Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

prep

June 13, 2017
Basketball: Red Rock Central to host Buffalo River Shootout
June 13, 2017 - 5:00pm
Boys tennis: All-Big South Conference teams announced
June 13, 2017 - 4:38pm
Prep softball: All-Big South Conference team named
June 13, 2017 - 4:26pm
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove's Skyler Reddemann (29) hugs head coach Derrick Jenninges after the Falcons' victory over Wabasso in the Section 3A championship game in Milroy. (Adam Watts / The Globe)
State baseball: Rivals praise state-bound RRC/W-WG
June 13, 2017 - 3:29pm
June 12, 2017
State high school golf: Time to tee it up
June 12, 2017 - 4:36pm
Edgerton/Southwest Christian seniors (from left) Jaidyn Henstra , Jordyn Smit, Mallory Zeinstra, Jenny Nelson, and Liz Buckridge pose with the Class A softball second place trophy after falling to New York Mills 8-4 in the championship game on Friday at Caswell Park in North Mankato. (Adam Watts / The Globe)
Section A softball: Flying Dutchmen fall in final, finish second at state tournament
June 12, 2017 - 12:26pm
June 11, 2017
Hills-Beaver Creek junior Kourtney Rozeboom throws the shot put at the Minnesota Class A state track meet on Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul. (Adam Watts / The Globe)
State girls track: Rozeboom finishes fifth in shot put , makes some new friends along the way
June 11, 2017 - 6:16pm
Pipestone Area junior Tyl Woelber smiles as he leans to accept the first-place medal for the high jump in the Minnesota Class A state track and field meet Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul. ( Doug Wolter / The Globe )
State boys track: Woelber leads strong effort for Pipestone Area
June 11, 2017 - 12:53pm
June 9, 2017
Class AA softball: Arrows take home consolation crown
June 9, 2017 - 11:46pm
The Luverne baseball team walks back to the bench after shaking hands with New London-Spicer in the Cardinals' loss in the Section 3AA championship game on Thursday in Granite Falls. (Adam Watts / The Globe)
Section 3AA baseball: Luverne falls to NL-S in section title game
June 9, 2017 - 11:44pm
State track: Area jumpers take second at state meet
June 9, 2017 - 11:42pm
State tennis: Cardinals individuals compete at state
June 9, 2017 - 11:40pm
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove first baseman Trevor Pederson holds up the Section 3A championship plaque as he celebrates with teammates after the 5-2 victory over Wabasso on Thursday in Milroy. (Adam Watts / The Globe)
Section 3A baseball: Falcons clinch section title with win over Wabasso
June 9, 2017 - 10:24am
Edgerton/Southwest Christian softball players congratulate each other Thursday after winning their first-round game at the state Class A softball tournament in North Mankato. The Flying Dutchmen will play for a second straight state championship today.  ( Doug Wolter / The Globe )
State Class A softball: E/SWC gets a scare, but survives to play for championship
June 9, 2017 - 2:41am
Pipestone Area shortstop Rachel Skyberg prepares to fix the tag on Esko would-be base-stealer Kristy DeMuth Thursday at the state Class AA softball tournament in North Mankato. The Arrows lost to Esko but won their next game and will play this morning for the consolation championship. ( Doug Wolter / The Globe )
State Class AA softball: Pipestone Area to play for consolation title
June 9, 2017 - 2:37am
randomness