention.

Worthington wrestlers Damon Schutz (9th grader), Jacob Neuberger (11), Jacob Prunty (12), Mason Byrne (12) and Ethan Pavelko (12) also made all-conference status.

Here are the 2018 All-Big South selections in both sports:

GIRLS HOCKEY

Luverne: Emilie Bartels (12), Reghan Bork (8)

Marshall: Courtney Mauch (12), Sydney Mauch (11), Rachel VanKeulen (12)

Minnesota River: Emma Doherty-Bohn

New Ulm: Ali Beltz (12), Dani Weiss (12)

Waseca: Riley Brown (12), Jayde Pederson (10)

Windom Area: Molly Boyum (12), Emily Steen (12)

Worthington: Bailey Kruse (12)

Honorable mention: Ashley Pudwell (11) and Kendall Wenner (12) of Minnesota River; Madeline Gag (11) and Ashtyn Wiltscheck (11) of New Ulm; Anna Volk (11) of Windom Area; Ashton Fogelman (9) of Worthington; Emma Klenken (9) of Marshall.

WRESTLING

Blue Earth Area: Max Ehrich (9), Caleb Beeler (10), Zach Buseman (12), Jordan Huse (12), Joe Schavey (12), Tevor Oppedal (12)

Fairmont/MCW: Lucas Jagodzinske (9), Jaxson Rohman (9), Connor Simmonds (9), Payton Anderson (10), Miles Fitzgerald (10), Cale Steuber (10), Tristan Lange (11), Jordan Wolter (11), Collin Steuber (12)

Jackson County Central: Payton Handevidt (8), Aaron Munoz (10), Jacob Tvinnereim (12)

Marshall: Grant Louwagie (9), Jaiden Bahr (10), Has Khee Lar (10), Hsa La Eh (10), Zach Stahl (11), Elijah Sterner (11), Zach Felcyn (11), Wyatt Martin (12)

New Ulm: Colby Wenninger (10), Sean Howk (11), Hunter Ranweiler (12), Tanner Stark (12)

Pipestone Area: Grant Budden (10), Michael Suda (12), Hunter Burnett (12), Garrett Ploeger (12), Jamison VanderWal (12)

Redwood/River Valley: Kaleb Haase (10), Tayte Harazin (11), Devin Johnson (12), Chad Maddock (10)

St. James Area: Tallin Johnson (10), Sam Kulseth (11)

St. Peter: Matthew Pettis (11), Sage Loredo-Hollon (11), Tony Putz (12)

Waseca: Justin Sampson (12), Levi Kuschel (12)

Windom/Mountain Lake: Kade Sammons (9), Brett Willaby (10), Alex Borsgard (11), Jesse Jepsen (11), Zach Spinks (11)

Worthington: Damon Schutz (9), Jacob Neuberger (11), Jacob Prunty (12), Mason Byrne (12), Ethan Pavelko (12)

Advertisement
randomness