Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Windsurfing National Championship returns to Worthington

Complete Nobles County Election Results

With 40 of 40 precincts reporting, Nobles County voting results are as follows:

U.S. Senator (6-year term)

Jim Newberger (REP): 3,523

Amy Klobuchar (DFL): 3,158

Dennis Schuller (LMN): 231

Paula M Overby (MGP): 67

U.S. Senator (2-year term)

Karin Housley (REP): 3,760

Tina Smith (DFL): 2,774

Sarah Wellington (LMN): 308

Jerry Trooien (UNA): 79

U.S. Rep. District 1

Jim Hagedorn (REP): 4,024

Dan Feehan (DFL): 2,906

State Rep. District 22A

Joe Schomacker (REP): 202

Maxwell Kaufman (DFL): 34

State Rep. District 22B

Rod Hamilton (REP): 4,104

Cheniqua Johnson (DFL): 2,628

Governor and Lt. Governor

Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom (REP): 3,734

Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan (DFL): 3,000

Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzba (GLC): 192

Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor (LBW): 40

Secretary of State

John Howe (REP): 3,803

Steve Simon (DFL): 2,735

William Denney (IND): 287

State Auditor

Pam Myhra (REP): 3,773

Julie Blaha (DFL): 2,533

Michael Ford (LMN): 355

Chris Dock (LIB): 95

Attorney General

Doug Wardlow (REP): 3,836

Keith Ellison (DFL): 2,610

Noah M. Johnson (GLC): 356

Nobles County Commissioner District 2

Gene Metz: 1,390

Nobles County Commissioner District 5

Donald Linssen: 979

Nobles County Auditor-Treasurer

Joyce Jacobs: 4,883

Theodore Buhner: 1,596

Nobles County Recorder

Thelma Yager: 4,017

Renee Schnurstein: 2,237

Nobles County Sheriff

Kent W. Wilkening: 5,641

Nobles County Attorney

Kathleen A. Kusz: 5,668

SWCD Supervisor Dist. 4

Rick Nelsen: 5,662

SWCD Supervisor Dist. 5

Paul Langseth: 5,743

Adrian Mayor

John W. Faber: 389

Adrian City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Ron Lonneman: 323

Joe Hornstein: 340

Bigelow Mayor

Stacie Golombiecki: 61

Bigelow City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Write-ins: 58

Brewster Mayor

Randy D. Schmitz: 177

Brewster City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Russell Schuck: 82

Andy Bedbury: 94

Mike D. Bourquin: 112

Ron Iverson: 57

Dundee Mayor

Tony Vanden Bosch: 35

Dundee City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Brian Kass: 9

Marcie M. Ash: 21

Doug Schipper: 8

Dawn VanDen Bosch: 28

Ellsworth Mayor

Tasha Domeyer: 124

James Nolte: 66

Ellsworth City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Paul Snyder: 115

Colette Smythe: 104

Trevor Boltjes: 51

Chris Palmer: 31  

Spencer Swanson: 23    

Glenn Meester: 40

Kinbrae City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Write-ins: 5

Lismore Mayor

Jill Diekmann: 86

Lismore City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Ryan Schieck: 59  

Vickie Leinen: 75

Round Lake City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Walon Lee "Wally" Habben: 93  

Susan Kruger: 47   

Jennifer L. Rehnelt: 70  

Keith R. Stubbe: 23  

Rushmore Mayor

Travis Nelson: 33

Scott Biesemeier: 86

Rushmore City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Brandon Feeken: 75

Nicole (Nikki) Reiter: 82

Ben DeVries: 81

Wilmont Mayor

Paul Grant: 110

Wilmont City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Travis Halbur: 109

