WORTHINGTON — Minnesota West Community and Technical College announces scholarship recipients for Fall Semester 2020.

Students were chosen to receive scholarships based on their applications and meeting numerous requirements defined by each individual scholarship. The scholarships awarded are funded by donors to the Minnesota West Foundation and the Workforce Development scholarships, which are made available through funding by the state of Minnesota.

Among the recipients are:

Adrian: Emily Zemler, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Avoca: Grace Woelber, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Brewster: Logan McCarvel, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; London Swan, $1,000 Elizabeth Trunk Memorial Scholarship and $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Currie: Christina LeClaire, $250 Nursing Scholarship.

Dundee: Dylon Ackeman, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Edgerton: Paetyn Smith, $500 General Foundation Scholarship (Worthington campus).

Ellsworth: Jennifer Reyes Rivera, $250 Nick and Myrtle Hand Memorial Scholarship and $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Fulda: Rebecca Funk, $1,000 Ray Crippen Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Murphy, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Kaitlyn VandenBosch, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Hardwick: Mallory Thorson, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Holland: Jacob Biever, $500 Diesel Technology New Student Scholarship and $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Jackson: Christopher Bezdicek, $200, Accounting Scholarship; Chloe Lewinson, $250 Nursing Scholarship; Cejay Ulrich, Jackson, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Lakefield: Cali Cranston, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Erin Hohenstein, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Jazmin Voehl, Lakefield, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Lake Park, Iowa: Brianne Ihnen, $800 Brenda Meyer Memorial Scholarship.

Lake Wilson: Tamara Aanenson, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Luverne: Michaela VanGrootheest, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship and $250 Child Development Scholarship.

Mountain Lake: Christina Hofmann, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Race Regier, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Pipestone: Grace Boucher, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Rylee Gorter, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Jada Schumann, $1,000 The Schwan’s Company Scholarship (Pipestone campus).

Rock Rapids, Iowa: Bryce Bickerstaff, $1,000 Norman Gallagher Memorial Scholarship.

Round Lake: Isaac Ihnen, $500 General Foundation Scholarship (Worthington campus).

Rushmore: Madelyn Odell, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Sibley, Iowa: Kaleb Schutte, $1,000 Crystal Valley Agricultural Scholarship.

Slayton: Eden Bengston, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Shelby Christensen, $1,000 The Schwan’s Company Scholarship (Worthington campus); Heather Rago, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Austin Wendinger, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Spirit Lake, Iowa: Hunter Abrahamson, $500 Agriculture Scholarship.

Storden: Jennifer Ebeling, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Westbrook: Carissa Erickson, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Wilmont: Briana Breuer, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Windom: Emily Negen, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.

Worthington: Dawet Asefa, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Marshall Beeck, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Kami Bird, $500 General Foundation Scholarship (Worthington Campus); Kalen Brands, $250 Law Enforcement Scholarship; Madison Cummings, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Autumn Drahota, $1,000 Dorothy Fenstermacher Nursing Scholarship and $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Adrianna Engler, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Andy Garcia Arreguin, $2,000 3JD Teaching Scholarship; Carlos Garcia-Villatoro, $400 Pipestone General Scholarship; Vickie Hernandez, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Alberto Lara, $200 Accounting Scholarship; Hadhabiya Morke, $250 Art Scholarship; Ashley Perez, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Anajely Pineda Mejia, $500 Sarah Amundson Memorial Scholarship; Audrey Rivers, $1,000 Dorothy Fenstermacher Nursing Scholarship; Benjamin Rogers, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Michael Schnieder, $1,000 Edward Kellen Memorial Scholarship; Emily Shaffer, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Dalen Shultz, $3,300 John H. Mooty, Genevieve B. Mooty and Melvin R. Mooty Academic Scholarship and $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship; Osbanir Tema Lopez, $2,500 Workforce Development Scholarship.