ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Jackson County Election Results

Unofficial results from the Minnesota Secretary of State's Office during the General Election on Nov. 8, 2022.

Election Results 2022 graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

With all 28 precincts reporting, Jackson County voting results are as follows:

County Sheriff: Shawn Haken, 4,223; write-ins, 18.

County Attorney: Kristi Meyeraan, 3,961; write-ins, 29.County Commissioner District 1: Scott McClure, 898; write-ins, 11.

County Commissioner District 2: Don Wachal, 756; write-ins, 9.

County Commissioner District 3: Roger Pohlman, 502; Cathy Hohenstein, 377; write-ins, 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

County Commissioner District 4: Phil Nasby, 692; write-ins, 16.

County Commissioner District 5: James Eigenberg, 857; write-ins, 13.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2: Dan Riley, 3,994; write-ins, 18.

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 3: Jeremy Daberkow, 3,982; write-ins, 15.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4: Paul Nelson, 3,978; write-ins, 9.

Alpha Mayor: Timothy Cain, 34; write-ins, 3.

Alpha Council (elect 2): Krystal Preuss, 38; Jeff Kauffman, 27; Dennis Becker, 7; write-ins, 3.

Heron Lake Mayor: Andrew Rasche, 178; write-ins, 9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Heron Lake Council (elect 2): Mark Haberman, 175; Lance Baumann, 121; write-ins, 8.

Heron Lake Township Supervisor Seat A: Theodore Bretzman, 132; write-ins, 2.

Heron Lake Township Clerk: 9 write-ins.

Hunter Township Supervisor Seat A: Craig Rubis, 93; write-ins, 13.

Hunter Township Supervisor Seat C: Barrett Berkner, 95; write-ins, 6.

Hunter Township Treasurer: Karin Rubis, 97; write-ins, 6.

Jackson Mayor: Marcus Polz, 985; Steven Yarns, 297; write-ins, 25.

Jackson City Council Ward 1: Mark Titus, 351; Mike Schwartz, 243; Michael More, 73; write-ins, 6.

ADVERTISEMENT

Special Election for Jackson City Council Ward 1: Chris Naumann, 337; Jerry Palmer, 307; write-ins, 6.

Jackson City Council Ward 2 (elect 2): Nathan Peterson, 366; Joe Pell, 289; Lee Porter, 228; Craig Hakes, 164; John Weland, 80; write-ins, 6.

Lakefield Mayor: Stephen Condon, 316; Terry Bannister, 271; Doug Busch, 130.

Lakefield Council Member at Large (elect 2): Heather Hussong Reasoner, 436; Andrea Monson, 315; Scott Place, 235; Chad Janssen, 221; Jordan Hutzler, 90; and write-ins, 3.

Okabena Mayor: Brent Groen, 70; write-ins, 1.

Okabena City Council (elect 2): Larry Kruger, 37; write-ins, 76.

Wilder Mayor: Tom Myrvold, 25.

Wilder Council Member: Micky Masters, 25.

Wilder Council Member: Laurie Murphy, 20; Brent Chacula, 20.

What To Read Next
Professional researcher Debbie Boe will give an introduction to family history research for new genealogists.
Greg and Cindy DeGroot offered a matching fund of up to $100,000 through the Legacy Partners program of Worthington Regional Health Care Foundation.
Deer grazed in a cornfield in near Rushmore in southwest Minnesota.
Awards were announced during Friday’s annual FORWARD Worthington Extravaganza at Lerma’s Event Center.