Vintage Camp is July 15-17 for students in grades 3-8

WORTHINGTON — District 518 Community Education is hosting a three-day, fun-filled vintage crafts and skills camp. Students have the option of participating in one morning and one afternoon session. Cost of the camp includes all materials and lunch each day.

Morning session options include paper crafting (making homemade cards, scrapbook pages, collages and journals); jewelry design (choose your materials, learn to tie, string and finish your own piece); tasty tales (cooking inspired by favorite storybooks, teaching cooking techniques, tasting food and reading great books); painting on objects such as boxes and vinyl records to create a work of art; learn to play tennis; and travel around the world by learning about different countries and their cultures.

Afternoon session options feature a counted cross stitch class; Spanish words and phrases, food, music and games; writing around the world (read and compose poetry); under the sea painting using watercolors and other art mediums to create an art piece; disc golf; and knitting basics.

The camp is from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day at the Worthington Middle School. To register, visit isd518.net/commed or call 376-6105. There is a limit of 10 students per session. Students may sign up for one morning and one afternoon session.

Area students earn academic honors

The following students from this area were recently named to dean’s lists at various colleges and universities in recognition of outstanding academic achievement. Other academic recognition is noted where applicable:

Drake University: Paige Bennett, Milford, Iowa; Nicholas Christensen, Okoboji, Iowa; Emily Burrell, Spirit Lake, Iowa (President’s List).

Luther College: Rachel Koller, Worthington.

Saint Mary’s University: Isaiah Olsem, Dundee; Kynzie Smedsrud, Luverne; Jae Faber and Signey Stoesz, Mountain Lake.

St. Cloud State University: Zoe Brown, Luverne; Morgan Wilder, Windom.

University of Iowa: Markus Drealan, Fulda; Dylan Kruger, Hannah Sieperda and Kristina Vogt, Rock Rapids, Iowa; Alexander Fisher, Sibley, Iowa (president’s list); Megan Grimes and Rachel Poppen, Sibley, Iowa.

University of Minnesota Crookston: Julyeta Cambron, Worthington.

University of Minnesota Duluth: Samantha Ykema, Jasper; Mark Robinson, Megan Rogers and Brandon Winter, Luverne; Matthew Kennedy, Pipestone; Natalie Demuth, Worthington.

University of Minnesota Rochester: Bailey Onken, Fulda (Chancellor’s List).

University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Nadia Winge, Currie; Chynna Berning, Edgerton; Sophie Johnson, Jackson; Samantha Pierce and Emma Verbrugge, Luverne; Emily Scholten, Pipestone; Mariah Elsner, Sibley, Iowa.

University of North Dakota: Addison Beaty, Westbrook (President’s List); Betsy Thompson, Worthington (President’s List).

University of South Dakota: Hannah Bullerman and Skylar Polzine, Adrian; Mariah Olson, Avoca; Tori Svalland, Bigelow; Brett Cuperus, Courtney Heppler and Courtney Tiesler, Fulda; Emily Hansmann, George, Iowa; Brooke Freking and Gabrielle Stenzel, Heron Lake; Ashley Esselink, Hattie Groeneweg and Tim Hartman, Hills; Dustin Heiden and Ashley Mohning, Jackson; Chandler Brons, Lake Park, Iowa; Lexi Wieneke, Leota; Nathan Jones and Annika Lilleberg, Lakefield; Dustin John, Lismore; Hailey Franken, Matt Hup, Bailey Jacobsma, Amanda Jensen and Amanda Walker (Academic Honors List), Luverne; Morghan Byrnes, Cori Nath and Megan Popma, Pipestone; Sydney Ebel and Ryan Metzger, Rock Rapids, Iowa; Tanner Nordseth, Round Lake; Rachel Abele, Courtney Bolkema, Kacy Kamphoff, Kaci Kruger, Tanner Miedema, Karissa Paulsen, Brittany Schafer and Allison Vander Berg, Sheldon, Iowa; Kailey Bruxvoort, Paige Hurlburt and Makenzie Wolter, Sibley, Iowa; Anna Bonnstetter, Katlyn Knakmuhs, Britanny Lund (Academic Honors List), Ciarra Schmidt, Mason Whitehead and Brady Woldt, Slayton; Zach Renken, Spirit Lake, Iowa; Thea Richards, Steen; Gabrielle Grams, Westbrook; Kaden Elder, Windom; Sarah Anderson (Academic Honors List), Levi Blanchard, Arleny Campillo, Taylor Hastings, Madison Neuberger and Lay Paw, Worthington.

