ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

MN FFA Convention round-up: Pipestone teen is Star Farmer

PAUL -- The Minnesota FFA Association named Karla Nelson the 2017 Minnesota FFA Star Farmer. Nelson, a Pipestone Area FFA member, received one of the association's highest honors at the annual awards ceremony April 24 during the 88th Minnesota FF...

3325219+050217.A.DG_.FFARESULTS.jpg
Karla Nelson, Pipestone Area FFA, was named the 2017 Minnesota FFA Star Farmer. (Special to the Daily Globe)
  1. PAUL - The Minnesota FFA Association named Karla Nelson the 2017 Minnesota FFA Star Farmer. Nelson, a Pipestone Area FFA member, received one of the association’s highest honors at the annual awards ceremony April 24 during the 88th Minnesota FFA Convention in ST. PAUL.
    For three years, Nelson has rented and farmed her own land as her supervised agricultural experience (SAE). She currently farms 44.8 acres of corn and soybeans, along with two acres of sweet corn. She sells the sweet corn at a local street corner stand, grocery store and farmer’s market. Nelson manages all aspects of growing a crop, everything from planting and harvesting to spraying and selling.
    “Being a crop farmer's daughter, I have always had a love for farming,” said Nelson. “After college, I would love to become an agronomist, working with and helping farmers. Later in life, if it works out, I plan to come back to the family farm to help my dad.”
    Nelson will graduate this month and plans to study agronomy at South Dakota State University.

MN FFA Degree recipients Members receiving their Minnesota FFA Degree during the state convention include: Fulda: Jonathan Gehl, Jarred Jans and Austin Thier. Heron Lake-Okabena: Darian Crews and Kaylan Untiedt. Jackson County Central: Jessica Christoffer, Jacob Christopher, Chyenne Cihak, Lane Hansen, Sarah Holmberg, Alyssa Post, Josh Ulbricht, Madelyn Vancura and Jordan Winter. Mountain Lake: Liana Blomgren, Aaron Fast, Andrew Fast, Kenna Gardiner, Samuel Grev, Nathan Regier, Kalley Rempel and Ruben Sifuentes. Pipestone Area: Lucas Griebel, Brandee Hubner, Karla Nelson and Brett Stueven. Windom: Ariel Simon. Worthington: Kourtney Bauman, Doria Drost, Alexander Scholtes and Alyssa Williams.

CDE results As of press time, not all results were filed. Following are the available Top 10 team results of area chapters:

Conduct of Chapter Meetings: Jackson County Central, third.

FFA Creed: Jordan Schneekloth, Jackson County Central, first.

Dairy Cattle Handler: Ian Vander Wal, Pipestone Area, seventh.

ADVERTISEMENT

Parliamentary Procedure: Jackson County Central, fifth.

Public Speaking: Kayla Vonk, Mountain Lake, fifth.

Floriculture: Windom, first (Ethan Johnson, first individual; Eliza Ford, second; Dakota Scott, third; Victoria Schutz, 11th); Mountain Lake, third (Madison Dahna, fourth individual; Emmanuel Fentanez, ninth; David Hall, Brook Sunderman); Westbrook-Walnut Grove, sixth (Talitha Horkey, sixth, Skyler Swenhaugen, Makayla Ewy, Miranda Ankrum); Heron Lake-Okabena, seventh (Rachel Salentiny, 10th; Makayla Edwards, Taylor Johanning, Pablo Esqueda); Jackson County Central, eighth (Kenzie Luebben, Kendell Kapplinger, Mattey Kalfs, Clair Smith); Murray County Central, 10th (Emily Kathman, Megan Busman, Michelle Zenk, Samantha Larson).

Meats: Pipestone Area, first (Reid Homann, first; Colton Raatz, second; Sam Bobendrier, fifth; Isaac Berg, 14th); Jackson County Central, third (Emily Stubbe, fourth individual; Sophie Johnson, ninth; Jadi Koep, 12th; Kayla O’Connor, 13th); Worthington, fourth (Vince Riley, third; Emmett Bickett, seventh; Brandon Harberts, Kyle Mullaney); Westbrook-Walnut Grove, fifth (Ben Olson, 11th; Jacob Kleven, 15th; Andrew Quade, Parker Freeburg).

Milk Quality: Jackson County Central, seventh (Madelyn Vancura, third; Julia Bohl, Cali Cranston, Karlee Rossow).

Nursery Landscape: Jackson County Central, second (Ally Ringeisen, third; Alyssa Post, fourth; Ashley Keck, Colby Ringeisen); Mountain Lake, third (Jareya Harder, fifth; Sam Grev, eighth; Michael Watkins, 11th; Ruben Fentanez, 13th).

Poultry: Jackson County Central, third (Luke Russell, eighth; Nathan Dose, 12th; Zachary Neal, 13th; Isaac Dunlavey); Pipestone Area, eighth (Lucas Griebel, Kendra Folkerts, Tucker DeGroot, Tyenna Muller).

Small Animals: Westbrook-Walnut Grove, sixth (Megan DeSmith, seventh; Mariah Soleta, Beth Nelson, Cassie Jackels).

Related Topics: AGRICULTURE
What To Read Next
Members Only
Worthington Tax and Business Services' owner Bill Gordon added local and historical elements to the newly renovated office space on Third Avenue in downtown Worthington.
In 2012, the MPCA issued a notice of violation for “discharges of inadequately treated sewage to the waters of the state from the unincorporated community of Reading.”
Commercial farmers in Nebraska, the Dakotas, and Minnesota start using drones for spraying, seeding.
Even if it's not a lucrative venture, the hobby of raising rabbits continues at this farm near Sebeka, Minnesota.