Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

prep wrestling

March 4, 2018
While being crowned a state wrestling champ in St. Paul on Saturday, Pipestone Area wrestler Michael Suda holds up three fingers with his left hand to signify how many titles he's won in his high school career. (Doug Wolter/The Globe)
Minnesota state wrestling: Wagner, Suda, Burnett state champs
March 4, 2018 - 12:32pm
Jacob Prunty of the Worthington Trojans, shown here in a Friday match, finished third at 126 pounds in the Minnesota state Class AA tournament. (Doug Wolter/The Globe)
Minnesota state wrestling: Prunty 3rd, Byrne 6th
March 4, 2018 - 12:23pm
Jacob Tvinnereim of Jackson County Central faces his opponent in the finals of the Minnesota state Class A 152-pound championship Saturday at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. (Doug Wolter/The Globe)
Minnesota state wrestling: Tvinnereim 2nd; Willaby, Ellingson, Altermatt third
March 4, 2018 - 12:17pm
March 1, 2018
Minnesota state high school wrestling: Fairmont/MCW 2nd in AA; T-M-B/W-WG third in A
March 1, 2018 - 9:28pm
February 27, 2018
Looking loose and ready to go, Worthington Trojans Jacob Prunty (left) and Mason Byrne pose as they prepare for the state individual wrestling tournament. (Doug Wolter/The Globe)
State high school wrestling: Prunty, Byrne part of strong group of area wrestlers taking on Minnesota's best
February 27, 2018 - 3:14pm
February 17, 2018
Iowa state wrestling: DeJong second at 195 pounds
February 17, 2018 - 9:27pm
Section 3AA wrestling: Trojans bow out in semifinals
February 17, 2018 - 6:33pm
Section 3A wrestling: T-M-B/W-WG earns trip to state
February 17, 2018 - 6:31pm
February 16, 2018
Iowa state wrestling: DeJong moves into championship match
February 16, 2018 - 9:54pm
February 15, 2018
Worthington 106-pound wrestler Damon Schutz tries to roll over New Ulm's Nick Teneyck at the Section 3AA tournament at Fairmont Thursday night. (Tim Middagh/The Globe)
Section 3AA wrestling: Trojans beat New Ulm, face Marshall next
February 15, 2018 - 10:49pm
February 13, 2018
Prep wrestling: Section team tournaments are about to begin
February 13, 2018 - 7:35pm
February 10, 2018
Iowa district wrestling: Schuck, De Jong, Sieperda, Jenness win titles
February 10, 2018 - 7:23pm
February 3, 2018
Prep wrestling: WHS gets three thirds in Mankato; S-O gets four firsts in sectional
February 3, 2018 - 8:18pm
February 1, 2018
Worthington Trojan wrestler Damon Schutz forces Redwood River Valley's Carter Brandt to the mat Thursday night in the 106 class. (Tim Middagh/The Globe)
Prep wrestling: Trojans begin comeback bid with 32-25 triumph over Redwood River Valley
February 1, 2018 - 10:02pm
January 27, 2018
Prep wrestling: Trojans win two matches at Kasson
January 27, 2018 - 8:20pm