ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Nobles County Election Results

Unofficial results from the Minnesota Secretary of State's Office during the General Election on Nov. 8, 2022.

We are part of The Trust Project.

Commissioner District 2: Gene Metz, 1,412; Write-ins, 9.

Commissioner District 5: Chris Dybevick, 766; write-ins, 19

Auditor-Treasurer: Joyce Jacobs, 5,176; write-ins, 45.

Recorder: Thelma Yager, 5,121; write-ins, 37.

Sheriff: Ryan Kruger, 5,364; write-ins, 42.

ADVERTISEMENT

Attorney: Joseph Sanow, 5,016; write-ins, 41.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1: Jess DeKam, 5,013; write-ins, 20.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4: Richard Nelson, 5,015; write-ins, 23.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5: Paul Langseth, 5,140; write-ins, 48.

Adrian Mayor: David Edwards, 283; John Faber, 158.

Adrian Council (elect 2): Dylan Carlberg, 264; Steven Kellen, 218; Ron Lonneman, 173; Orvin Green, 154; write-ins, 5.

Bigelow Mayor: Bryan Brandt, 44; write-ins, 4.

Bigelow Council (elect 2): Stacie Golombiecki, 43; Kayla Markus, 30; Andrew Boneschans, 28.

ADVERTISEMENT

Bloom Township Supervisor Seat A: Kevin Schettler, 62.

Bloom Township Supervisor Seat B: James Joens, 59; write-in, 1.

Bloom Township Treasurer: Shelly Onken, 62.

Brewster Mayor: Randy Schmitz, 128; Jay Peterson, 47; write-ins, 2.

Brewster Council (elect 2): Lindsey Busch, 122; Monica McCoy, 123; write-ins, 46.

Dundee Mayor: Tony Vanden Bosch, 23; write-in, 1.

Dundee Council (elect 2): Marcie Ash, 18; Dawn Vanden Bosch, 22; write-ins, 5.

Ellsworth Mayor: Colette Smythe, 123; Joel Farrell, 48.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ellsworth Council (elect 2): Chad Schultz, 114; Sandra Sanders, 106; Jody Hinrichs, 65; write-ins, 12.

Graham Lakes Township Supervisor Seat A: Tom Olsem, 99; write-in, 1.

Graham Lakes Township Supervisor Seat B: Jay Clarke, 102; write-ins, 2.

Graham Lakes Township Treasurer: Lee Buchholz, 102; write-ins, 2.

Kinbrae Council (elect two): write-ins, 4.

Lismore Mayor: Wayne Bents, 41; write-ins, 37.

Lismore Council (elect 2): Ryan Schieck, 59; write-ins, 57.

Round Lake Council (elect 2): Walon Habben, 88; James Adams, 82; write-ins, 16.

Rushmore Mayor: Scott Biesemeier, 106; write-ins, 3.

Rushmore Council (elect 2): Benjamin DeVries, 78; Kelvin Solomon, 20; Nicole Reiter, 87; Anthony Lumsden, 24; write-in, 1.

Special Election for Rushmore Council: Courtney Miller, 104; write-ins, 2.

Seward Township Supervisor Seat A: Norman Rehborg, 76; write-ins, 11.

Seward Township Clerk: Ronald Janssen, 83, write-ins, 2.

Wilmont Mayor: Write-ins, 72.

Wilmont Council (elect 2): Joshua Balster, 107; write-ins, 37.

Worthington Mayor: Rick Von Holdt, 1,373; Rod Sankey, 215; Chad Cummings, 1,035; write-ins, 9.

Worthington Council Ward 1: Christina Adame, 380; Larry Janssen, 508; write-ins, 3.

Worthington Council Ward 2: Alaina Kolpin, 754; America Voss, 683; Nathalie Nkashama, 194; write-ins, 7.

Worthington Township Supervisor Seat B: Troy Wietzema, 114; write-in, 1.

Worthington Township Supervisor Seat C: Wayne Klumper, 114; write-in, 1.

Worthington Township Clerk: Josh Petersen, 112; write-ins, 3.

What To Read Next
Unpacking is set for later in the week, with the facility scheduled to open to the public on Feb. 13.
Schomacker has signed onto a bipartisan proposal to leverage federal dollars to help replace lead water pipes throughout the state.
"Our staff has done a great job integrating social and emotional learning curriculum, allowing students to engage in meaningful conversations and activities."
Whether you farm or work with farmers, this program is a great opportunity to hear the latest University-based research and information about corn, soybean and small grain production.