MANKATO — Minnesota State University, Mankato will award 1,796 degrees to 1,753 students at the end of the fall 2020 semester, with this fall's graduates celebrated through a special website with commencement videos that will be available at 8 a.m. Saturday — the day on which the University's three traditional graduation ceremonies were scheduled but cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Each graduate will also receive "commencement-in-a-box" packages shipped to their homes. Included in each box are printed commencement programs, a diploma holder and a few gifts to honor each graduate.

Undergraduate students receiving recognition included 105 students graduating summa cum laude (3.8 grade point average and higher), 168 students graduating magna cum laude (minimum grade point average of 3.5 for students admitted before fall 2015; minimum grade point average of 3.6 for students admitted fall 2015 or later) and 203 students graduating cum laude (minimum grade point average of 3.3 for students admitted before fall 2015; minimum grade point average of 3.4 for students admitted fall 2015 or later).

Among those students set to earn degrees are:

Adrian: Colin Varley, bachelor of science, social studies teaching (magna cum laude).

Fulda: Andrew Appel, master of science, counseling and student personnel.

Heron Lake: Jacob Olson, bachelor of science, social studies teaching.

Jackson: EmmaLee Krosch, bachelor of science in social work (summa cum laude); John Marker, bachelor of science, aviation; Ali Abbas Niitsu, master of science, information technology.

Lakefield: Taylor Salzwedel, bachelor of science, construction management; Danielle Schreader, bachelor of science, management.

Luverne: Sierra Wieneke, bachelor of science, psychology (summa cum laude).

Mountain Lake: Walker Regier, bachelor of science, sport management (cum laude).

Pipestone: Morgan Taubert, bachelor of science, elementary education (summa cum laude).

Rock Rapids, Iowa: Kaylee McIntire, bachelor of science, finance (magna cum laude).

Slayton: Allison Carlson, bachelor of science, biology; Jordan Leebens, bachelor of science, applied organizational studies.

Spirit Lake, Iowa: Aubrey Browning, bachelor of science, interdisciplinary studies (magna cum laude).

Windom: Austin Fast, bachelor of science, marketing; Eddie Rodriguez, master of science, educational leadership.

Worthington: Jose Cornejo, bachelor of science, management (cum laude); Rebecca Linder, bachelor of science, health and physical education (cum laude).



Newsletter signup for email alerts