ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Jackson County election results

FEDERAL U.S. Senator Steve Carlson, 166; Mike McFadden, 1891; Al Franken, 1742; Heather Johnson, 72 U.S. Representative District 1 Jim Hagedorn, 2040; Tim Walz, 1811 STATE State Representative District 23A Bob Gunther, 1352; Pat Bacon, 825 State ...

FEDERAL
U.S. Senator
Steve Carlson, 166; Mike McFadden, 1891; Al Franken, 1742; Heather Johnson, 72
U.S. Representative
District 1
Jim Hagedorn, 2040; Tim Walz, 1811

STATE
State Representative
District 23A
Bob Gunther, 1352; Pat Bacon, 825
State Representative
District 22B
Rod Hamilton, 1109; Cheryl Avenel-Navara, 576
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Hannah Nicollet and Tim Gieseke, 156; Jeff Johnson and Bill Kuisle, 2044; Mark Dayton and Tina Smith, 1576; Chris Holbrook and Chris Dock, 29; Chris Wright and David Daniels, 58
Secretary of State
Bob Helland, 226; Dan Severson, 2009; Steve Simon, 1482; Bob Odden, 69
State Auditor
Patrick Dean, 193; Randy Gilbert, 1811; Rebecca Otto, 1630; Keegan Iversen, 59; Judith Schwartzbacker, 99
Attorney General
Brandan Borgos, 104; Scott Newman, 1812; Lori Swanson, 1673; Andy Dawkins, 13; Mary O’Connor, 77; Dan R. Vacek, 115

COUNTY
County Commissioner
District 2
Don Wachal, 468; Gary Willink, 312
County Commissioner
District 4
Kim Hummel, 657
County Auditor-Treasurer
Kevin Nordquist, 3457
County Recorder
Becky McCann, 3416
County Sheriff
Roger R. Hawkinson, 3574
County Attorney
Sherry Haley, 2698; Philip Elbert, 907
Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor
District 2
Dan Riley, 3375
District 4
Paul Nelson, 3387

CITY
Alpha
Mayor
Timothy Cain, 38
Council (2)
Jeff Kauffman, 31; Elmer A. Welch, 30
Heron Lake
Mayor
Jason Freking, 184
Council (2)
Carol Wagner, 152; Roy Roger Fitzhenry, 123; Kenneth R. Stenzel, 108
Lakefield
Mayor
Darrell Nissen, 477
Council At-Large
Bruce Bakalyar, 409; Andrea Monson, 457
Okabena
Mayor
Leann M. Warner, 32; Brent Groen, 50
Council (2)
Lance Haberman, 69; Bill Vangsness, 75
Wilder
Mayor
Tom Myrvold, 20
Council 4-year term
Micky Masters, 20
Council 2-year term
Chad Meyer, 14; Terry Glidden, 19
Jackson
Mayor
Wayne Walter, 997
Council Ward 2
Jeff Gay, 196; Kenneth Temple, 284; Dave Cushman, 369

TOWNSHIPS
Heron Lake
Supervisor Seat A
Theodore Bretzman, 123
Clerk
Angela Rossow, 129
Hunter
Supervisor Seat A
Steve Van Hal, 90
Supervisor Seat C
Daniel Ackermann, 93
Treasurer
Karin Rubis, 93

ADVERTISEMENT

SCHOOL BOARD
Windom District (177)
School Board (3)
Rick Frederickson, 1721; Travis Bretzman, 1660; Don Brugman, 1550
Jackson County Central
District (2895)
School Board (3)
Bradley W. Anderson, 1814; Ron Anderson, 1460; Rhonda Moore, 1672; Holli Arp, 1547
Martin County West District (2448) School Board (3)
Sarah Jagodzinske Rohman, 1482; Ryan Baker, 1277; Wendi Russenberger, 1253
Round Lake-Brewster
District (2907)
School Board (4)
Diane Larson, 424; Pamela Wendland, 440; Jay Peterson, 365; Jerry Luinenburg, 450
Question 1: Shall the revocation of the existing authorization and increase in revenue proposed by the Board of ISD 2907 be approved?
Yes, 244; No, 334
Heron Lake-Okabena
District (330)
School Board (3)
Annie Rasche, 441; Mark Fest, 466; John Volk, 467

JUDICIAL OFFICES
Supreme Court
Associate Justice 2
John Hancock, 1572; Wilhelmina Wright, 1688
Associate Justice 3
Michelle L. MacDonald, 1486; David Lillehaug, 1722
Court of Appeals
Judge 1
John R. Rodenberg, 2963
Judge 3
Carol A. Hooten, 2928
Judge 4
John P. Smith, 2907
Judge 9
Michael Kirk, 2904
Judge 10
Edward J. Cleary, 2896
Judge 12
Margaret Chutich, 2904
Judge 15
Kevin G. Ross, 2893
5th District Court
Judge 5
Christina M. Wietzema, 1824; Nathan A. Busch, 1444
Judge 2
Terry Scott Vajgrt, 2923
Judge 4
Gordon L. Moore, III, 2910
Judge 8
Todd W. Westphal, 2904
Judge 12
Patrick Rohland, 2895
Judge 13
Douglas L. Richards, 2913
Judge 15
Robert Docherty, 2901
Judge 17
Robert D. Walker, 2931

What To Read Next
Navigator CO2 Ventures is hoping to streamline the application process in Illinois as they add an additional pipeline to the mix.
The North Dakota Highway Patrol is investigating the Wednesday, Jan. 25, crash.
Testimony to the top House committee from a convicted attendee of the Jan. 6 rally focused on the "inhumane" treatment of Jan. 6 defendants. The committee rejected a resolution on the matter 12-0.
Rep. Fred Deutsch, an opponent of last year's failed cannabis ballot measure, introduced a proposal to disallow consecutive attempts at statewide referenda. A House committee rejected the bill 10-2.