ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

All-Conference volleyball teams released

volleyball

Four Adrian Dragons were named to the All-Red Rock Conference volleyball team for 2019. The Worthington Trojans’ Payton Sauerbrei was named honorable mention in the Big South Conference West Division.

Here are the all-conference teams:

RED ROCK CONFERENCE

Adrian: Kasie Tweet (12), Bailey Lonneman (12), Marisa Lehnhof (11), Mayssa Tweet (10)

Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda: Hailey Liepold (11), Meakin Bang (11), Ellyson Bang (10)

Red Rock Central: Bianca Weis (11), Nicole Schroepfer (11), Carli Arkell (10)

ADVERTISEMENT

Mountain Lake Area: Destiny Sybounhauan (12), Margo Stoesz (12)

Murray County Central: Brianna Schmitz (12), Shelby Christensen (12), Bryn Hoekman (11)

Southwest Christian: Jazlynn Prins (12), Isabella Niemeyer (12)

Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Emma Wahl (11)

Hills-Beaver Creek: Whitney Elbers (12)

Ellsworth: Ashlyn Meester (12)

Honorable mention: Shawna Rogers (11) of Adrian; Madison Ruesch (12) and Grace Kilian (11) of HL-O/F; Carissa Erickson (12) of RRC; Sophie Carrison (12) of MLA; Brynn Graphenteen (11) of MCC; Maren Nerem (11) of Southwest Christian; Halle Steen (12) and Kelsey DeSmith (10) of W-WG; Abby Knoboch (11) of H-BC; Morgan Dreesen (12) of Ellsworth; Madori Scholten (12) and Reece Wassink (10) of Edgerton.

BIG SOUTH, WEST DIVISION

Marshall: Logan Sherman (12), Mia Schnaible (12), Paige Andries (12), Jordan Hilgemann (11)

ADVERTISEMENT

Redwood Valley: Sydney Sommers (11), Aubree Hicks (11), Kate Ahrens (10)

Windom Area: Katelyn Nichols (12), Autumn Hauge (12)

Jackson County Central: Alaina Wolff (12)

Pipestone Area: Kayli Borman (12)

Luverne: Tacey Baustian (12)

Honorable mention: Rachel Schwrz (12) of Marshall; Halle Jackson (12) of Windom Area; Sadie Voss (10) and Jordan Rogotzke (12) of JCC; April Haupert (12) of Pipestone Area; Payton Sauerbrei (12) of Worthington.

What To Read Next
ST. CLOUD -- The Minnesota West women’s basketball team eased to victory over host St. Cloud Tech on Saturday, 93-40. But it was St. Cloud Tech getting the better of the West men’s team, 84-64.
WORTHINGTON -- Morris-Benson started well in both games, sweeping the Worthington Trojans girls and boys hockey teams on Saturday.
The Worthington Trojans earned their highest ever place at a Minnesota Class A True Team meet with a score of 174.525. Big Lake won the meet with a score of 176.2.
Friday night high school sports roundup: