We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

District 518 approves hires, resignations and employment changes in September

Some hires may be contingent upon obtaining licensure and/or background checks.

101221 N DG Worthington High School S1.jpg
Worthington High School. Tim Middagh / The Globe
We are part of The Trust Project.

WORTHINGTON — The District 518 Board of Education approved changes in employment for many employees at its Sept. 20 meeting. They were:

MORE DISTRICT 518 NEWS
“And we are not asking the state to spend the budget surplus on us. What we are asking the state to do is to make bold strategic investments in us so that we can help the state grow with surplus even more."
“... there’s no question that if we can chip away at this (child care) issue, it will help ease the burden of the workforce shortage.”
This is the final of six installments featuring new teachers in Worthington District 518.

Resignations

  • Yaritza Madrigal as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Karin Peters as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Kelsey Hartzler as occupational therapist at Prairie Elementary
  • Joan Pater as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Alva Monterroso as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Lizette Castillo as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Barb Pershing as cook at Prairie Elementary
  • Summer Kruger as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Twol Gilo as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Myra Kluver as cook at Prairie Elementary
  • Maggie Blume as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Shanee Feller as cook at Prairie Elementary
  • Alina Khamphanh as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Jodie Johnson as class I custodian at the Intermediate School
  • Blake Regnier as Worthington Middle School student council co-advisor
  • Christy Menke as WMS SADD advisor
  • Mai Hubbard as paraprofessional at WMS
  • Heidi Ramirez as paraprofessional at WMS
  • Apryl Meier as cashier/cook at WMS
  • Brian Brink as Kitchen Custodian at Worthington High School
  • Skyler Wenninger as WHS Assistant Boys Hockey Coach
  • Elvia Brinks as ABE Childcare Paraprofessional at Community Education

Retirements

  • Trudy Henry as class I paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Diane Standafer as IT database specialist with technology

Retirement date change

  • Tom Ahlberg as a Network Database Specialist

Employment

ADVERTISEMENT

MORE EDUCATION NEWS
CHANDLER — The Monogram Foods Loves Kids Foundation, the charitable fund of Monogram Foods, announced that 11 local organizations will receive a 2022 grant. A committee of team members from Monogram Foods in Chandler divided $60,000 among the charitable organizations. The initiatives funded by each grant are as follows:
“The thought is that by bringing those college students back to the local area, they’ll likely choose to work here and then build their families here as well.”
The public is invited to the Worthington Fire Department's annual pancake feed from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday at the Worthington Fire Hall.

  • Vicky Khamphanh as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Isabelle Gonzalez as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Jordan Gieselman as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Madison Evans as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Maggie Blume as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Shanee Feller as cook at Prairie Elementary
  • Teresa Wede as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Nancy Orellana as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Dustin Morgan as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Holly Kleve as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Neena Hubbard as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Laura Chacon as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Jennie Canales as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Bridget Smith as EL teacher at Prairie Elementary
  • Julianna Espinoza as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Jazmin Sanchez Ortega as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Summer Kruger as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Cherlin Miguel Almengor as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Tania Rodriguez as class I paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Gail Ragan as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Thelma Rodriguez as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Emely Gonzalez as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Yesenia Galvez as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Ashley Rolon as class II paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Marguerite Riemersma as cook at Prairie Elementary
  • Lucero Rios as cook at Prairie Elementary
  • Azael Rodriguez as class I paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Susan Schweigert as class I paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Ximena Lopez as class I paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Orin Kaufman as class I paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Rosa Granados as class I paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Kahla Gieselman as class I paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Cecilia Ramos as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Andrew Martinez as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Edwin Lopez Ramos as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Peyton Conover as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Rebecca Townsend as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Ariel Reyes as IM interpreter at the Intermediate School
  • Leslie Resendiz as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Itati Mendoza as class I paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Monica Resendiz as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Teresa Bravo as class II paraprofessional at the Intermediate School
  • Stacy Kruse as class I custodian at the Intermediate School
  • Vickie Lord Anderson as Worthington Middle School SADD advisor
  • Zac Paulson as WMS student council co-advisor
  • Linda Mejia as cook at WMS
  • Mary Hendel as cook at WMS
  • Apryl Meier as paraprofessional at WMS
  • Jennifer Ober as DCD/ASD paraprofessional at WMS
  • Jodi Johnson as class II custodian at the Learning Center
  • Lisa Harms as Worthington High School leadership team
  • Kiana Leighty as WHS assistant volleyball coach
  • Ariadne Barrera Garcia as class I paraprofessional at WHS
  • Glenda Lais as WHS leadership team
  • Bryan Arroyo as after-school weight room supervisor at WHS
  • Mark Demuth as WHS assistant girls JV soccer coach
  • Eric Morales as class I EL paraprofessional at WHS
  • Doug White as WHS C-squad girls soccer coach
  • Kristin Walerius as sophomore class advisor
  • Maria Valle as early childhood paraprofessional with Community Education
  • Shannon Andrea as gymnastics instructor with Community Education
  • Lisa Woll as ABE teacher with Community Education
  • Jezanie Ibarra Alvarado as early childhood paraprofessional with Community Education
  • Melanie Kuhl as ABE teacher with Community Education
  • Kesia Dominguez Escalante as ABE teacher with Community Education
  • Pam Deuel as a long-term substitute early childhood teacher with Community Education
  • Maria Garcia Peters as achievement and integration coordinator with Community Education
  • Maria del Sagrario Lopez as ABE childcare assistant with Community Education
  • Molly Schultz as enrichment program aide with Community Education
  • Alyssa Williams as gymnastics aide with Community Education
  • Coral Owens-Riley as ABE childcare assistant with Community Education
  • Carolyn Knigge as childcare assistant with Community Education
  • Carolyn Knigge as early childhood paraprofessional with Community Education
  • Tyson Henkels as IT media technician
  • Joni Reitmeier as assisting with Minnesota West medical terminology class
  • Ronnie Noerenberg as transportation paraprofessional with Special Programs
MORE MINNESOTA WEST NEWS
The Minnesota West Community and Technical College football team will play Dakota State JV on Sunday, Oct. 9, at Madison, S.D.
WORTHINGTON -- Mayssa Tweet loves the college life at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.
The Minnesota West volleyball team acquitted itself admirably Saturday against a team ranked sixth in the nation

Increases in assignment

  • For Kelly Preuss as a Class II Paraprofessional to a Class I Paraprofessional at Prairie Elementary
  • Of .0416 FTE (Skinny Overload for Quarter 1) for Paul Barduson as EL Teacher at the High School
What to read next
Ettinger will be at the Worthington Event Center at 6:30 p.m. to answer questions from the public.
“We’re dumbfounded,” said Mark Loosbrock, secretary/treasurer of Lismore Cooperative Telephone Company, which spearheaded the project. “They had maps that our engineers, that nobody had. That’s why that money got denied.”
The deadline to apply is 5 p.m. Oct. 14.
For incidents recorded the evening of Sept. 30 through the early morning of Oct. 4.