MANKATO — Minnesota State University, Mankato awarded 2,367 degrees to 2,294 students at the end of the spring 2020 semester, with this spring's graduates celebrated through a special website that launched May 9, the day on which the University's three traditional graduation ceremonies were scheduled but cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Each graduate also received personalized URL video messages by email on May 9, and "commencement-in-a-box" packages were shipped to each graduate the week before graduation.

Undergraduate students receiving recognition included 183 students graduating summa cum laude (3.8 grade point average and higher), 254 students graduating magna cum laude (minimum grade point average of 3.5 for students admitted before fall 2015; minimum grade point average of 3.6 for students admitted fall 2015 or later) and 258 students graduating cum laude (minimum grade point average of 3.3 for students admitted before fall 2015; minimum grade point average of 3.4 for students admitted fall 2015 or later).

The following students from the region earned degrees:

Adrian: Alyssa Thier, BS, RN Baccalaureate Completion

Arnolds Park, Iowa: William Musgrove, MFA, Creative Writing

Currie: Nicholas Lehnhoff, BS, Construction Management; McKenzie Schmitz, MS, Community Health Education

Fulda: Andrew Appel, MS, Counseling and Student Personnel

Jackson: EmmaLee Krosch, BSSW, Social Work, Summa Cum Laude

Lismore: Bryan Beltran, BS, Computer Information Technology

Luverne: Austin Bauer, MA, Physical Education; Christina Casazza, BS, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Mitchell Muller, BS, Finance; Brooke Nattress, BS, Health & Physical Education, Cum Laude; Thomas Vajgrt, BS, Health & Physical Education

Pipestone: Cory Strasser, EDD, Educational Leadership

Slayton: Marie Hanson, MS, Communication & Composition; Jordan Leebens, BS, Applied Organizational Studies

Spirit Lake, Iowa: Aubrey Browning, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies; Emma Coburn, BS, Biology, Cum Laude

Windom: Kelsey Hanefeld, MS, Educational Leadership; Kelly Hayenga, BSSW, Social Work, Summa Cum Laude; Jeffrey Pfeffer, BSCE, Civil Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Jesse Pigman, BS, Mathematics Teaching, Cum Laude

Worthington: Ulysses Ceron, BS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Jose Cornejo, BS, Management, Cum Laude; Joshua Wasmund, SPEC, Educational Leadership