Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

‘Best of The Globe 2018' now underway

All-Red Rock Conference boys, girls basketball

Westbrook-Walnut Grove captured the Red Rock Conference boys basketball championship in 2018, and Southwest Minnesota Christian won the girls basketball crown. Both teams are well-represented on the All-Red Rock Conference teams.

Here are the teams:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Matt DePrez (12), Andrew Quade (11), Anthony Ross (12)

Southwest Christian: Jacob Van Dam (10), AJ Vanderby (12), Logan Walhof (12)

Mountain Lake Area: Drake Harder (11), Weston Osland (12)

Murray County Central: Nate Everson (11), Tyler Groves (12)

Red Rock Central: Brady Rasmussen (12)

Adrian: Ryan Wieneke (12)

Hills-Beaver Creek: Trenton Bass (12), Preston Wilhelmi (11), Jax Wysong (10)

Fulda: Mathias Kunerth (12), Dalton Slinger (12)

Ellsworth: Brandon Kramer (11)

Edgerton: Trey Gilbertson (12)

Honorable mention

W-WG: Tyson Elzenga (12), Kyle Kuehl (12)

SWC: Avery Pater (10)

MLA: Abraham Stoesz (10)

MCC: Spencer Wajer (11)

RRC: Spencer Halland (11), Sam Hanson (12)

Adrian: Christian Weidert (11)

HL-O: Eli Fest (9), Ben Sheldahl (12)

Fulda: Leighton Gehl (12)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southwest Christian: Brooklyn DeKam (12), Emily Nerem (12), Hannah Nerem (11), Jazlynn Prins (10)

Hills-Beaver Creek: Grace Bundesen (11), Sidney Fick (11), Kourtney Rozeboom (12)

Red Rock Central: Hannah DeCock (12), Haley Simonson (11)

Murray County Central: Montana Beckmann (11), Riley Schmitz (12)

Edgerton: Chynna Berning (12)

Mountain Lake Area: Margo Stoesz (10)

Adrian: Hannah Bullerman (12), Lexi Slater (12)

Ellsworth: Devin Dreesen (12)

Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Grace Woelber (11)

Fulda: McKenzie Evers (11)

Heron Lake-Okabena: Kiana Leighty (12)

Honorable mention

SWC: Sydney Van Hulzen (12)

H-BC: Paige Tilstra (12)

RRC: Vanessa Kedl (11), Kaitlyn Rindfleisch (11)

MCC: Rachel Van Iperen (12)

Edgerton: Gabrielle Buckridge (10)

MLA: Jermeel Rodney (12)

Adrian: Paige Bullerman (12)

Ellsworth: Ashlyn Meester (10)

W-WG: Camryn Bunting (10)

Fulda: Evany Luna (11), Emily Schroer (12)

Advertisement
randomness