ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cottonwood County Election Results

The unofficial results of Cottonwood County's elections from Tuesday, Nov. 8, 2022.

Election Results 2022 graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

County Auditor/Treasurer: Donna Torkelson, 3,529; Linda Loewen, 808; write-ins, 8.

County Recorder: Kathleen "Kathy" Kretsch, 2,923; Aimee Kruse-Sayavong, 1,422; write-ins, 5.

County Sheriff: Jason J Purrington, 4,209; write-ins, 39.

County Attorney: Nicholas Anderson, 3,985; write-ins, 36.

County Commissioner District 1: Larry Anderson, 968; write-ins, 19.

ADVERTISEMENT

County Commissioner District 3: Donna L Gravley, 558; write-ins, 5.

County Commissioner District 4: Norm Holmen, 549; Wayne "Gritz" Maras, 512; write-in, 1.

County Commissioner District 5: Tom Appel, 757; write-ins, 7.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1: Clark Lingbeek, 4,038; write-ins, 17.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3: Daryl Tasler, 4,009; write-ins, 15.

Amboy Township Supervisor Seat A: Richard Quade, 83.

Amboy Township Supervisor Seat B: James Weis, 81; write-in, 1.

Amboy Township Treasurer: Janel Eichstadt , 82.

ADVERTISEMENT

Amo Township Supervisor Seat A: James Polk, 55.

Amo Township Clerk: Karla Nelson, 55.

Ann Township Supervisor Seat A: Write-ins, 32.

Ann Township Supervisor Seat B: Write-ins, 25.

Bingham Lake Mayor: Ryan Sokolofsky, 61; write-ins, 2.

Bingham Lake Council (elect 2): Mary Krumwiede, 44; David Mattison, 46; Carol Goeman, 23; write-in, 1.

Comfrey Mayor: Gary Richter, 9.

Comfrey Council (elect 2): Darlene Arnsdorf, 7; Rick Kastner, 9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Dale Township Supervisor Seat A: Write-ins, 20.

Dale Township Supervisor Seat B: Write-ins, 18.

Germantown Township Supervisor Seat A: Guy Dammann, 68; write-ins, 10.

Germantown Township Supervisor Seat B: Write-ins, 24

Germantown Township Treasurer: Write-ins, 18.

Great Bend Township Supervisor Seat A: Thomas Jurgens, 156.

Great Bend Township Supervisor Seat C: Douglas Kremmin, 156; write-in, 1.

Great Bend Township Treasurer: Lynn Soleta, 159; write-in, 1.

Highwater Township Supervisor Seat B: Kenneth Engen, 81; write-ins, 1.

Highwater Township Supervisor Seat C: Write-ins, 27.

Highwater Township Treasurer: Ryan Wondercheck, 83; write-ins, 1.

Jeffers Mayor: Brad Prins, 104; Shannon McClanahan, 15.

Jeffers Council (elect 2): Sheila Ryker, 100; Shawna Dorr-Jones, 80; Elizabeth Stumpf, 23.

Lakeside Township Supervisor Seat B: Larry R. Smith, 137.

Lakeside Township Supervisor Seat C: John Turner, 127.

Lakeside Township Clerk: Heath Klassen, 134.

Midway Township Supervisor Seat B: Write-ins, 21.

Midway Township Supervisor Seat C: Timothy Penner, 117; write-in, 1.

Midway Township Treasurer: Write-ins, 14.

Mountain Lake Mayor: Mike Nelson, 617; write-ins, 33.

Mountain Lake Council (elect 2): Andrew Ysker, 521; Bryan Bargen, 513; write-ins, 9.

Mountain Lake Township Supervisor Seat A: Write-ins, 16.

Mountain Lake Township Supervisor Seat C: Lee Erickson 91; write-in, 1.

Southbrook Township Supervisor Seat A: Write-ins, 18.

Southbrook Township Supervisor Seat C: Write-ins, 18.

Southbrook Township Clerk - Treasurer: Write-ins, 17.

Springfield Township Supervisor Seat A: Write-ins, 10.

Springfield Township Supervisor Seat C: Write-ins, 8.

Springfield Township Treasurer: Write-ins, 8.

Storden Mayor: James Westerman, 81; write-ins, 2.

Storden Council (elect 2): David Hansen, 56; Sharon Musegades, 75; write-ins, 5.

Storden Township Town Supervisor Seat A: Dennis L. Erickson, 81; write-in, 5.

Storden Township Clerk: write-in, 10.

Westbrook Mayor: Dennis Phelps, 120; Keith J Kretsch, 25; Rocky Kolar, 104; write-in, 59.

Westbrook Council (elect 2): Brian Cassens, 127; Keith Carey, 77; Cassondra Hubin, 112; Kelly Brown, 153; Merle Thiner, 64.

Westbrook Township Supervisor Seat A: James Fester, 108.

Westbrook Township Supervisor Seat B: Rick Buchholz, 61; Roger H Knudson, 51.

Westbrook Township Treasurer: Christa Krick, 105.

Windom Council Member at Large: Dennis Esplan, 1,319; write-ins, 18.

Windom Council Ward 1: Jenny Quade, 825; write-ins, 13.

Windom Council Ward 2: James L. Nelson, 512; write-ins, 7.

Special Election for Council Member Ward 2 (Windom): Scott Lee Benson, 370; Lisa Farag, 227; write-ins, 3.

What To Read Next
Professional researcher Debbie Boe will give an introduction to family history research for new genealogists.
Greg and Cindy DeGroot offered a matching fund of up to $100,000 through the Legacy Partners program of Worthington Regional Health Care Foundation.
Deer grazed in a cornfield in near Rushmore in southwest Minnesota.
Awards were announced during Friday’s annual FORWARD Worthington Extravaganza at Lerma’s Event Center.