ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Nobles County 4-H’ers honored

WORTHINGTON -- The Nobles County 4-H Achievement Banquet was Saturday night, with numerous awards, honors and recognition presented to 4-H'ers and volunteers who help in the success of the local youth organization.

2949521+IMG_6451.JPG
Among those earning some of the top awards of the evening were Kendrick Bickett (from left), recipient of the I Dare You and 4-H Key Award; Bailey Onken, 4-H Key Award recipient; and Jessica Darling, Natalie Demuth and Kyla Fuerstenberg, all recipients of the I Dare You award. (Julie Buntjer/Daily Globe)

WORTHINGTON - The Nobles County 4-H Achievement Banquet was Saturday night, with numerous awards, honors and recognition presented to 4-H’ers and volunteers who help in the success of the local youth organization.

Linda Bents, a long-time 4-H parent, grandparent and volunteer, was the honored recipient of the Friend of 4-H award. She was recognized for helping in the 4-H office during the fair. Meanwhile, the Rock-Nobles Cattlemen’s Association was presented the Business Friend of 4-H. As a long-time supporter of Nobles County 4-H, the association has grilled and donated meat for the county fair’s ribbon auction, and encourages beef producers and the 4-H program.

Other awards presented during the evening banquet at the American Reformed Church in Worthington included:

Project record awards of excellence Beef: Emmett Bickett, Karissa Bickett, Kendrick Bickett, Mackenzie DeGroot and Taylor Ponto. Co-op Calf: Hannah Henning, Elijah Robinson and Mia Hieronimus.

Citizenship: Karissa Bickett and Morgan Sauer.

ADVERTISEMENT

Clothing: Clothes you buy: Kelsey Fuerstenberg, Kyla Fuerstenberg, Nicole Prins, Morgan Sauer and Jocelyn Horn. Clothes you make: Morgan Sauer and Jocelyn Horn. Fashion Review: Morgan Sauer, Jocelyn Horn and Sarah Spieker. Non-garment: Karissa Bickett, Austin Henning and Alysha Wieneke.

Cloverbud: Luke Barber, Kaston Clarke, Whitney Henning, Charlie Hieronimus, Jasmine Noerenberg, Coyer Robinson, Dylan Schuett, Kaitlyn Taylor, Liv VanderKooi, Cody Weidert and Addison Wieneke.

Computer: Jonathan Horn.

Consumer Education: Joshua Horn.

Corn: Austin Henning.

Crafts & Fine Arts: Karissa Bickett, Kelsey Fuerstenberg, Kyla Fuerstenberg, Morgan Sauer, Anya Hartzler, Bailey Onken, Austin Henning, Jacob Henning, Jocelyn Horn, Jonathan Horn, Joshua Horn, Ella Wempen, Collin Ahlers, Natalie Demuth, Claire Hoffman, Bailey Ponto, Sarah Spieker and Brooklyn Oddson.

Dairy: Austin Henning and Elijah Robinson.  

Demonstration: Morgan Sauer and Bailey Onken.

ADVERTISEMENT

Dog: Kelsey Fuerstenberg, Camryn Baumhoefner, Anya Hartzler, Bailey Onken, Hannah Henning, Cassidy Madison, Blaine Doeden and Bryan Doeden.

Exploring Animals: Kelsey Fuerstenberg, Kyla Fuerstenberg and Jocelyn Horn.

Flower Gardening: Morgan Sauer, Jocelyn Horn, Ella Wempen and Alysha Wieneke.

Foods & Nutrition: Karissa Bickett, Kelsey Fuerstenberg, Kyla Fuerstenberg, Morgan Sauer, Bailey Onken, Austin Henning, Hannah Henning, Jacob Henning, Jocelyn Horn, Ella Wempen, Alysha Wieneke, Elijah Robinson, Chloe Bents and Jessica Darling.

Food Preservation: Morgan Sauer.

Forest Resources: Ella Wempen.

Health: Bailey Onken, Hannah Henning and Blaine Doeden.

Home Environment: Morgan Sauer.

ADVERTISEMENT

Horseless Horse: Morgan Sauer.

Needle Arts: Jocelyn Horn.

Performing Arts: Karissa Bickett, Morgan Sauer, Bailey Onken, Jocelyn Horn, Jessica Darling and Sarah Spieker.

Pets: Collin Ahlers.

Photography: Emmett Bickett, Karissa Bickett, Kendrick Bickett, Kelsey Fuerstenberg, Kyla Fuerstenberg, Nicole Prins, Bailey Onken, Jocelyn Horn, Jonathan Horn, Joshua Horn, Ella Wempen, Alysha Wieneke, Blaine Doeden and Claire Hoffman.

Potatoes: Hannah Henning and Collin Ahlers.

Poultry: Logan Barber, Hannah Henning, Cassidy Madison, Collin Ahlers, Elijah Robinson, Jessica Darling and Vince VanderKooi.

Quilting: Morgan Sauer and Jocelyn Horn.

Rabbit: Anya Hartzler, Austin Henning and Jacob Henning.

Robotics: Joshua Horn.

Self-Determined: Morgan Sauer, Elijah Robinson and Chloe Bents.

Sheep: Grace Barber, Logan Barber, Karissa Bickett, Kendrick Bickett, Mia Hieronimus and Claire Hoffman.

Shop: Kaylee Taylor.

Small engines: Tanner Kamm.

Small grains & legumes: Jacob Henning.

