ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SWC shines at T-M-B event

TRACY -- It was a good day for the Southwest Conference at the annual Panther Invitational Cross Country Meet at the Tracy Golf Course Thursday. Five girls from the league took the top five individual places in the 4,000-meter girls' varsity race...

TRACY -- It was a good day for the Southwest Conference at the annual Panther Invitational Cross Country Meet at the Tracy Golf Course Thursday.

Five girls from the league took the top five individual places in the 4,000-meter girls' varsity race, while Worthington's Brian Juber raced to a strong eighth-place individual finish in the 57-runner, 5,000-meter boys' varsity event.

Paced by the impressive winning performance of junior Alex Potter (16:38), along with a fourth-place effort by eighth-grader Chelsea Garrison (16:49), the Windom girls claimed a solid second in the team standings of the 13-team meet with 69 points.

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI won both team titles, posting a low score of 57 points in the girls' event before earning the team trophy in the boys' meet with 75 points.

Potter took the lead for the first time on the final down hill -- about 600 meters from the finish -- and broke away for the gold medal.

ADVERTISEMENT

PA's Amanda Schoonhoven (16:42) and Worthington's Kaitlin Gerber (16:47) finished second and third, respectively, between the two Windom girls -- who had run side-by-side in fourth place for most of the race before Potter made her move.

Ann Marie Dykstra also bettered the 17-minute mark, finishing fifth with a time of 16:52.

Other area girls placing in the top 20 of the 55-finisher field, included Karli Tholen (TMB, 11th, 17:46), Cassie Cselovszki (SWU, 12th, 17:54), Emily Grandprey (Windom, 19th, 18:33) and Rachel Wilson (SWU, 20th, 18:35).

Ryan Tholen claimed individual honors in the longer boys' race, clocking a time of 16:43 -- finishing 14 seconds ahead of MACCRAY's Austin Heinrichs.

Juber ran the course in 18:26, while TMB's Alex Jones (18:50) finished 10th.

Shotaro Asano (W-WG/RRC, 13th, 19:34), Kasey Klosterman (PA, 17th, 19:47), Forrest Asp (W-WG/RRC, 18th, 19:48) and Bo Johnson (PA, 20th, 19:54) were the other area runners that made the top 20.

Worthington Runners

Varsity Girls (4,000 meters) -- Kaitlin Gerber, 3, 16:47; Allison Jaycox, 25, 19:16; Deann Naab, 26, 19:20; Angela Lowe, 49, 22:34.

ADVERTISEMENT

Varsity Boys (5,000 meters) -- Brian Juber, 8, 18:26; Okuich Abella, 27, 20:13; Alex Stewart, 28, 20:14; Tim Zaske, 32, 20:35; Alex Myrom, 45, 22:18; Travis Pedersen, 46, 22:37; Caleb Fellows, 51, 23:55.

What To Read Next
“Why would we create new major programs, when we can’t even fund the programs that we have?” a public education lobbyist said in opposition to Noem's three-year, $15 million proposal.
The North Dakota Highway Patrol investigated the Wednesday, Jan. 25, crash.
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
“We see that when things happen in the coastal areas, a few years later, they start trending toward the Midwest,” said Rep. Ben Krohmer, serving his first term in the House.