Wartburg College: Logan Merley, Ashton, Iowa.

Wheaton College: Emily Nerem, Edgerton.

Wichita State University: Alan W. Sweigart, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

ISU graduate eligible for teacher licensure

AMES, Iowa — Graduating Iowa State University students seeking teacher licensure were corded at a ceremony May 10. As part of the celebration, each student received honors cords, placed around their shoulders by the influential mentor of their choice.

Nicholas Glade, a kinesiology and health major from Ocheyedan, was corded and is now prepared to teach physical education and health.

Regional college students earn degrees

The following students from this area were recently awarded degrees at various colleges and universities:

Bellevue University: Derek Deuel, Worthington, Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity.

Buena Vista University: Brenda Smith, Luverne, Bachelor of Arts in Accounting-Professional Licensure and Finance and Banking; Aubrey Anderson, Worthington, Bachelor of Arts in Communications Studies.

Carleton College: Oliver Wolyniec, Worthington, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science/International Relations.

Dakota State University: Landon Ahlers, Bigelow, Bachelor of Science in Education-Biology; Evan Bolt, Edgerton, Master of Science in Applied Computer Science-Cyber Operations; Ashley Schmit, Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Education-Elementary/Special Education (cum laude); Dyland Johnson, Lake Wilson, Master of Science in Computer Science-Cyber Operations; Logan Stratton, Luverne, Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations (summa cumma laude); Kenneth Olson, Okoboji, Iowa, Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts and Design-Production Animation (cum laude).

Gustavus Adolphus College: Mikayla Hubin, Westbrook, athletic training. Leigh Hanefeld, Windom, psychological science (magna cum laude). Troy Ektnitphong, Worthington, exercise physiology; Kisanet Woldu, Worthington, environmental studies.

Mount Marty College: Joseph Brinkman, Jackson, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology; Matthew Jirele, Worthington, Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice and Human Service; Andrea Roberts, Luverne, Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice.

North Dakota State University: Paul Witte, Luverne, Bachelor of Science in Strategic Communication; Caleb Kill, Wilmont, Bachelor of Science in Natural Resources Management; Elizabeth Schoenenberger, Windom, Bachelor of Science in Political Science (with honors).

Rochester Community and Technical College: Allison Licea, Brewster, AAS, Veterinary Technician; Dylan Krueger, Mountain Lake, DIP, Automotive Technician.

Saint Mary’s University: Kynzie Smedsrud, Luverne.

St. Cloud State University: Cheyenne Hill, Lake Wilson, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology (summa cum laude); Zoe Brown, Luverne, Bachelor of Science in Marketing (cum laude) and certificate in professional selling specialization; Spencer Schact, Luverne, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communications (summa cum laude); Elizabeth Mendez Ochoa, Worthington, Bachelor of Science in Social Work (summa cum laude)

University of Iowa: Markus Drealan, Fulda; Sarah Haack, Ocheyedan, Iowa; Alexander Fisher, Mystic Henningsen and Brady Meinders, Sibley, Iowa.

University of Minnesota Crookston: Julyeta Cambron, Worthington, Bachelor of Science in Finance.

University of Minnesota Morris: Danyel Post, Windom, Bachelor of Arts in Management: Financial and Organizational Management.

University of North Dakota: Betsy Thompson, Worthington, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautics-Air Traffic Management (summa cum laude).

University of Wisconsin-Stout: Jason Vongsavanh, Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Hamblin recognized at Upper Iowa awards banquet

FAYETTE, Iowa — Upper Iowa University has announced its 2019 Honors and Awards Scholarship recipients. The honored students include Zory Hamblin of Worthington.

Hamblin was awarded the Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP).

Wolyniec earns academic honors at Carleton

NORTHFIELD — Oliver Wolyniec of Worthington was recognized May 31 at Carleton College's Honors Convocation.

Wolyniec received the honor for his work in the Critical Language Scholarship Program (Phi Beta Kappa).