ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area speech students advance to state tourney

MARSHALL -- Area Class A speech students will advance to the Minnesota State High School League Speech Tournament set for April 22 at Apple Valley High School.

MARSHALL - Area Class A speech students will advance to the Minnesota State High School League Speech Tournament set for April 22 at Apple Valley High School.

 

The top three qualifiers in each of the 13 speech categories earned the honors April 8 at the Section 3A meet at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall. Windom Area won the team trophy at the section competition with 46 points, while Tracy-Milroy-Balaton was second with 43 points.

 

Medalists in the Section 3A contest included the following students. First-, second- and third-place finishers are state qualifiers.

ADVERTISEMENT

 

Creative Expression: 1. Dana Athmann, BOLD/BLHS; 2. Livia Wallace, Pipestone Area; 3., Ross Vanderwal, River Valley; 4. Stewart Chisham, TMB; 5. Cecilia Rabaey, Minneota; 6. Cole Davis, Murray County Central

 

Discussion: 1, Knute Oldre, Luverne; 2, Jack Pierson, MCC; 3/ Samantha Ykema, Luverne; 4. Madelynn Schumacher, TMB; 5. Alyssa Widijanto, Windom Area; 6. Justin Clarke, MCC

 

Dramatic Interpretation: 1, PaNhia Vang, TMB; 2. MaiDee Vang, TMB; 3. Maggie Heezen, MCC; 4. Peter Engels, Minneota; 5. Katy Broin, RTR; 6. Angelique Woodrich, TMB

 

Duo Interpretation: 1. Colton Jensen and Jessica Moe, River Valley; 2. Natalie Bot and Tara Thooft, Minneota; 3. Nick Bot and Cole Bot, Minneota; 4, Bailey Onken and Jason Van Dyke, Fulda; 5. Cameron Schultz and Kimberly Novotny, BOLD/BLHS; 6. Paige Welsh and Jacob Haen, Minneota

ADVERTISEMENT

 

Extemporaneous Reading: 1. Sarita Hook, TMB; 2. Alexia Kemper, Adrian; 3. Alyssa Boynton, MCC; 4. Kaylee Campbell, TMB; 5. Cora Engels, Minneota; 6. Emily Scheitel, River Valley

 

Extemporaneous Speaking: 1. Dylan Thorson, Luverne; 2. Brenden Kimpe, Minneota; 3. Marian Schnell, TMB; 4. Shane Berning, Luverne; 5. Chance Tunnissen, Luverne; 6, Mason Johnson, MCC

 

Great Speeches: 1. Kelly Hayenga, Windom Area; 2. Megan Busman, MCC; 3. Jesus Cazares Reyes, Windom Area; 4. Sydney Erickson, Windom Area; 5. Sarah Engels, Minneota; 6. Jori Strasser, Pipestone Area

 

Humorous Interpretation: 1., Austin Jones, Windom Area; 2. Sarah Dunn, River Valley; 3. Jake Bleyenberg, MCC; 4. Eliza Ford, Windom Area; 5. Seno Chanthalangsy, Luverne

ADVERTISEMENT

Sixth, Lissette Garza, MCC.

 

Informative Speaking: 1. Sean Dilley, Minneota; 2, Anna Potz, River Valley; 3. Sabdi Bravo, Adrian; 4. Zack Loosbrock, Adrian; 5, Quentin Cochran, TMB; 6, Paige Morgan, Pipestone Area

 

Original Oratory: 1, Dakota Scott, Windom Area; 2. Frances Piper, Fulda; 3. Sarah Jeong, Westbrook-Walnut Grove; 4. Cameron Kresko, MCC; 5. Elijah Kirschstein, River Valley; 6. Alex Wolner, Montevideo

 

Poetry: 1. Noah Tiegs, TMB; 2. Brigitte Beall, Windom Area; 3. Anna Johnston, TMB; 4. Maritza Beltran, Adrian; 5. Rose Frank, Redwood Valley; 6. Adriana Gonzalez, Luverne

 

Prose: 1. Christian Lohrenz, Windom Area; 2. Emily Hormig, Windom Area; 3. Anthony McGee, Pipestone Area; 4. Sage VerSteeg, Luverne; 5. Beret Henningsgaard, Canby; 6. Darian Leddy, Pipestone Area

 

Storytelling: 1. Cale Engelkes, MCC; 2. Marisol Hartshorn, Luverne; 3. Grace Pingeon, River Valley; 4. Hannah Baker, Luverne; 5. Josie Harms, MCC; 6. Emily Kathman, MCC

Related Topics: EDUCATION
What To Read Next
Navigator CO2 Ventures is hoping to streamline the application process in Illinois as they add an additional pipeline to the mix.
The North Dakota Highway Patrol is investigating the Wednesday, Jan. 25, crash.
Testimony to the top House committee from a convicted attendee of the Jan. 6 rally focused on the "inhumane" treatment of Jan. 6 defendants. The committee rejected a resolution on the matter 12-0.
Rep. Fred Deutsch, an opponent of last year's failed cannabis ballot measure, introduced a proposal to disallow consecutive attempts at statewide referenda. A House committee rejected the bill 10-2.