Swine: Emmett Bickett, Karissa Bickett, Kendrick Bickett and Mackenzie DeGroot. Co-op Swine: Hannah Henning.

Vegetable Gardening: Collin Ahlers and Elijah Robinson.

Video: Jonathan Horn.

Wildlife Biology: Bryan Doeden.

Youth Leadership: Emmett Bickett, Kendrick Bickett, Kelsey Fuerstenberg, Kyla Fuerstenberg, Morgan Sauer, Bailey Onken, Jocelyn Horn, Joshua Horn, Blaine Doeden, Bryan Doeden and Tanner Kamm.

Special awards “I Dare You” Award: Kendrick Bickett and Kyla Fuerstenberg, Elk Tip Toppers; Jessica Darling and Natalie Demuth, Okabena Bees.
4-H Key Award: Kendrick Bickett, Elk Tip Toppers; Bailey Onken, Graham Lake Braves; and Bryan Doeden, Okabena Bees.
Nobles County 4-H Scholarship: Nicole Prins, Elk Tip Toppers; Mackenzie Wagner, Grand Prairie Rockets; and Bryan Doeden, Okabena Bees.

Huntsinger Memorial Secretary Award: Lexy Ruesch, Indian Lake Progressives; and Natalie Demuth, Okabena Bees.
Treasurer’s Book Award: Emmett Bickett, Elk Tip Toppers; Austin Henning, Grand Prairie Rockets.
Scrapbook Award: Kasey Solma, Rushmore Central Hustlers; and the Horn family, Grand Prairie Rockets.

Cloverbud graduates: Caleb Ahlers, Danika Nordby, Taylor Fisher, Coyer Robinson, Anna Gordon, Dylan Schuett, Hannah Hill, Kaitlyn Taylor, Lane Hoffman, Liv VanderKooi, Trey Jensen, Myranda Widboom, Damon John and Sophie Wieneke.
Young Achievers: Grace Barber, Elk Tip Toppers; Torrin Clarke, Graham Lake Braves; Bailey Ponto, Okabena Bees; Emilie Bradshaw, Rushmore Central Hustlers; Brooklyn Oddson, Rushmore Central Hustlers; and Kaylee Taylor, Rushmore Central Hustlers.

Milestones Ten completed years of 4-H work: Cody Gravenhof, McKayla Gravenhof, Nicole Prins and Emily Zemler, Elk Tip Toppers; Cody Froderman, Christian Goedtke, Marissa Kunerth, Matthew Kunerth and Matthias Kunerth, Graham Lake Braves; Christian Weidert, Grand Prairie Rockets; Haley Ruesch, Indian Lake Progressives; Quinn Bents and Bryan Doeden, Okabena Bees.
4-H graduates: Kennedy Cummings, Nicole Prins and Morgan Sauer, Elk Tip Toppers; Dustin John, Grand Prairie Rockets; Bryan Doeden, Okabena Bees; Jasmine Fletcher and Tanner Kamm, Rushmore Central Hustlers.

Youth Leadership recognition Outstanding Leadership Interview: Kendrick Bickett, Kyla Fuerstenberg and Morgan Sauer, Elk Tip Toppers; Bailey Onken, Graham Lake Braves; Blaine Doeden, Okabena Bees; Kasey Solma, Rushmore Central Hustlers.
Outstanding Beginning Youth Leaders in Club: Emmett Bickett and Kelsey Fuerstenberg, Elk Tip Toppers; Jocelyn Horn and Joshua Horn, Grand Prairie Rockets.
Outstanding Youth Leaders in Club: Kendrick Bickett and Kyla Fuerstenberg, Elk Tip Toppers; Bailey Onken, Graham Lake Braves; Blaine Doeden and Bryan Doeden, Okabena Bees; and Kasey Solma, Rushmore Central Hustlers.
Green Clover Award: Blaine Doeden, Okabena Bees; Kasey Solma, Rushmore Central Hustlers.

2015-16 Federation Officers: Bryan Doeden, president; DJ Lambert, vice-president; Bailey Onken, treasurer; Jalyn Lubben, secretary; Andy Lira, leader-at-large.

2016-17 Federation Officers: Bailey Onken, president; DJ Lambert, vice-president; Blaine Doeden, treasurer; Sarah Spieker, secretary; and Kasey Solma, leader-at- large.

Adult Leadership awards Sapphire Clover (35 years): Dale Solt.
Emerald Clover (25 years): Tom Bullerman, Trisha Bullerman and Miriam Cunningham.
Pearl Clover (15 years): Megan Prins.
Gold Clover (10 years): Lynette Demuth, James John, Shelley John, Carmen Kamm, Thomas Kamm, Michelle Schutz and Carolyn Zemler.
Silver Clover (5 years): Neil Frodermann, Wendy Frodermann, Dawn Haberman, Paul Haberman and Kimberly Weidert.

Related Topics: AGRICULTURE4-H
Julie Buntjer became editor of The Globe in July 2021, after working as a beat reporter at the Worthington newspaper since December 2003. She has a bachelor's degree in agriculture journalism from South Dakota State University.
What To Read Next
Wednesday’s community input meeting at Worthington High School was the third of four planned by the Minnesota Attorney General’s Office.
Rod Burkard now has the opportunity to compete in August at the national event in Pennsylvania.
Women plan to add a mini market and deli to their business in the coming months.
Benson and Turner Foods will process cattle and hogs at Waubun, Minnesota, on the White Earth Reservation with the help of a USDA grant.