ST. PAUL — Southwest Minnesota was again well represented during the 92nd Minnesota FFA Convention, which was conducted over the past two weeks with virtual sessions, live recognition, interactive state competition finals and workshops, and in-person convention-in-the-classroom activities. The theme for this year’s convention was “Worth It.”

Mackenzie Henning, Jackson County Central, earned the Minnesota FFA Star in Agribusiness (see story in April 28 edition of The Globe), while Wyatt Jenson of Edgerton FFA was a finalist for the state’s Star in Production Placement.

Henning also took first place in the Grain Production Proficiency. Other proficiency award honorees from the area included Abby Lesch, Heron Lake-Okabena, first place in Equine Science Placement; Sydnee Hubner, Pipestone, first place in Landscape Management; Madelyn Koep, Heron Lake-Okabena, second place in Agriculture Sales Placement; Kamryn Beckmann, Heron Lake-Okabena, second place in Veterinary Science; Kelsey DeSmith, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, second place in Nursery Operations; Emily Nelson, Pipestone, third place in Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production; and Jayson Delfs, Edgerton, third place in Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication.

State FFA Degree recipients from the area included: Wyatt Jensen and Carter Kracht, Edgerton; Meakin Bang, Ethan Haberman, Abby Lesch and Isaiah Schmid, Heron Lake-Okabena; Hannah Fick, Hills-Beaver Creek; Mackenzie Henning, Ellie Maschoff, Carter Pigman, Carson Schneekloth and Meta Tewes, Jackson County Central; Hana Bergling, Sabrina Hanson, Alejandro Hernandez, Mace Herrig, Cole Kleven, Ethan Nickel, Carlene Osland, Annelise Regier and Noah Rempel, Mountain Lake; and Stephanie Bauman, Abby McCarvel, Madison Schaefer and Sophie Wietzema, Worthington.

Minnesota FFA Honorary Degrees were presented to Brad and Ann Henning as parents of the State Star in Agribusiness.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Following are results from area FFA chapters, showing those teams and individuals who placed within the Top 10.

Leadership Development Events

Agricultural Communications: Jackson County Central, fourth. Olivia Anderson, ninth high individual.

Agricultural Sales: Jackson County Central, sixth.

Best Informed Greenhand: Jackson County Central, sixth. Taryn Lessman, eighth high individual.

Conduct of Chapter Meetings: Pipestone Area, fifth; Jackson County Central, sixth.

Employment Skills: Peyton Benda, Jackson County Central, fifth; Ellyson Bang, Heron Lake-Okabena, ninth.

Farm Bureau Discussion Meet: Mackenzie Henning, Jackson County Central, finalist.

Food Science: Heron Lake-Okabena, third-place team with Meakin Bang, third high individual, and Madelyn Koep, eighth high individual.

Marketing Plan: Worthington, sixth-place team.

Parliamentary Procedure: Jackson County Central, second; Pipestone Area, fourth.

Career Development Events

Ag Mechanics: Jackson County Central, second; Luverne-Adrian, fourth. Joseph Remme, Luverne-Adrian, third high individual; Keenan Ambrose, JCC, seventh high individual.

Crops: Mountain Lake, first; Jackson County Central, sixth. Kade Wassman, Mountain Lake, first high individual; Rachel Tusa, JCC, second high individual.

Dairy Cattle Evaluation: Josie Sutherland, second high individual, Pipestone Area.

Farm and Agribusiness Management: Jackson County Central, 10th. Dylan Withers, JCC, seventh high individual.

Fish and Wildlife Management: Jackson County Central, fourth. Clayton Cavness, JCC, ninth high individual.

Floriculture: Elizabeth Wiggins, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, seventh high individual.

Forestry: Mountain Lake, sixth.

Horse Evaluation: Heron Lake-Okabena, ninth. Faith Freking, HL-O, eighth high individual.

Livestock Evaluation: Jackson County Central, fourth. Payten Benda, JCC, fifth high individual.

Meats Evaluation and Technology: Pipestone Area, first; Edgerton, second; Jackson County Central, fourth; Heron Lake-Okabena, fifth; and Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 10th. Tyenna Muller, PA, first high individual; Emily Nelson, PA, second high individual; Braelyn Kracht, Edgerton, third high individual; Kie Anderson, JCC, fourth high individual; Kendra Folkerts, PA, fifth high individual; Chloe Kracht, Edgerton, ninth high individual; Nate Bobendrier, PA, 10th high individual.

Milk Quality: Westbrook-Walnut Grove, seventh.

Nursery and Landscape: Mountain Lake, 10th.

Poultry Evaluation: Westbrook-Walnut Grove, fourth. Luke DeSmith, W-WG, sixth high individual.

Soils: Westbrook-Walnut Grove, second; Jackson County Central, fourth. Lexi Herding, W-WG, third high individual; Colton Carter, W-WG, fourth high individual; Olivia Klumper, W-WG, fifth high individual; Destiny Timmer, JCC, eighth high individual.