SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Nobles County youths excel at Minnesota State Fair

Local 4-H members exhibited livestock and non-livestock projects.

090421 N DG FAIRWINNERDEGROOT S1.jpg
a
We are part of The Trust Project.

FALCON HEIGHTS — Nearly 50 Nobles County 4-H’ers exhibited projects and livestock at the 2021 Minnesota State Fair between Aug. 26 and Sept. 6. Following are the results for their competitions:

Kessey Aljets, Elk Tip Toppers, swine crossbred market barrow, blue.

Grace Barber, Elk Tip Toppers, dairy goat Nigerian Dwarf jr. doe, reserve champion; showmanship, red.

Logan Barber, Elk Tip Toppers, sheep black face market lamb, blue.

Emmett Bickett, Elk Tip Toppers, beef registered Simmental jr. yearling, third in class; showmanship, green.

ADVERTISEMENT

Karissa Bickett, Elk Tip Toppers, sheep black face ewe lamb, blue.

Brynn Bullerman, Grand Prairie Rockets, beef Black Angus registered fall calf, purple, first in class; showmanship, green.

Kaston Clarke, Graham Lakes Braves, swine crossbred market barrow, blue, fifth in class.

Molly Clarke, Graham Lakes Braves, swine market gilt, purple, second in class.

Torrin Clarke, Graham Lakes Braves, swine registered Spot barrow, Reserve Champion.

Mackenzie DeGroot, Clovers, beef prospect heifer calf, fifth in class; cow-calf and Prospect calf showmanship intermediate champion.

Trent Dykstra, Elk Tip Toppers, dairy crossbred and other breeds senior yearling, blue.

Karen Dykstra, Elk Tip Toppers, dairy Holstein grade fall calf, red.

ADVERTISEMENT

Nakia Evans, Elk Tip Toppers, dairy Holstein grade fall calf, red.

Dawson Frodermann, Grand Prairie Rockets, swine crossbred market barrow, blue.

Anna Gordon, Elk Tip Toppers, swine market gilt, blue, second in class.

Lance Gordon, Elk Tip Toppers, swine market gilt, red. 13th in class.

Luke Gordon, Elk Tip Toppers, swine market gilt, blue, fourth in class; swine interview finalist.

Noah Gravenhof, Elk Tip Toppers, swine crossbred market barrow, blue.

Austin Henning, Grand Prairie Rockets, dairy Milking Shorthorn jr. yearling, blue.

Hannah Henning, Grand Prairie Rockets, beef prospect steer calf, third in class.

ADVERTISEMENT

Jacob Henning, Grand Prairie Rockets, dairy Holstein grade winter and fall yearling, blue.

Charlie Hieronimus, Okabena Bees, beef market heifer, third in class.

Mia Hieronimus, Okabena Bees, beef prospect steer calf, fifth in class.

Claire Hoffman, Okabena Bees, meat goat market wether, red; showmanship, green.

Jocelyn Horn, Grand Prairie Rockets, foods and nutrition grades 9+, purple.

Joshua Horn, Grand Prairie Rockets, photography manipulation grades 9+, purple; illustrated presentation, purple.

Damon John, Grand Prairie Rockets, elements of photography grades 6-8, blue.

Alexa Kilker, Clovers, beef commercial jr. yearling, purple, second in class; showmanship, green.

Ava McCoy, Elk Tip Toppers, swine crossbred market barrow, purple, fourth in class.

Cooper McCoy, Elk Tip Toppers, swine crossbred market barrow, purple, second in class; market barrow showmanship sr. champion; sr. division interview finalist.

Bryly McCuen, Rushmore Central Hustlers, shop metal-based project grades 6-8, blue.

Jaden Nickel, Elk Tip Toppers, beef commercial spring calf, seventh in class.

Spenser Nickel, Elk Tip Toppers, beef commercial spring calf, eighth in class.

Bailey Ponto, Okabena Bees, beef registered Shorthorn jr. yearling, fifth in class; showmanship, green.

Taylor Ponto, Okabena Bees, market beef registered Shorthorn steer, third in class; showmanship, green.

Coyer Robinson, Okabena Bees, dairy Jersey winter or fall yearling, blue.

Elijah Robinson, Okabena Bees, dairy 2-year-old Jersey, red.

Regan Schaefer, Elk Tip Toppers, beef prospect heifer calf, second in class.

Dylan Schuett, Indian Lake Progressives, sheep black face ewe lamb, blue.

Quinn Steve, Grand Prairie Rockets, needle arts grades 6-8, blue.

Kaylee Taylor, Rushmore Central Hustlers, crafts grades 9+, blue.

Kaitlyn Taylor, Rushmore Central Hustlers, fine arts grades 6-8, blue.

Liv Vander Kooi, Okabena Bees, dairy Jersey winter or fall yearling, blue.

Vince Vander Kooi, Okabena Bees, dairy Jersey winter or fall yearling, red.

Madeline Wagner, Grand Prairie Rockets, beef registered Black Angus cow/calf pair, reserve champion.

Faith White, Graham Lakes Braves, llama-alpaca costume, blue.

Faith White, Graham Lakes Braves, rabbit breeding Californian sr. doe, white.

Faith White, Graham Lakes Braves, dog display grades 9+, blue.

Myranda Widboom, Elk Tip Toppers, swine market barrow, blue.

Riley Widboom, Elk Tip Toppers, swine market barrow, blue.

Wesley Widboom, Elk Tip Toppers, swine market gilt, blue, eighth in class.

090421 N DG COOPERMCCOY.jpg
a

Related Topics: MINNESOTA STATE FAIR
Julie Buntjer became editor of The Globe in July 2021, after working as a beat reporter at the Worthington newspaper since December 2003. She has a bachelor's degree in agriculture journalism from South Dakota State University.
What to read next
The resource fair will be at Westminster Presbyterian Church, 230 Clary St., in Worthington.