Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

hills-beaver creek

October 10, 2015
Prep football: Section seedings announced; Worthington plays Wednesday in St. Peter
October 10, 2015 - 5:20pm
October 6, 2015
Prep volleyball: Westbrook-Walnut Grove sweeps Heron Lake-Okabena; Hills-Beaver Creek comes back against Fulda
October 6, 2015 - 11:59pm
September 29, 2015
Prep volleyball: Windom Area sweeps Westbrook-Walnut Grove; Red Rock Central survives Hills-Beaver Creek
September 29, 2015 - 11:44pm
September 28, 2015
JESSE TRELSTAD/DAILY GLOBE
The Worthington High student section reacts to a big play on the court Thursday during the Trojan volleyball team’s home match against Redwood Valley. There is always a dress-up theme for the fans such as “nerds” (above), construction workers and pajamas.
Doug Wolter: Worthington student fans putting more fun in volleyball
September 28, 2015 - 8:38pm
September 23, 2015
Prep volleyball: Red Rock Central wins another nailbiter; Hills-Beaver Creek sweeps
September 23, 2015 - 12:17am
September 16, 2015
Prep volleyball: Westbrook-Walnut Grove sweeps MCC; Heron Lake-Okabena wins in four
September 16, 2015 - 1:57pm
September 13, 2015
Prep volleyball: Pipestone Area, Westbrook-Walnut Grove take tourney titles
September 13, 2015 - 10:41pm
September 8, 2015
Prep volleyball: Pipestone Area tips Southwest Christian; Heron Lake-Okabena defeats Worthington
September 8, 2015 - 11:57pm
September 2, 2015
Prep volleyball: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton ousts Windom Area; Southwest Christian sweeps Luverne
September 2, 2015 - 12:07am
August 29, 2015
Prep football: Luverne holds off Windom Area; Adrian scores late
August 29, 2015 - 12:41am
August 27, 2015
Prep football: Rivalries on tap Friday
August 27, 2015 - 9:30pm
August 23, 2015
Prep football: Adrian wins clash of Class A titans; Red Rock Central opens with victory
August 23, 2015 - 12:43am
May 28, 2015
Southwest Christian/Edgerton’s Lydia Homandberg takes second in the girls 300-meter hurdles Thursday. 

JESSE TRELSTAD/DAILY GLOBE
Section 3A girls track: Luverne girls take title; Homandberg surprises self
May 28, 2015 - 11:27pm
JESSE TRELSTAD/DAILY GLOBE
Luverne's Trenton Rops clears the hurdle claiming a time of 15.4 and winning the 110-meter high hurdle event on Thursday at Luverne.
Section 3A boys track: Luverne's Rops wins boys hurdle races
May 28, 2015 - 11:18pm
May 22, 2015
JESSE TRELSTAD/DAILY GLOBE
Luverne’s Ivy Hudson runs the second leg of the 4x400-meter relay race on Thursday in Pipestone. The Cardinals placed sixth in the event but won both the girls and boys sub-section team competitions.
Section 3A South track and field: Luverne boys, girls race to front
May 22, 2015 - 12:12am