Carolyn Penning: 98

Jannette Engels: 49

Worthington Mayor

Mike Kuhle: 1,405

Benjamin Weber: 1,031

Alan Oberloh: 946

Worthington City Council Ward 1

Christopher Kielblock: 378

Larry Janssen: 561

Rodney F. Sankey: 237

Worthington City Council Ward 2

Ryan D. Weber: 883

Mike Harmon: 1,060

Question 1: ½-cent sales tax in the city of Worthington

Yes: 2,175

No: 1,094

Bloom Township Supervisor Seat A

Kevin Schettler: 68

Bloom Township Supervisor Seat B

James Dale Joens: 71

Bloom Township Treasurer

Shelly Onken: 71

Graham Lakes Township Supervisor Seat A

Thomas Olsem: 93

Graham Lakes Township Supervisor Seat B

Jay Clarke: 93

Graham Lakes Township Treasurer

Lee Buchholz: 92

Seward Township Supervisor Seat A

Norman Rehborg: 86

Seward Township Clerk

Ronald Janssen: 89

Worthington Township Supervisor Seat A

Write-in: 8

Worthington Township Treasurer

Write-in: 7

ISD 330 (Heron Lake-Okabena) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Annie Rasche: 0

Mark Fest: 0

John Volk: 0

ISD 505 (Fulda) School Board (Vote for up to  4)

Doug Clarke: 181

Lucas P. Isder: 170

Brittany Perish: 152

Adam Hart: 151

Jason Appel: 195

Philip Kramer: 63

ISD 511 (Adrian) School Board (Vote for up to 4)

Chris Wolf: 681

Ed Lenz: 645

Leslie A. Madison: 574

Robert J. Kunkel Jr.: 745

ISD 514 (Ellsworth) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Angela Boyenga: 256

Ryan W. Heikes: 231

Jill Kruse: 260

District 518 (Worthington) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Lori Ann Dudley: 2,361

Robert Carstensen: 1,940

Adam M. Blume: 2,274

Don Brink: 1,292

Mike T. Harberts: 2,487

Tom Prins: 1,796

ISD 581 (Edgerton) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Brent DuHoux: 49

Ivan Vande Griend: 110

Loren Gunnink: 109

Lon Anker: 87

ISD 2169 (Murray County Central) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Madeline Robinson: 3

Tony Clarke: 3

Daniel Woldt: 5

ISD 2184 (Luverne) School Board (Vote for up to 4)

Eric Hartman: 22

Kenny Rolling: 13

Katie Baustian: 29

Reva Sehr: 16

Jodi Bosch: 31

Jerry Benson: 19

ISD 2907 (Round Lake-Brewster) School Board (Vote for up to 4)

Jay Peterson: 317

Pam Wendland: 373

Jerry Luinenburg: 385

Question 1 NO. 330 (Heron Lake-Okabena)

Yes: 0

No: 0

Question 1 NO. 511 (Adrian)

Yes: 341

No: 518

Question 1 NO. 581 (Edgerton)

Yes: 106

No: 21

Chief Justice - Supreme Court NOBLES COUNTY

Lorie Skjerven Gildea: 5,025

Assoc. Just. 2 - Supreme Court NOBLES COUNTY

Michelle MacDonald: 2,533

Margaret Chutich: 2,765

Assoc. Just. 1 - Supreme Court NOBLES COUNTY

Barry Anderson: 4,904

Assoc. Just. 5 - Supreme Court NOBLES COUNTY

Anne McKeig: 4,828

Judge 2 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Anthony L. Brown: 2,129

Lucinda Ellen Jesson: 3,142

Judge 4 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Tracy Smith: 4,875

Judge 6 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Renee L. Worke: 4,833

Judge 7 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks: 4,830

Judge 12 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Diane Bratvold: 4,837

Judge 14 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

James B. Florey: 4,820

Judge 7 5TH DISTRICT COURT

Mark E. Betters: 4,844

Judge 14 5TH DISTRICT COURT

Krista J. Jass: 4,861

Judge 17 5TH DISTRICT COURT

Michael Trushenski: 4,830