ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Election results by county

Nobles County FEDERAL President/Vice-President Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 5299 Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 2733 Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 41 Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth, Jr. 45 Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 3 Jill Stein and...

Nobles County

FEDERAL

President/Vice-President

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 5299

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 2733

ADVERTISEMENT

Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 41

Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth, Jr. 45

Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 3

Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 40

“Rocky” Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 4

Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 169

Gary Johnson and William Weld 258

Write-in 41

ADVERTISEMENT

  U.S. Representative

District 1

Jim Hagedorn 4569

Tim Walz 3833

Write-in 4

  STATE

State Senate

District 22

ADVERTISEMENT

Bill Weber 5640

Brian Abrahamson 2688

Write-in 6

  State Representative

DISTRICT 22A

Joe Schomacker 300

Laura Woods 44

Write-in 0

  State Representative

DISTRICT 22B

Rod Hamilton 5470

Kirby G. Kruse 2594

Write-in 7

  JUDICIAL

Supreme Court

Associate Justice 6

Natalie Hudson 3818

Michelle L. MacDonald 3076

Write-in 13

  Court of Appeals

Judge 5

Louise Dovre Bjorkman 6102

Write-in 25

  Judge 8

Denise D. Reilly 6010

Write-in 32

  Judge 11

Michelle A. Larkin 6019

Write-in 2019

  Judge 13

Randolph W. Peterson 6005

Write-in 28

  Judge 14

Larry Stauber Jr. 5974

Write-in 27

  Judge 16

Peter M. Reyes Jr. 5993

Write-in 27

  Judge 17

Matthew E. Johnson 5968

Write-in 28

  Judge 18

Heidi Schellhas 5979

Write-in 29

  Judge 19

Francis Connolly 5967

Write-in 26

  5th District Court

Judge 1

Gregory J. Anderson 6019

Write-in 19

  Judge 3

Allison L. Krehbiel 5960

Write-in 29

  Judge 6

Michelle Dietrich 5974

Write-in 27

  Judge 9

Lee Bush 5962

Write-in 27

  Judge 10

Kurt D. Johnson 5978

Write-in 24

  Judge 16

Darci J. Bentz 5984

Write-in 27

  COUNTY

County Commissioner District 1

Marvin L. Zylstra 720

Justin J. Ahlers 1010

Write-in 4

  County Commissioner District 3

Matthew Widboom 1331

Write-in 16

  County Commissioner District 4

Robert S. Demuth 1433

Write-in 15

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 1

James Knips 7224

Write-in 34

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 2

Ken Wolf 7138

Write-in 40

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 3

Lynn Darling 7169

Write-in 37

  CITY

Adrian

Mayor

Robert (Bob) Wiese 216

John W. Faber 302

Write-in 2

  Council (2)

Dean VonHoltum 363

Tracy Kunkel 429

Write-in 11

  Bigelow

Mayor

Write-in 54

  Council (2)

Terry Neugebauer 92

Write-in 36

  Brewster

Mayor

Randy Schmitz 199

Write-in 8

  Council (2)

John D. Garmer 185

Write-in 101

  Dundee

Council (2)

Brian Kass 15

Virgil Willford 21

Marcie M. Ash 11

Jerry Kass 21

Write-in 0

  Ellsworth

Council (2)

Larry DeBeer 172

Richard Gaul 159

Write-in 11

  Kinbrae

Council 4-Year Term

Write-in 5

  Council 2-Year Term

Write-in 5

  Lismore

Mayor

Jill Diekmann 98

Write-in 7

  Council (2)

Steven Wieneke 91

Dan Diekmann Jr. 85

Write-in 8

   Round Lake

Mayor

Douglas D. Knuth 109

Keith R. Stubbe 66

Write-in 0

  Council (2)

Paul Cunningham 95

Gary Larson 100

Jerry A. Wood 71

Dennis Bucholz 60

Write-in 0

  Rushmore

Council (2)

Bruce Boltjes 70

Laurie DeNeui 52

Scott Biesemeier 40

Mark Schutte 79

Travis Nelson 17

Nicole Reiter 40

Greg Gruis 61

Write-in 1

  Wilmont

Mayor

Write-in 92

  Council (2)

George Hoffman 141

Write-in 79

  Worthington

Council, at-large

Diane Graber 1084

Jessica Lee Velasco 751

Chad Cummings 2079

Write-in 8

  Council Ward 1

Alan Oberloh 637

Christopher Kielblock 457

Rod Sankey 387

Write-in 3

  Council Ward 2

Amy Ernst 2027

Write-in 26

  Question: Sunday Liquor

2663 Yes

1372 No

  TOWNSHIPS

Seward

Supervisor Seat B

Jeff Funk 85

David G. Kanten 36

Write-in 0

  Supervisor Seat C

Gerald Duerr 114

Write-in 2

  Treasurer

Norman Vogt 113

Write-in 1

  Bloom

Supervisor Seat C

Kevin Onken 90

Write-in 2

  Clerk

Nan Henning 92

Write-in 0

  Graham Lakes

Supervisor Seat C

Write-in 21

  Clerk

Write-in 18

  SCHOOL DISTRICT

Heron Lake-Okabena District 330

School Board (3)

Robert Allen Egge 0

Terri Stenzel 0

Jeanie Rasche 0

Write-in 0

  Fulda District 505

School Board (3)

Tom Klein 141

Don Tiesler 198

Kayla Clarke 230

Brian Kass 143

Brian VanderBeek 150

Write-in 2

  Adrian District 511

School Board (3)

David Bullerman 686

Mark Lonneman 604

Keith Sieve 610

Lisa Kruger 844

Write-in 15

  Ellsworth District 514

School Board (3)

Randy Buntjer 249

Jeff Boltjes 242

Rebecca Dreesen 273

Lindsay Jenniges 294

Write-in 10

  Edgerton District 581

School Board (3)

Gene Westenberg 170

Kyle Landin 141

Ross Kreun 174

Write-in 4

  Murray County Central District 2169

School Board (3)

Robin Gilbertson 6

Sue Streff 5

Lauren Biegler 8

Write-in 0

  Luverne District 2184

School Board (3)

Shelley L. Sandbulte 39

Tim Jarchow 28

Kenny Rolling 12

Colleen Deutsch 33

Write-in 1

  Round Lake-Brewster District 2907

School Board (4)

Robert Bohn 462

Josiah Leighty 472

Trevor Wintz 527

Ronda Renee Sammons 443

Write-in 11

  Worthington District 518

School Board (4)

Stephen Schnieder 3608

Joel Lorenz 3550

Bradley S. Shaffer 3673

Linden Olson 3540

Write-in 250

  Question: Approval of School District Bond Issue

1957 Yes

3664 No

Cottonwood County

FEDERAL

President/Vice-President

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 3679

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 1678

Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 41

Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth Jr. 15

Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 4

Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 41

“Rocky” Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 3

Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 88

Gary Johnson and William Weld 146

Write-in 24

  U.S. Representative

District 1

Jim Hagedorn 1182

Tim Walz 607

Write-in 3

  STATE

State Senate

District 22

Bill Weber 3945

Brian Abrahamson 1613

Write-in 7

  State Representative

DISTRICT 22B

Rod Hamilton 4102

Kirby G. Kruse 1578

Write-in 6

  JUDICIAL

Supreme Court

Associate Justice 6

Michelle L. MacDonald 2195

Natalie Hudson 2582

Write-in 6

  Court of Appeals

Judge 5

Louise Dovre Bjorkman 4251

Write-in 23

  Judge 8

Denise D. Reilly 4173

Write-in 24

  Judge 11

Michelle A. Larkin 4181

Write-in 22

  Judge 13

Randolph W. Peterson 4161

Write-in 22

  Judge 14

Larry Stauber Jr. 4164

Write-in 20

  Judge 16

Peter M. Reyes Jr. 4143

Write-in 21

  Judge 17

Matthew E. Johnson 4157

Write-in 22

  Judge 18

Heidi Schellhas 4146

Write-in 21

  Judge 19

Francis Connolly 4131

Write-in 21

  5th District Court

Judge 1

Gregory J. Anderson 4171

Write-in 27

  Judge 3

Allison L. Krehbiel 4208

Write-in 25

  Judge 6

Michelle Dietrich 4136

Write-in 24

  Judge 9

Lee Bush 4125

Write-in 23

  Judge 10

Kurt D. Johnson 4149

Write-in 20

  Judge 16

Darci J. Bentz 4153

Write-in 25

  COUNTY OFFICES

County Commissioner District 2

Kevin Stevens 1138

Write-in 7

  County Commissioner District 4

Amy Riihl 303

Norm Holmen 765

Write-in 3

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 2

Cody Duroe 4945

Write-in 18

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 4

Tom Muller 4940

Write-in 18

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 5

Jeremy Nerem 4772

Write-in 12

  CITY

Bingham Lake

Mayor

Trina Kalvig 32

David Mattison 7

Marvin Bretzman 6

Mary Krumwiede 23

Write-in 0

  Council (2)

Rocky Zimmer 41

Ryan Sokolofsky 40

Carol Goenam 35

Write-in 2

  Comfrey

Mayor

Gary Richter 4

Write-in 0

  Council (2)

John Schmitt 5

Susan Evers 5

Write-in 0

  Jeffers

Mayor

Brad Prins 129

Write-in 3

  Council (2)

Sandy Olson 42

Curt Determan 99

Jed Rhubee 108

Write-in 0

  Mountain Lake

Mayor

Mike Nelson 505

Michael Johnson 374

Write-in 12

  Council (2)

Darla J. Kruser 411

Del Decko 186

Jason Kruser 322

David Ryan Savage 572

Write-in 22

  Storden

Mayor

Michael W. Timm 84

Travis Halland 45

Write-in 3

  Council (2)

James Westerman 94

Brandie Swenson 100

Write-in 7

  Westbrook

Mayor

Dennis Phelps 321

Write-in 13

  Council (2)

Manda Jorgenson 301

Chadd Wahl 285

Write-in 7

  Windom

Mayor

Brian L. Cooley 782

Dominic Jones 1241

Write-in 16

  Council, Ward 1

Marv Grunig 1122

Write-in 6

  Council, Ward 2

Rodney Byam 752

Write-in 14

  TOWNSHIPS

Highwater

Supervisor Seat A

John Derickson 92

Write-in 1

  Clerk

Jeanette Mattison 93

Write-in 0

  Lakeside

Supervisor Seat A

Michael Hanson 56

Collin Bennett 94

Write-in 0

  Treasurer

Kathryn Schoneman 145

Write-in 0

    Midway

Supervisor Seat A

John D. Regier 117

Write-in 8

  Amo

Supervisor Seat B

Nicholas Gronewold 73

Write-in 0

  Supervisor Seat C

Dean Nelson 75

Write-in 1

  Treasurer

Write-in 13

  Great Bend

Supervisor Seat B

Gary Olson 177

Write-in 1

  Clerk

Ray Elston 176

Write-in 0

  Mountain Lake

Supervisor Seat B

Write-in 24

  Southbrook

Supervisor Seat B

Ronald Porth 39

Write-in 4

  Clerk

Ann Harms 39

Write-in 2

  Providing for combining the offices of clerk and treasurer be adopted for the government town:

32 Yes

14 No

  Springfield

Supervisor Seat B

Kirk Boyer 70

Write-in

  Storden

Supervisor Seat B

Russell Fay 96

Write-in 1

  Supervisor Seat C

Kim Curtis Miller 84

Write-in 9

  Amboy

Supervisor Seat C

Kendall Piotter 71

Write-in 8

  Clerk

Peggy Hubley 81

Write-in 1

  Ann

Supervisor Seat C

Write-in 30

  Clerk-Treasurer

Write-in 37

  Dale

Supervisor Seat C

Write-in 15

  Treasurer

Chuck Dewanz 83

Write-in 0

  Germantown

Supervisor Seat C

Curt Gode 104

Write-in 5

  Clerk

Valerie Halter 106

Write-in 1

  Westbrook

Supervisor Seat C

Gary Einertson 126

Write-in 3

  Clerk

David Van Loh 124

Write-in 0

  SCHOOL DISTRICT

Red Rock Central District 2884

School Board (1) at large

Ronald Kelsey 318

Bruce Grant 463

Write-in 12

School Board District 2  

Write-in 3

  Comfrey District 81

School Board (3)

Nathan Hesse 85

Stacie Simon 85

Pete Samuelson 100

Write-in 0

  Heron Lake-Okabena District 330

School Board (3)

Robert Allen Egge 17

Terri Stenzel 21

Jeanie Rasche 16

Write-in 2

  Fulda District 505

School Board (3)

Tom Klein 3

Don Tiesler 3

Kayla Clarke 0

Brian Kass 3

Brian VanderBeek 0

Write-in 0

  Windom District 177

School Board (4)

Joel Bordewyk 1644

Joe LaCanne 2065

Barbara Jones 1793

Write-in 538

  Butterfield District 836

School Board (4)

Cary Quiring 0

Shannon Sykes 0

Pamela Xayaphonesongkham 0

Tammy Wolle 0

Kristin Haseman 0

Renae Meyer 0

Write-in 0

  Westbrook-Walnut Grove District 2898

School Board (4)

Ginny Barron  289

John A. Wiggins 476

Dan Warner 358

Becky Foster 320

Jim Kleven 448

Maury A. Kuehl 324

Write-in 0

   Red Rock Central District 2884-01

School Board (1)

Chad Stavnes 20

Write-in 0

  Red Rock Central District 2884-02

School Board

Write-in 111

  Red Rock Central District 2884-03

School Board (1)

Alex Pankonin 185

Write-in 13

  Special Election

Windom District 177

School Board (1)

Joan Hunter 2309

Write-in 38

Murray County

FEDERAL

President/Vice-President

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 2974

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 1295

Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 20

Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth Jr. 20

Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 1

Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 22

“Rocky” Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 1

Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 106

Gary Johnson and William Weld 203

Write-in 26

  U.S. Representative

District 7

Dave Hughes 2412

Collin Peterson 2181

Write-in 1

  STATE

State Senate

District 22

Bill Weber 3159

Brian Abrahamson 1443

Write-in 3

  State Representative

DISTRICT 22A

Joe Schomacker 3165

Laura Woods 1458

Write-in 4

  JUDICIAL

Supreme Court

Associate Justice 6

Michelle L. MacDonald 1691

Natalie Hudson 2237

Write-in 6

  Court of Appeals

Judge 5

Louise Dovre Bjorkman 3591

Write-in 6

  Judge 8

Denise D. Reilly 3529

Write-in 6

  Judge 11

Michelle A. Larkin 3556

Write-in 6

  Judge 13

Randolph W. Peterson 3533

Write-in 5

  Judge 14

Larry Stauber Jr. 3529

Write-in 9

  Judge 16

Peter M. Reyes Jr. 3518

Write-in 8

  Judge 17

Matthew E. Johnson 3526

Write-in 7

  Judge 18

Heidi Schellhas 3550

Write-in 6

  Judge 19

Francis Connolly 3530

Write-in 8

  5th District Court

Judge 1

Gregory J. Anderson 3541

Write-in 9

  Judge 3

Allison L. Krehbiel 3501

Write-in 7

  Judge 6

Michelle Dietrich 3532

Write-in 10

  Judge 9

Lee Bush 3544

Write-in 14

  Judge 10

Kurt D. Johnson 3511

Write-in 7

  Judge 16

Darci J. Bentz 3502

Write-in 7

  COUNTY

County Commissioner District 1

James Jens 820

Write-in 37

  County Commissioner District 2

Willis A. Grimmius 413

Lori Gunnink 508

Write-in 9

  County Commissioner District 5

David Thiner 753

Write-in 19

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 3

Shannon Cohrs  4076

Write-in 15

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 4

Mona Henkels 3983

Write-in 14

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 5

Karen Hurd 4001

Write-in 20

  CITY

Avoca

Mayor

Ari Weinrebe 48

Write-in 10

  City Council (2)

Lydia Johnson 46

Write-in 33

  Chandler

Mayor

Daryl Behrends 106

Write-in 1

  City Council (2)

Robert Prins 90

Alan Van Dam 79

Write-in 20

  Currie

Mayor

Jebediah Malone 104

Write-in 5

  City Council (2)

Eugene Short 69

Bruce Koster 21

David Woitaszewski 77

Darrell Gleason 52

Write-in 4

  Special Election Council expiring Jan. 2019 (1)

Mark Anderson 82

Write-in 21

   Dovray

Mayor

Herb Hansen 36

Write-in 4

  City Council (2)

Bruce Hovde 29

Adam LeClaire 26

Tanlee Noomen 23

Write-in 0

  Fulda

Mayor

John Maertens 618

Write-in 15

  City Council (2)

James Troje 338

Catherine B. Winters 299

Chuck Lursen 149

Chad Ouellette 395

Write-in 8

  Special Election Council expiring Jan. 2019 (1)

Jim Brown 596

Write-in 9

  Hadley

Mayor

Richard Like 30

Write-in 4

  City Council (2)

Nick Pieske 32

Henry Veldhuisen 33

Write-in 4

  Iona

Mayor

Peter Ford 51

Write-in 19

   City Council (2)

Josh Tims 70

Write-in 31

  Lake Wilson

Mayor

Neal Gilbertson 57

Don Nielsen 80

Write-in 3

  City Council (2)

Diane Scotting 82

Kindel Nelson 94

Write-in 26

  Slayton

Mayor

Miron Carney 583

Brad Pagel 420

Write-in 8

  City Council (2)

Blake Randall Heronimus 533

Robyn Miller 271

Chris Jacobson 598

Lee Lokker 357

Alexander Carney 109

Write-in 3

  TOWNSHIPS

Holly

Supervisor Seat A

Richard VanMoer 48

Write-in 0

  Supervisor Seat C

Douglas Krentz 48

Write-in 0

  Clerk

Cathy Kassel 49

Write-in 0

  Should landowners near town roads and part of an incorporated municipality be required to remove all big rocks and weeds?

42 Yes

10 No

  Mason

Supervisor Seat B

Jamie Thomazin 161

Write-in 5

  Supervisor Seat C

Jon Hoyme 150

Write-in 5

  Treasurer

Joan Widboom 165

Write-in 0

  SCHOOL BOARD

Fulda District 505 (3)

Tom Klein 470

Don Tiesler 549

Kayla Clarke 649

Brian Kass 390

Brian VanderBeek 564

Write-in 19

  Edgerton District 581 (3)

Gene Westenberg 57

Kyle Landin 48

Ross Kreun 59

Write-in 2

  Murray County Central District 2169 (3)

Robin Gilbertson 2029

Sue Streff 1926

Lauren Biegler 1977

Write-in 48

  Pipestone Area District 2689 (4)

Randy Erdman 5

Marcy Pals 1

Katie Wiese 3

Michelle Niehus 4

Kelli Byrnes 3

Lance Oye 2

Christina Alderson 0

Write-in 0

  Westbrook-Walnut Grove District 2898 (4)

Ginny Barron 79

John A. Wiggins 171

Dan Warner 104

Becky Foster 89

Jim Kleven 153

Maury A. Kuehl 141

Write-in 1

  Tracy Area District 2904 (4)

Ben Ludeman 459

Jay Fultz 361

Matt Surprenant 512

Nicole J. Swanson 365

Annette Miller 344

Write-in 8

  Shall the increase in the revenue proposed by the board of Independent School District No. 2904 be approved?

318 Yes

352 No


Pipestone County

FEDERAL

President/Vice-President

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 3338

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 1127

Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 23

Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth Jr. 10

Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 6

Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 44

“Rocky” Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 1

Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 99

Gary Johnson and William Weld 131

Write-in 29

  U.S. Representative

District 7

Dave Hughes 2854

Collin Peterson 1795

Write-in 3

  STATE

State Senate

District 22

Bill Weber 3435

Brian Abrahamson 1229

Write-in 3

  State Representative

DISTRICT 22A

Joe Schomacker 3545

Laura Woods 1146

Write-in 3

  Constitutional Amendment removing lawmakers’ power to set their own pay:

Yes 3753

No 894

  JUDICIAL

Supreme Court

Associate Justice 6

Michelle L. MacDonald 1828

Natalie Hudson 2111

Write-in 6

  Court of Appeals

Judge 5

Louise Dovre Bjorkman 3470

Write-in 13

  Judge 8

Denise D. Reilly 3416

Write-in 12

  Judge 11

Michelle A. Larkin 3424

Write-in 13

  Judge 13

Randolph W. Peterson 3419

Write-in 8

  Judge 14

Larry Stauber Jr. 3392

Write-in 11

  Judge 16

Peter M. Reyes Jr. 3391

Write-in 7

  Judge 17

Matthew E. Johnson 3395

Write-in 7

  Judge 18

Heidi Schellhas 3424

Write-in 7

  Judge 19

Francis Connolly 3382

Write-in 9

  5th District Court

Judge 1

Gregory J. Anderson 3416

Write-in 12

  Judge 3

Allison L. Krehbiel 3383

Write-in 9

  Judge 6

Michelle Dietrich 3393

Write-in 9

  Judge 9

Lee Bush 3430

Write-in 12

  Judge 10

Kurt D. Johnson 3398

Write-in 7

  Judge 16

Darci J. Bentz 3368

Write-in 15

  COUNTY

County Commissioner District 1

Luke Johnson 789

Write-in 5

  County Commissioner District 3

Bruce Kooiman 1005

Write-in 2

  County Commissioner District 5

Christopher Hollingsworth 493

Jerry L. Remund 323

Write-in 2

  Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 1

Cal Spronk 4212

Write-in 11

  Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 2

Ian Cunningham 4170

Write-in 18

  Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 3

Clifford L. Mulder 1723

Ken Christensen 2482

Write-in 11

  CITY

Edgerton

Mayor

Jason Snyder 668

Write-in 4

  City Council (2)

Del Hulstein 546

Ron Williams 520

Write-in 67

  Special Election City Council (2)

Rick Fey 457

Kathryn M Baker 471

Write-in 100

  Hatfield

Mayor

Write-in 10

  City Council (2)

