REDWOOD VALLEY -- With 102 points compared to runner-up Southwest Christian/Edgerton’s 72, the Luverne Cardinals high school girls track and field team showed its mettle at the Section 3A championships Thursday in Redwood Falls. Same for the Luverne boys, who edged Redwood Valley 58-57.

But it’s not really a team competition, of course. The section meet is about advancing individuals and events to the state meet, which this year takes place at St. Michael-Albertville High School June 17-19. In every event, the top two, plus any who qualify by state standard, earn the right to compete at state. Here are the qualifiers, by event, from Section 3A:

GIRLS

100-meter dash: 1. Hannah Schjenken, Redwood Valley, 13.20; 2. Anna Suda, Southwest Christian/Edgerton, 13.33.

200-meter dash: 1. Taryn Rauk, Hills-Beaver Creek, 27.25; 2. Jessica Novotny, BOLD, 27.27.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

400-meter run: 1. Gracie Zewiske, Luverne, 58.73; 2. Gracie Bucher, Windom Area, 1:01.02.

800-meter run: 1. Grace Drietz, Canby/Minneota, 2:16.49; 2. Morgan Gehl, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, 2:18.56.

1,600-meter run: 1. Morgan Gehl, HL-O/F, 4:58.74; 2. Grace Drietz, CM, 5:01.96.

3,200-meter run: 1. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central, 11:00.45; 2. Tenley Nelson, Luverne, 11:06.38; 3. Jenna DeBates, Luverne, 11:06.52.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Samantha Untiedt, HL-O/F, 16.98; 2. Braelyn Kracht, SWC/E, 17.16.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Regan Feit, Luverne, 46.51; 2. Avery Koenen, Montevideo, 48.20.

4 x 100-meter relay: 1. Redwood Valley (Cali Johnson, Hannah Schjenken, Kate Ahrens, Avery Wilson), 51.37; 2. Hills-Beaver Creek (Abigail Harris, Ashlee Kelderman, Layla Deelstra, Taryn Rauk), 51.74.

4 x 200-meter relay: 1. Luverne (Sarah Stegenga, Isabella Oye, Christina Wagner, Gracie Zewiske), 1:48.35; 2. Southwest Christian/Edgerton (Haley Wieck, Kierra Binford, Anna Suda, Ellie Decker), 1:48.81.

4 x 400-meter relay: 1. Luverne (Regan Feit, Tiana Lais, Tenley Nelson, Gracie Zewiske), 4:06.88; 2. Canby/Minneota (RyAnn Hansen, Claire Stoks, Braelyn Merritt, Grace Drietz), 4:10.17.

High jump: 1. Aidyn Bruns, CM, 5-2; 2. Avery Koenen, Montevideo, 5-1.

Pole vault: 1. Kaitlyn Schuur, SWC/E, 11-2; 2. Peyton Hanson, Jackson County Central, 9-2.

Long jump: 1. Hannah Schjenken, Redwood Valley, 16-11.5; 2. Avery Koenen, Montevideo, 16-8.75.

Triple jump: 1. Avery Koenen, Montevideo, 36-9.5; 2. Hannah Schjenken, Redwood Valley, 34-7

Discus: 1. Delaney Smith, Windom Area, 125-6; 2. Kaitlynn Bot, Lakeview, 115-10.

Shot put: 1. Delaney Smith, Windom Area, 44-5; 2. Jocelyn Hart, Luverne, 39-1.

BOYS

100-meter dash: 1. Ashton Sandbulte, Luverne, 11.17; 2. Maverick Goblirsch, Redwood Valley, 11.25.

200-meter dash: 1. AJ Josephson, CM, 23.12; 2. Tyson Bork, H-BC, 23.17.

400-meter dash: 1. AJ Josephson, CM, 49.87; 2. Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 50.28.

800-meter run: 1. Mason Clark, Redwood Valley, 1:59.78; 2. Ben Van Eps, Central Christian, 2:01.54.

1,600-meter run: 1. Camden Janiszeski, Luverne, 4:33.33; 2. Darius Fenske, Laq qui Parle Valley, 4:33.67.

3,200-meter run: 1. Nathan Neu, Ortonville, 10:06.73; 2. Kody Wassman, Mountain Lake Area, 10:23.12.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Aiden Voss, Pipestone Area, 16.18; 2. Trevin Ssali-Gaustad, JCC, 16.27.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Ridge Van Westen, JCC, 42.14; 2. Silas Whitebuffalo, Yellow Medicine East, 42.22.

4 x 100-meter relay: 1. Hills-Beaver Creek (Dewell Rauk, Cole Baker, Gavin Wysong, Tyson Bork), 44.21; 2. Redwood Valley (Blake Stephens, Mason Clark, Aeneas Pacheco, Maverick Goblirsch), 44.52.

4 x 200-meter relay: 1. Luverne (Arekel McLaughlin, Eli Radtke, LaShad Smith, Ashton Sandbulte), 1:32.79; 2. Redwood Valley (Skyler Sherbon, Mason Clark, Aeneas Pacheco, Maverick Goblirsch), 1:33.26.

4 x 400-meter relay: 1. Luverne (Arekel McLaughlin, Camden Janiszeski, LaShad Smith, Ashton Sandbulte), 3:32.77; 2. Southwest Christian/Edgerton (Jaden Barron, Levi Van Dyken, Aidan Schaap, Micah Schaap), 3:34.16.

4 x800-meter relay: 1. Lac qui Parle Valley (Caleb Johnson, Hunter Martinson, Darius Fenske, Payton Sterud), 8:25.13; 2. Central Christian (Jeremy Brown, Abe Larson, Mason Groen, Ben Van Eps), 8:26.32.

High jump: 1. Riley Ashburn, MACCRAY, 6-1; 2. Dylan Serreyn, Windom Area, 5-11.

Pole vault: 1. Austin Frank, BOLD, 13-1; 2. Eli Radtke, Luverne, 13-1.

Long jump: 1. Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 22-4.75; 2. Riley Ashburn, MACCRAY, 21-0.

Triple jump: 1. Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 43-8. 2. Ben Van Eps, Central Christian, 42-5.

Discus: 1. Francis O’Malley, Montevideo, 149-2; 2. Tony Nelson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 146-5.

Shot put: 1. Tony Nelson, T-M-B, 54-11; 2. Francis O’Malley, Montevideo, 48-10.5.