MILACA - Seniors Morgan Sauer and Taylor Recker were Adrian’s lead cross country runners Saturday in the Milaca Mega Meet, held at Stones Throw Golf Course.

Sauer placed 34th overall, out of 221 finishers in the Class A varsity girls’ race, leading the Dragons to 13th place among 29 complete teams and 19 others who were incomplete.

Recker was 29th overall, out of 231 finishers in Class A varsity boys’ competition, posting a 5,000-meter time of 17:46.4. Adrian placed 20th - among 31 complete teams and 11 incompletes - with 505 points.

Freshman Brady Henning (66th overall, 59th team scoring, 18:42.2) was Adrian’s second finisher in the boys’ race, while teammates Collin Kemper (123, 109, 19:45.6), Alex Fuerstenberg (180, 156, 21:16.0) and Diego Zebe (181, 157, 21:16.1) completed the Dragons scoring. Recker was 24th among runners from complete teams.

Holdingford won the Class A boys’ team title with 105 points. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet was seventh with a score of 278.

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted junior Collin Schank was the individual winner, clocking a time of 16:22.0, while LC-WM/N junior John Roth finished fourth (16:40.8) and Gibbon-Faifax-Winthrop senior Tyler Sassenberg was ninth (16:53.9).

Sauer ran the 4,000-meter girls’ course in 16:53.8, scoring 29 team points for Adrian, which tallied 391 points (29-36-88-105-133).

Seventh-grader Moriah Bullerman was the next finisher for the Dragons (43, 36, 17:04.1), while teammates Halle Heitkamp (107, 88, 18:28.3), Megan Tweet (129, 105, 18:53.1), Courtney Penning (162, 133, 19:39.7), Jada Elias (171, 141, 19:50.7) and Hannah Bullerman (175, 144, 19:52.8) gave Adrian seven runners under 20 minutes.

Trinity River Ridge won the team title with 51 points (1-3-5-9-33), while Redwood Valley, paced by senior Kayla Huhnerkoch’s third-place individual finish (15:15.6), was second in the team standings with 159 points.

TRR senior Theresa Mueller clocked a winning time of 14:59.5. St. James’ senior Ashley Lahti was seventh (15:49.6) and RV junior Nicole Bunting placed 29th (16:48.1).

Martin County West claimed the Class AA boys’ team title with a low score of 83 (5-13-16-24-25), while Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI was fourth with 140 points (14-17-21-33-55) and Fairmont was 16th with 442 points.

Individually, MCW’s Jonah Mayo (sixth, 17:07.7), Fairmont’s Josh Sundblad (13, 17:22.5), MCW’s Nick Holm (14, 17:24.3) and C/M/LH’s Travis Dinius (15, 17:25.3) finished among the top-15 overall.

Four teams from the southwestern corner of the state placed among the top six teams in the Class AA girls’ meet as Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the title with 71 points (1-14-15-19-22) and Fairmont finished second with 95 (5-8-16-32-34).

C/M/LH was fifth with 153 points and MCW was sixth with a score of 172.

Individually, LQPV/D-B senior Alaysia Freetly won the race with a time of 15:13.2, while Fairmont runners Iliana Ramon (fifth, 15:26.2), Katiana Fischer (10, 15:44.7) and Jenna Pavich (19, 16:12.7) were joined in the top 20 by C/M/LH sophomore Natalie Dinius (11, 15:49.0), MCW’s Whitney Smith (15:58.9) and LQPV/D-B runners Jordyn Sterud (17, 16:05.7) and Grace Hegland (18, 16:11.6).

The huge meet was divided into four classes of varsity races and also featured combined grade-level races for 7-10, plus a combined (all classes together) junior varsity race for each gender.

MacKenzie Miest of St. James placed second in the freshman girls’ 4,000-meter race with a time of 15:59.8, Josie Olson of Hendricks finished fourth in the 8th-grade girls’ 3,200-meter event (12:39.5) and Lukas Pierson of St. James was 10th in the freshman boys’ 5,000-meter race (18:13.8).

Newsletter signup for email alerts