ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

All-Red Rock boys, girls basketball teams released

Three players each from Southwest Christian, Westbrook-Walnut Grove and Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda have been named to the All-Red Rock Conference boys basketball team for 2021, and four players from Southwest were named to the All-Red Rock girls basketball team.

Three players each from Southwest Christian, Westbrook-Walnut Grove and Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda have been named to the All-Red Rock Conference boys basketball team for 2021, and four players from Southwest were named to the All-Red Rock girls basketball team.

Here are the teams:

BOYS

Southwest Christian: Micah Schaap, Jr.; Hunter Vander Haar, Sr., Carter Van Hulzen, Jr.

Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Nathan Kuehl, Sr.; Hunter Lien, Sr.; Ethan Mischke, Sr.

ADVERTISEMENT

Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda: Carter Drent, Jr.; Sawyer Drent, So.; Eli Fest, Sr.

Hills-Beaver Creek: Cole Baker, Jr.

Mountain Lake Area/ Comfrey: Ethan Nickel, Sr.

Murray County Central: Blake Schmitz, Sr.

Red Rock Central: Luke Willhite, Sr.

Adrian/Ellsworth: Peyton Lewis, Jr.

Edgerton: Gabe Gilbertson, Sr.

Honorable mention

ADVERTISEMENT

Southwest Christian: Dawson Rieck, So.

Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Colton Pilaczynski, Sr.

Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda: Isaiah Schmid, Sr.

Hills-Beaver Creek: Zander Wysong, Sr.; Oliver Deelstra, Jr.

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey: Jordan Toll, Sr.

Murray County Central: Dylan Johnson, Sr.

Red Rock Central: Dominik Smith, Sr.

Edgerton: Keegan Fey, Sr.

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS

Southwest Christian: Maren Nerem, Sr.; Morgan Pap, Jr.; Cybil Vander Top, Sr.; Ella Veldkamp, Sr.

Hills-Beaver Creek: Kenadie Fick, Jr.; Abby Knobloch, Sr.; Taryn Rauk, Sr.

Red Rock Central: Karli Arkell, Jr.; Nicole Schroepfer, Sr.; Lilly Stavnes, Jr.

Edgerton: Alyda Vande Griend, Fr.; Reece Wassink, Jr.

Adrian/Ellsworth: Jayden Zebe, Sr.

Mountain Lake Area/ Comfrey: Anika Fast, Sr.; Brooke Naas, So.

Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Olivia Klumper, Sr.

Honorable mention

Southwest Christian: Rylie Fey, Jr.

Hills-Beaver Creek: Annie Bos, Sr.

Edgerton: Addison Fleischman, Sr.

Adrian/Ellsworth: Marisa Lehnhoff, Sr.

Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Bethany Byers, Sr.; Isabel Klumper, Fr.

Murray County Central: Brynn Graphenteen, Sr.

Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda: Morgan Gehl, Sr.; Chrissy Hermeling, Jr.

What To Read Next
ST. CLOUD -- The Minnesota West women’s basketball team eased to victory over host St. Cloud Tech on Saturday, 93-40. But it was St. Cloud Tech getting the better of the West men’s team, 84-64.
WORTHINGTON -- Morris-Benson started well in both games, sweeping the Worthington Trojans girls and boys hockey teams on Saturday.
The Worthington Trojans earned their highest ever place at a Minnesota Class A True Team meet with a score of 174.525. Big Lake won the meet with a score of 176.2.
Friday night high school sports roundup: