ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Filing period closed

WORTHINGTON -- The filing deadline for individuals seeking public office in the Minnesota House and Senate, county board of commissioners and certain municipalities ended Tuesday.

WORTHINGTON - The filing deadline for individuals seeking public office in the Minnesota House and Senate, county board of commissioners and certain municipalities ended Tuesday.

Following is a list provided by the Minnesota Secretary of State’s website (candidates.sos.state.mn.us) of individuals who filed for open seats.

State Senate, District 22:
Bill Weber, R-Luverne
Brian Abrahamson, DFL-Luverne
Minnesota House, District 22A:
Joe Schomacker, R-Luverne
Laura Woods, DFL-Luverne
Minnesota House, District 22B:
Rod Hamilton, R-Mountain Lake
Kirby Kruse, DFL-Windom
Nobles County
Commissioner District 1:
Justin Ahlers
Tom Hendel
Keith Stubbe
Marv Zylstra
Commissioner District 3:
Matthew Widboom
Commissioner District 4:
Robert S. Demuth
SWCD 1: Jim Knips
SWCD 2: Ken Wolf
SWCD 3: Lynn Darling
Cottonwood County
Commissioner District 2:
Kevin Stevens
Commissioner District 4:
Norm Holmen
Amy Rihl
SWCD 2: Cody Duroe
SWCD 4: No filings
SWCD 5: Jeremy Nerem
Jackson County
Commissioner District 1:
Richard Erickson
Harvey Kruger
David Scott McClure
Commissioner District 3:
Carl Driggins
Albert Henning
Cathy Hohenstein
Commissioner District 5:
James Eigenberg
John Hay
Wayne Rasche
SWCD 1: David Hussong
SWCD 3: David Daberkow
SWCD 5: Larry Hansen
Murray County
Commissioner District 1:
James Jens
Commissioner District 2:
Willis Grimmius
Lori Gunnink
Jeremy Steinle
Commissioner District 5:
David Thiner
SWCD 3: Shannon Cohrs
SWCD 4: No filings
SWCD 5: No filings
Pipestone County
Commissioner District 1:
Luke Johnson
Commissioner District 3:
Bruce Koiman
Commissioner District 5:
Christopher Hollingsworth
Jerry Remund
SWCD 1: Cal Spronk
SWCD 2: Ian Cunningham
SWCD 3:
Ken Christensen
Clifford Mulder
Pipestone Mayor:
Myron Koets
Pipestone Council:
Dan Delaney
Justin Schroyer
Susan Wienands
Rock County
Commissioner District 1:
Don Bryan
Mike Davis
Kyle Hemme
Gary Overgaard
Commissioner District 3:
Ron Boyenga
Greg Burger
Darrel Van Aartsen
Commissioner District 5:
Jody James Reisch
SWCD 1: Eugene Cragoe
SWCD 3: Roger Hoff
SWCD 4: Dave Esselink
Luverne Mayor:
Patrick Baustian
Luverne Council Ward 1:
Lenis “Red” Arndt
Larry Lanphere
Daniel Nath
Luverne Council Ward 2:
Lori Hallstrom

What To Read Next
Navigator CO2 Ventures is hoping to streamline the application process in Illinois as they add an additional pipeline to the mix.
The North Dakota Highway Patrol is investigating the Wednesday, Jan. 25, crash.
Testimony to the top House committee from a convicted attendee of the Jan. 6 rally focused on the "inhumane" treatment of Jan. 6 defendants. The committee rejected a resolution on the matter 12-0.
Rep. Fred Deutsch, an opponent of last year's failed cannabis ballot measure, introduced a proposal to disallow consecutive attempts at statewide referenda. A House committee rejected the bill 10-2.