BREWSTER — Nobles County 4-H hosted its annual achievement banquet Saturday evening at the Brewster Legion Hall. The evening included recognition of 4-H supporters and honors the organization’s members who have excelled in leadership, recordkeeping and activities during the past year.

Longtime 4-H volunteers Tim and Kris Doeden were announced as the county’s Friends of 4-H recipient. The Doedens served as leaders of the Okabena Bees 4-H Club, help lead the county’s 4-H dog project and were integral in planning the fair’s inspirational service, assisting the fair display team and offering to judge 4-H records. The Business Friend of 4-H honor was given to Runnings, a Worthington business that donates buckets each year at the fair to 4-H’ers, and donated the proceeds from the food stand that was open during the grand opening at its new location to Nobles County 4-H.

Outstanding youth achievement was recognized with the presentation of the “I Dare You” award to Emmett Bickett and Jonathan Horn. Bickett, along with Paige Madison, also received Nobles County 4-H scholarships, while Madison was presented the Andrea Ruesch scholarship.

Those graduating from the 4-H program were recognized. They included Kendrick Bickett, Hunter Buntjer, Blaine Doeden, Carl Dykstra, Devin Frodermann, Christian Goedtke, Jonathan Horn, Jenna Loosbrock, Kalvin Ross, Lexy Ruesch, Sarah Spieker and Christian Weidert.

Recognition for 10 completed years of 4-H went to Hunter Buntjer, Blaine Doeden, Parker Murphy and Lexy Ruesch.

Honored for their leadership in the Nobles County 4-H program were the following:

Young Achievers (first-year 4-H’ers who have excelled): Brooke Erwin, Macy VanDerLinden, Emma Hietbrink, Whitney Henning, Cody Weidert, Katlyn Hill and Bryly McCuen.

Green Clover Award: Joshua Horn.

Outstanding beginning youth leader in club: Logan Barber and Karissa Bickett, Elk Tip Toppers.

Outstanding youth leaders in local club: Emmett Bickett, Elk Tip Toppers; and Austin Henning, Jacob Henning, Jocelyn Horn and Joshua Horn, Grand Prairie Rockets.

Outstanding leadership interview: Emmett Bickett.

Awards for club officer recordkeeping included the Huntsinger Memorial Secretary Award, given to Brooklyn Fisher, Indian Lake Progressives and Taylor Ponto, Okabena Bees; the Treasurer’s Award to Claire Hoffman, Okabena Bees and Izaiah Groenewold, Rushmore Central Hustlers; and the Scrapbook award to the Horn family, Grand Prairie Rockets; Rushmore Central Hustler families.

Awards of Excellence in 4-H records

Cloverbuds: Riley Harberts, Annika Hietbrink, Alex Hoffman, Braxton Lonneman, Kolton Robinson, Leah Schuett and Ava Vander Kooi.

Clovers 4-H Club: Bethany Dykstra, crafts & fine arts; Macy VanDerLinden, flower gardening.

Elk Tip Toppers: Grace Barber, citizenship, dog and goat; Logan Barber, dog, poultry, sheep and youth leadership; Emmett Bickett, beef, photography, swine and youth leadership; Karissa Bickett, beef, clothes you buy, fashion review, performing arts, photography, quilting, sheep, swine and youth leadership; Kendrick Bickett, beef and swine; Kelsey Fuerstenberg, clothes you buy, dog, exploring animals, foods and photography; Emma Hietbrink, beef, clothes you make, crafts & fine arts, flower gardening, foods, food preservation, needle arts, non-garment and shop.

Grand Prairie Rockets: Austin Henning, corn, dairy and shop; Jacob Henning, dairy, forages, rabbit, shop, small grains & legumes, veterinary science and youth leadership; Whitney Henning, clothes you buy, corn, crafts & fine arts, dairy, exploring animals, fashion review, foods, performing arts and rabbit; Jocelyn Horn, clothes you buy, clothes you make, computer, craft & fine arts, exploring animals, fashion review, food review, foods, health, non-garment, performing arts, photography, quilting, robotics, video and youth leadership; Joshua Horn, computer, consumer education, crafts & fine arts, forest resources, health, illustrated presentation, photography, robotics, video, weeds & pests and youth leadership; Cody Weidert, dairy and exploring animals; Drew Wempen, crafts & fine arts and photography; and Ella Wempen, photography.

Indian Lake Progressives: Katlyn Hill, beef, clothes you make and foods; Dylan Schuett, sheep and swine.

Okabena Bees: Bennett Ahlers, plant & soil science and self-determined; Lauryn Ahlers, self-determined; Colby Darling, sheep and swine; Claire Hoffman, crafts & fine arts and sheep; Lane Hoffman, crafts & fine arts; Danika Nordby, flower gardening and performing arts; Bailey Ponto, beef and crafts & fine arts; Taylor Ponto, beef; Coyer Robinson: dairy and foods; Eli Robinson, dairy and video; Liv Vander Kooi, child development, clothes you buy, craft & fine arts, dairy, demonstration, exploring the environment, fashion review, flower gardening, foods, food review, food preservation, global connections, goat, health, home environment, non-garment, performing arts and photography; Vince Vander Kooi, dairy and dog.

Rushmore Central Hustlers: Izaiah Groenewold, beef; Ryan Groenewold, beef; Bryly McCuen, photography; Brookelyn Oddson, shop; Kaitlyn Taylor, crafts & fine arts and foods; Kaylee Taylor, crafts & fine arts.

Other recognition given during the evening included:

Cloverbud graduates: Trae Ahlers, Victoria Bush, Brodik Clarke, Mara Clarke, Hannah Dailey, Lucas Flynn, Liam Gordon, Nasiah Groenewold, Annika Hietbrink, Emma Hill, Ryder Hohensee, Liam McGraw, Kiera Naab, Lincoln Nordby, Kierra Reetz, Kolton Robinson, Leah Schuett, Claire Schultz, Alana Steve, Jocelyn Thempmontry and Hope Zemler.

Adult leadership awards: Emerald Clover (25 years of adult leadership), John and Pam Soderholm; Diamond Clover (20 years of adult leadership), Kerry Sauer; Gold Clover (10 years of adult leadership), Lisa Onken and Rebecca Baumhoefner; and Silver Clover (5 years of adult leadership), Megan Sauer. Club Leaders: Rebecca Stewart and Tammy Solma, Clovers; Matt and Teresa Widboom and Kevin and Linda Schaeffer, Elk Tip Toppers; Luci Goedtke, Graham Lake Braves; Sara Henning and Shelley John, Grand Prairie Rockets; Dawn Haberman, Devin Fisher and Stacie Hennings, Indian Lake Progressives; Erin Hoffman and Darren Ponto; Okabena Bees; and Chandra Rowland and Rachel Snyder, Rushmore Central Hustlers.