ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area district Class A football teams announced

football
We are part of The Trust Project.

Six players from Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Springfield, and Dawson-Boyd were selected to All-Sub-district Class A football teams. Cole Thompson from Minnesota Valley Lutheran was awarded the Most Valuable Player award for the East Sub-District, while Holt Larson, from Dawson-Boyd, was recognized as the West Sub-District MVP. Garret Kostad from Dawson-Boyd was recognized as the best Offensive and Defensive Lineman in the West Sub-District.

Jason Kainz from Tracy-Milroy-Balaton took home Coach of the Year distinctions in the East District. Cory Larson took home Coach of the Year honors for Dawson-Boyd.

Here are the all-district players and honorable mentions:

EAST SUB-DISTRICT

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton: Caden Anderson, SR; Jonathan Erbes, SR; Blake Kruger, SR; Nick Willhite, SR; Travus Willhite, SR; Trevor Smith, Soph.

ADVERTISEMENT

Springfield: Ashtin Johnson, SR; Macoy Krick, SR; Carter Olson, JR; Sam Rummel, JR; Ashton Toll, JR; Brayden Sturm, Soph.

Martin County West: Zach Anderson, SR; Max Olson, SR; Carver Rohman, SR; Wyatt Williamson, SR.

Murray County Central; Dylan Doeden, SR; Abe Paulzine, SR; Chritian Tentinger, SR; Ross Engelkes, JR.

Minnesota Valley Lutheran: Malachi Kohls, SR; Landen Merseth, SR; Cole Thompson, SR; Kyler Flunker, JR.

Adrian: Dawson Frodermann, SR; Breyer Hieronimus, SR; Quentin Wolf, SR; Jaren Winselman, JR.

New Ulm Cathedral: Thomas Finstad, SR; Kyle Seidl, SR; Joe Gillis, Soph.

Sleepy Eye: Alex Dominguez, SR; Mason Myers, SR; Arian Saenz, SR.

St. James: Cooper Olson, SR; Jack Westman, SR.

ADVERTISEMENT

Wabasso: Adryen Tietz, SR; Joe Liebl, JR.

Honorable Mention

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton: Eathan Martinez, JR; Alex Schuh, JR.

Springfield: Jakob Nachreiner, JR; Mitchell Streich, JR.

Martin County West: Joseph Forsberg, SR; Riley Allen, JR.

Murray County Central: Carter Benda, SR; Jaden Deacon, SR.

Minnesota Valley Lutheran: Bradyn Kube, JR; Robby Trebelhorn, JR.

Adrian: Reece Carlson, SR; Rilee Heidebrink, JR.

ADVERTISEMENT

New Ulm Cathedral: Levi Jakes, SR; Jevan Wilfahrt, JR.

Sleepy Eye: Winsten Nienhaus, JR; Evan Thompson, JR.

St. James: ANthony Sletta, SR; Sunny Heil, JR.

Wabasso: Mason Kampsen, FR; Zeke Olson, FR.

Post-season awards:

Coach of the Year: Jason Kainz, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton.

MVP: Cole Thompson, SR, Minnesota Valley Lutheran.

Offensive Back: Cole Thompson, SR, Minnesota Valley Lutheran.

Offensive Receiver: Christian Tentinger, SR, Murray County Central.

Offensive Lineman: Travis Willhite, SR, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton.

Defensive Back: Jaden Deacon, SR, Murray County Central; Kyler Flunker, JR, Minnesota Valley Lutheran.

Defensive Lineman: Max Olson, SR, Martin County West.

Linebacker: Landon Merseth, SR, Minnesota Valley Lutheran.

Special Teams: Abe Paulzine, SR, Murray County Central; Jaret Ankrum, JR, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton.

WEST SUB-DISTRICT

Dawson-Boyd: Nathan Kittelson, SR; Garret Kostad, SR; Holt Larson, SR; Levi Olson, SR; Aiden Swenson, SR; Brayson Boike, Soph.

Lakeview: Nathan Fenske, SR; Jordan Fischer, SR; Clayton Kosel, SR; Owen Louwagie, SR; Greg Schafer, SR;

Minneota: Zach Fier, SR; Peyton Gillund, SR; Alex Depestal, JR; Parker Bradley, Soph.

Yellow Medicine East: Cody Dahlager, SR; Nolan Hildahl, SR; Bryce Sneller, SR; Andrew Flaten, JR.

Canby: Isaac Guza, SR; Evan Weber, SR; Nick Wagner, JR.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton: Tucker Haroldson, SR; Aiden Wichmann, SR; Cody Wichmann, SR.

Maccray: Sebastian Cisneros, JR; Brady Heiling, JR.

Lac Qui Parle Valley: TJ Mitchell, JR; Kaden Molden, JR.

Honorable Mention

Dawson-Boyd: Jackson Buer, SR; Keegon Wicht, SR.

Lakeview: Justin Timm, SR; Rucker Fiene, JR.

Minneota: Isaac Pohlen, SR; Sawyer DeSmet, JR.

Yellow Medicine East: James Peterson, SR; Tarrick Rupp, SR.

Canby: Lane Fink, SR; Evan Engesmoe, JR.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton: Hayden Gravley, SR; Drew Werkman, JR.

Maccray: Dylan Hardebeck, SR; Austin Sweep, SR.

Post Season awards: 

Coach of the Year: Cory Larson, Dawson-Boyd.

MVP: Holt Larson, SR, Dawson-Boyd.

Offensive Back: Clayton Kosel, SR, Lakeview.

Offensive Receiver: Nathan Fenske, SR, Lakeview.

Offensive Lineman: Garret Kostad, SR, Dawson Boyd.

Defensive Back: Brayson Boike, Soph, Dawson-Boyd.

Defensive Lineman: Garret Kostad, SR, Dawson-Boyd.

Linebacker: Cody Wichmann, SR, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton.

Special Teams: Peyton Gillund, SR, Minneota.

Related Topics: FOOTBALL
What To Read Next
Participating teams are Becker, Benson, Big Lake, Byron, Detroit Lakes, Mankato West, Melrose, New London-Spicer, St. Peter, and Worthington.
The Worthington Trojans boys basketball team played exceptional defense against Canistota surrendering a mere 11 points in the first half.
Outstanding outside shooting helped the Eagles beat Worthington in Worthington, 82-68
The Trojan girls hockey team lost 12-1 to the Blades. The Trojans were down several players due to injury and started an emergency backup at goalie.