Kory Krempges 10

Write-in 13

  Holland

Mayor

Chris Lingen 67

Randy Kor 35

Write-in 0

  City Council (2)

Dean Schulze 63

Travis D Jasper 41

Bob DeZeeuw 15

Stacy Gerdes 14

Jo Kor 39

Vern Carl 15

Write-in 12

  Clerk

Write-in 62

  Treasurer

Write-in 56

  Ihlen

Jeannine Swenson 30

Write-in 0

  City Council (2)

Neal Jennings 29

Write-in 10

  Jasper

Mayor

Mike Baustian 229

Write-in 2

  City Council (2)

Karen Damman 164

Marty Hilfers 67

Kim Lape 176

Write-in 2

  Pipestone

Mayor

Myron D. Koets 1646

Write-in 85

  City Council (2)

Susan E. Wienands 447

Dan Delaney 1357

Justin Schroyer 1305

Write-in 37

  Ruthton

Mayor

Stan Townsend 87

Write-in 6

  City Council (2)

Toni Bakker 40

Kathy Rupp 70

Jim Haroldson 52

Write-in 3

  Trosky

Mayor special election

Write-in 25

  City Council (2)

Ron Klumper 39

Donley Walhof 38

Write-in 2

  City Council special election

David Sommers 36

Write-in 3

  City Clerk

Write-in 26

Treasurer

Write-in 24

Woodstock

Mayor

Teresa D. Heard 35

Write-in 5

  City Council (2)

Dale Heard 24

Steve Eggerud 24

Write-in 16

  TOWNSHIPS

Gray

Town Supervisor Seat A

Ted Stout 122

Write-in 2

  Osborne

Town Supervisor Seat 2

Alan Vander Lugt 172

Write-in 2

  SCHOOL BOARD

Lake Benton District 404 (3)

Roger Rudebusch 1

LaDon Prosch 3

Write-in 0

  Edgerton District 581 (3)

Gene Westenberg 868

Kyle Landin 725

Ross Kreun 925

Write-in 30

  Pipestone District 2689 (4)

Lance Oye 1616

Christina Alderson 1046

Randy Erdman 1989

Marcy Pals 1472

Katie Wiese 1944

Michelle Niehus 1386

Kelli Byrnes 1391

Write-in 43


Rock County

FEDERAL

President/Vice-President

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 3091

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 1373

Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 32

Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth Jr. 16

Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 2

Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 40

“Rocky” Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 1

Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 97

Gary Johnson and William Weld 155

Write-in 32

  U.S. Representative

District 1

Jim Hagedorn 2866

Tim Walz 1890

Write-in 5

  STATE

State Senate

District 22

Bill Weber 3656

Brian Abrahamson 1140

Write-in 5

  State Representative

DISTRICT 22A

Joe Schomacker 3695

Laura Woods 1114

Write-in 0

  JUDICIAL

Supreme Court

Associate Justice 6

Michelle L. MacDonald 1704

Natalie Hudson 2342

Write-in 2

  Court of Appeals

Judge 5

Louise Dovre Bjorkman 3656

Write-in 10

  Judge 8

Denise D. Reilly 3609

Write-in 9

  Judge 11

Michelle A. Larkin 3629

Write-in 8

  Judge 13

Randolph W. Peterson 3599

Write-in 9

  Judge 14

Larry Stauber Jr.3608

Write-in 11

  Judge 16

Peter M. Reyes Jr. 3589

Write-in 10

  Judge 17

Matthew E. Johnson 3611

Write-in 9

  Judge 18

Heidi Schellhas 3619

Write-in 9

  Judge 19

Francis Connolly 3592

Write-in 10

  5th District Court

Judge 1

Gregory J. Anderson 3602

Write-in 7

  Judge 3

Allison L. Krehbiel 3579

Write-in 10

  Judge 6

Michelle Dietrich 3603

Write-in 8

  Judge 9

Lee Bush 3595

Write-in 10

  Judge 10

Kurt D. Johnson 3582

Write-in 13

  Judge 16

Darci J. Bentz 3589

Write-in 11

  COUNTY

County Commissioner District 1

Gary Overgaard 502

Mike Davis 269

Write-in 0

  County Commissioner District 3

Greg S. Burger 507

Darrel Van Aartsen 456

Write-in 66

  County Commissioner District 5

Jody James Reisch 726

Write-in 5

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 1

Eugene Cragoe 4340

Write-in 14

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 3

Roger Hoff 4288

Write-in 18

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 4

Dave Esselink 4253

Write-in 13

  CITY

Beaver Creek

Mayor

Jamie Dysthe 118

Cathy Schroeder 23

Write-in 1

  Council (2)

Alan Harnack 136

Write-in 49

  Hardwick

Mayor

Willy Baker 22

Janyce A. Baustian 55

Write-in 1

  Council 4-Year Term (2)

Richard Hubbling 67

Lowell Schelhaas 62

Write-in 0

  Council 2-Year Term

Tom Haas 73

Write-in 2

  Hills

Mayor

Keith Elbers 281

Write-in 21

  Council (2)

Brian Sandbulte 255

Ross Metzger 281

Write-in 9

  Jasper

Mayor

Mike Baustian 21

Write-in 0

  Council (2)

Karen Damman 13

Marty Hilfers 9

Kim Lape 19

Write-in 0

  Kenneth

Mayor

Delbert Gangestad 24

Write-in 1

  Council (2)

David Groen 24

Paul Tweet 20

Write-in 5

  Luverne

Mayor

Patrick Baustian 2139

Write-in 49

  Council, Ward 1

Daniel Nath 864

Larry Lanphere 474

Write-in 3

  Council, Ward 2

Lori Hallstrom 850

Write-in 7

  Question: To allow issuance of Sunday liquor licenses to eligible liquor establishments.

1473 Yes

885 No

  Magnolia

Mayor

Dennis W. Madison 49

Write-in 14

  Council (2)

Mary Smook 52

Jeffery T. DeGroot 32

Robert Somnis 33

Write-in 7

  Steen

Mayor

Melvin Van Batavia 66

Write-in 6

  Council (2)

Marlin Elbers 53

Mark Kruger 61

Write-in 5

  TOWNSHIPS

Battle Plain

Supervisor Seat C

Greg Talsma 85

Write-in 1

  Clerk

Mark VanderPol 85

Write-in 1

  Denver

Supervisor Seat C

Kyle Hemme 59

Write-in 6

  Clerk

Write-in 15

  Martin

Supervisor Seat B

Write-in 50

  Clerk

Write-in 25

  Rose Dell

Supervisor Seat C

Write-in 19

  Clerk

Write-in 19

  Vienna

Supervisor Seat A

Brian Jonas 60

Larry Tweet 36

Write-in 1

  Clerk

Douglas Eeten 89

Write-in 1

  SCHOOL BOARD

Ellsworth District 514 (3)

Randy Buntjer 50

Jeff Boltjes 47

Rebecca Dreesen 46

Lindsay Jenniges 48

Write-in 3

  Edgerton District 581 (3)

Gene Westenberg 56

Kyle Landin 45

Ross Kreun 57

Write-in 1

  Hills-Beaver Creek District 671 (3)

Kari Kueter 169

Tim Bosch 529

Amie Fick 335

Blake Wysong 648

Tamara Rauk 682

Karin Moser 389

Write-in 8

  Luverne District 2184 (3)

Kenny Rolling 1270

Colleen Deutsch 2168

Shelley L. Sandbulte 2290

Tim Jarchow 2437

Write-in 34

  Pipestone Area District 2689 (4)

Katie Wiese 71

Michelle Niehus 50

Kelli Byrnes 53

Lance Oye 93

Christina Alderson 34

Randy Erdman 91

Marcy Pals 66

Write-in 5

Jackson County: 0 of 28 precincts reported as of 12:30 a.m. Wednesday.

IOWA: Lyon County

FEDERAL

President/Vice-President

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 5,188

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 917

Darrell L. Castle and Scott N. Bradley 18

Jill Stein and Ajamu Baraka 18

Dan R. Vacek and Mark G. Elworth Jr. 7

Gary Johnson and Bill Weld 137

Lynn Kahn and Jay Stolba 16

Gloria La Riva and Dennis J. Banks 1

“Rocky” Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 1

Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 33

Write-in 32

  U.S. Senator

Charles E. Grassley 5,322

Patty Judge 758

Charles Aldrich 107

Jim Hennager 44

Michael Luick-Thrams 11

Write-in 3

  U.S. Representative-District 4

Steve King 5,060

Kim Weaver 1,096

Write-in 10

  STATE

State Representative-District 1

John H. Wills 5,429

Write-in 36

  COUNTY

Board of Supervisors District 2

Merle Koedam 1,257

Write-in 9

  Board of Supervisors District 3

Mark A. Behrens 946

Gerald Klinkenborg 256

Write-in 0

  County Auditor

Jen Smi 5,660t

Write-in 18

  County Sheriff

Stewart Vander Stoep 5,493

Write-in 177

  Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner (3)

Robert Ladd 3,198

Keith Moser 3,683

Chad TerWee 3,581

Write-in 35

  County Agricultural Extension Council (4)

Ashley Boom 3,049

Diane Peters 2,570

Craig Schneiderman 2,728

Chet Verschoor 1,816

Dennis Winkowitsch 2,551

Write-in 28

  JUDICIAL

Supreme Court - Daryl L. Hecht

Yes 2,311

No 1,892

  Supreme Court - Brent R. Appel

Yes 2,179

No 1,923

  Supreme Court - Mark S. Cady

Yes 2,253

No 1,805

  Court of Appeals - Gayle Vogel

Yes 2,738

No 1,011

  Court of Appeals - David R. Danilson

Yes 2,273

No 1,304

  Court of Appeals - Richard H. Doyle

Yes 2,330

No 1,269

  Court of Appeals - Amanda Potterfield

Yes 2,252

No 1,321

  District Court 3A Associate Judge - David C. Larson

Yes 2,462

No 1,091

  District Court 3A Associate Judge - Charles K. Borth

Yes 2,402

No 1,195

  District Court 3A Associate Judge - Ann M. Gates

Yes 2,412

No 1,134

  District Court 3A Associate Juvenile Judge - Mary L. Timko

Yes 2,582

No 1,047


IOWA: Osceola County FEDERAL

President/Vice-President

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 2,528

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 552

Darrell L. Castle and Scott N. Bradley 10

Jill Stein and Ajamu Baraka 10

Dan R. Vacek and Mark G. Elworth Jr. 0

Gary Johnson and Bill Weld 73

Lynn Kahn and Jay Stolba 3

Gloria La Riva and Dennis J. Banks 1

“Rocky” Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 0

Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 1

Write-in 13

  U.S. Senator

Charles E. Grassley 2,598

Patty Judge 455

Charles Aldrich 53

Jim Hennager 21

Michael Luick-Thrams 10

Write-in 3

  U.S. Representative-District 4

Steve King 2,372

Kim Weaver 694

Write-in 2

  STATE

State Representative-District 1

John H. Wills 2,692

Write-in 17

  COUNTY

Board of Supervisors District 2

Jayson VandeHoef 348

Grant Sixta 270

Write-in 0

   Board of Supervisors District 4

Jerry Helmers 429

Phil Bootsma 217

Write-in 2

  Board of Supervisors District 5

Ed Jones 353

Merlin Sandersfeld 257

Write-in 3

  Auditor

Barbara Echter 2,809

Write-in 4

  Sheriff

Douglas L. Weber 2,640

Write-in 85

  Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor (2)

Deb Kohn 2,008

Alvin VanWyk 1,806

Write-in 4

  County Agricultural Extension Council (4)

Andrew Gacke 1,768

Rebecca S. Krogman 1,683

Tim Ellerbroek 1,537

Lindsay Watterson 1,532

Write-in 8

  County Agricultural Extension Council (to fill vacancy)

Rena Miranda 2,077

Write-in 10

  JUDICIAL

Supreme Court - Daryl L. Hecht

Yes 1,281

No 913

  Supreme Court - Brent R. Appel

Yes 1,209

No 928

  Supreme Court - Mark S. Cady

Yes 1,256

No 879

  Court of Appeals - Gayle Vogel

Yes 1,495

No 512

  Court of Appeals - David R. Danilson

Yes 1,329

No 609

  Court of Appeals - Richard H. Doyle

Yes 1,373

No 583

  Court of Appeals - Amanda Potterfield

Yes 1,353

No 576

  District Court 3A Associate Judge - David C. Larson

Yes 1,496

No 434

  District Court 3A Associate Judge - Charles K. Borth

Yes 1,363

No 552

  District Court 3A Associate Judge - Ann M. Gales

Yes 1,417

No 518

  District Court 3A Associate Juvenile Judge - Mary L. Timko

Yes 1,526

No 461

 

Related Topics: ELECTION 2016
What To Read Next
Navigator CO2 Ventures is hoping to streamline the application process in Illinois as they add an additional pipeline to the mix.
The North Dakota Highway Patrol is investigating the Wednesday, Jan. 25, crash.
Testimony to the top House committee from a convicted attendee of the Jan. 6 rally focused on the "inhumane" treatment of Jan. 6 defendants. The committee rejected a resolution on the matter 12-0.
Rep. Fred Deutsch, an opponent of last year's failed cannabis ballot measure, introduced a proposal to disallow consecutive attempts at statewide referenda. A House committee rejected the bill 10-2.