ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

All-Big South basketball teams released

The All-Big South Conference boys and girls basketball teams have been released for 2021, and the Worthington Trojans have placed three players on the select squads.

The All-Big South Conference boys and girls basketball teams have been released for 2021, and the Worthington Trojans have placed three players on the select squads. Seniors Brock Bruns and Terbuto Ochothow were named to the West Division boys team, and Olivia Hayenga was named to the West Division girls team.

Here are the teams, with honorable mentions:

BOYS

WEST DIVISION

Windom Area -- Conner Redman, Sr.

ADVERTISEMENT

Luverne -- Bailey Cowell, Sr.; Gannon Ahrendt, So.

Marshall -- Bryce Lance, Sr.; Josh Baker, Sr.

Pipestone Area -- Dawson Kellen, Sr.

Redwood Valley -- Carson Woodford, Sr.; Connor Josephson, Sr.

Worthington -- Brock Bruns, Sr.; Terbuto Ochothow, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Redwood Valley -- Alex Lang, Sr.; Drew Lundeen, Jr.

Jackson County Central -- Travis Rogotzke, So.

ADVERTISEMENT

Windom Area -- Austin Doorenbos, Sr.; Dylan Serreyn, Jr.

EAST DIVISION

Blue Earth Area -- Cameron Anderson, Sr.; Braden Gudahl, Sr.

Fairmont -- Zach Jorgensen, Jr.

St. James Area -- Hayden Jones, Jr.

New Ulm -- Charlie Osborne, Jr.

St. Peter -- Bennett Olson, Jr.; Ethan Grant, Sr.

Waseca -- Andrew Morgan, Sr.; Ryan Dufault, Sr.; Kyreese Willingham, Sr.

ADVERTISEMENT

HONORABLE MENTION

Blue Earth Area -- Austin Thielfoldt, Sr.; Gavin Storbeck, Sr.; Sam Keister, Sr.

Waseca -- Zach Hoehn, Sr.; Matt Seberson, Sr.

GIRLS

WEST DIVISION

Jackson County Central -- Sadie Voss, Jr.

Luverne -- Elizabeth Wagner, So.

Worthington -- Olivia Hayenga, Jr.

Marshall -- Jordyn Hilgemann, Sr.; Emily Meyer, Sr.; Abby Wendorff, Sr.

Redwood Valley -- Sydney Sommers, Sr.; Haley Garman, Sr.

Windom Area -- Allison Letcher, Sr.; Delaney Smith, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jackson County Central -- Maci Farmer, So.

Redwood Valley -- Aubree Hicks, Sr.

Windom Area -- Gracie Bucher, Sr.

Worthington -- Brooklyn Scheitel-Taylor, Jr.; Sophie Wietzema, Sr.

EAST DIVISION

Fairmont -- Bryn Miller, Sr.; Cadee Becker, Jr.; Madysen Allen, Sr.

St. James Area -- Taylor Sodeman, Sr.

New Ulm -- Kirsten Dennis, Jr.

St. Peter -- Rhyan Holmgren, Fr.; Morgan Kelly, Sr.

Waseca -- Camryn McQuery, Sr.; Brittney Draeger, Sr.; Melady Renteria, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

New Ulm -- Daviney Dreckman, Fr.

St. Peter -- Abby Maloney, Fr.

St. James Area -- Jaelyn Haler, Jr.

Blue Earth Area -- Arika Howard, Sr.; Tea Armstrong, Sr.

What To Read Next
ST. CLOUD -- The Minnesota West women’s basketball team eased to victory over host St. Cloud Tech on Saturday, 93-40. But it was St. Cloud Tech getting the better of the West men’s team, 84-64.
WORTHINGTON -- Morris-Benson started well in both games, sweeping the Worthington Trojans girls and boys hockey teams on Saturday.
The Worthington Trojans earned their highest-ever place at a Minnesota Class A True Team meet with a score of 174.525. Big Lake won the meet with a score of 176.2.
Friday night high school sports roundup: