ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls basketball: Sections 3A, 3AA seeds released

Canby and Red Rock Central in Section 3A, and New London-Spicer and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in Section 3AA earned No. 1 seeds for the upcoming Minnesota high school girls basketball postseason tournaments.

We are part of The Trust Project.

Canby and Red Rock Central in Section 3A, and New London-Spicer and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in Section 3AA earned No. 1 seeds for the upcoming Minnesota high school girls basketball postseason tournaments.

Action in Section 3A begins on Thursday, Feb. 23 with Hendricks (8) hosting Renville County West (9) in the north sub-section, while in the south Murray County Central (8) hosts Ellsworth (9) and Heron Lake-Okabena (7) hosts Westbrook-Walnut Grove (10).

Red Rock Central will open Feb. 25 at 11 a.m. in Worthington against the winner of the MCC-Ellsworth game. Three other games will be played in Worthington on Feb. 25, featuring Adrian (5) vs. Edgerton (4) at 12:30 p.m., Southwest Christian (2) vs. the winner of the HL-O and W-WG game at 2:30 p.m., and Fulda (6) vs. Hills-Beaver Creek (3) at 4 p.m.

The tournament continues until a champion is decided at 8 p.m. March 10 at Southwest Minnesota State University-Marshall.

In Section 3AA, all first-round games will be played Feb. 25 at 7 p.m. In the south sub-section, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton hosts Redwood Valley (8), Martin County West (4) hosts Jackson County Central (5), Pipestone Area (2) hosts Windom Area (7) and Minneota (3) hosts Luverne (6).

ADVERTISEMENT

In the north, New London-Spicer hosts Benson (8), Montevideo (4) hosts Lakeview (5), Minnewaska Area (2) hosts Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (7) and Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (3) hosts Yellow Medicine East (6).

The finals are scheduled for March 10 at 5 p.m. at Southwest Minnesota State University-Marshall.

Related Topics: GIRLS BASKETBALL
What To Read Next
Adrian/Ellsworth junior Jaren Winselman is a state tournament-level wrestler hoping to get back this year to the big event
Tuesday night high school sports roundup:
WORTHINGTON – The Worthington Trojans gymnastics team cruised to a team score of 141.025 in a three-team meet on Tuesday night. Competing against WHS was Blue Earth Area with a score of 126.775 and Marshall with 120.25.
Trojans play well on offense and defense in win over Big South rivals